BENOIT Alain · BRIDGE ACADEMIE

251rank
-46.1Butler · 110 bds
-0.42per board
±5.0swing
-0.55vs par /bd · #255/311
-0.47adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -7.3 -25.6 -1.2 3.5 -23.3 3.2 1.5 -6.1 17.4 -35.2 27by round

vs par split: bidding -0.39 · play -0.26

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.06/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.47/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 90.0% #17 of 310 · declarer play 85.7% #22 of 311 · defence 87.5% #160 of 311

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads83.3% (12)100.0% (8)
Declarer play100.0% (5)82.6% (23)
Defence84.2% (19)89.2% (37)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 80.0% (5) · ♥ 100.0% (4) · ♦ 83.3% (6) · ♣ 100.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT +0.73 (37) · a suit -1.35 (72)

vs par by level: part-score -1.11 (35) · game +0.01 (65) · slam -3.56 (9)

By role: declaring -0.77/bd (-3.51 vs par · 53) · defending -0.09/bd (+2.21 vs par · 57)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.59/bd (-0.78 vs par · 55) · not vulnerable -0.24/bd (-0.31 vs par · 55)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1J.CounilV.Mihov – I.NanevClosed10-7.3-0.73-0.20
Round 2J.CounilJ.Balasovs – U.BethersClosed10-25.6-2.56-4.10
Round 4J.CounilO.Olgeirsson – S.JohannssonClosed10-1.2-0.12-2.20
Round 5J.CounilS.Orlov – T.DikhnovaClosed10+3.5+0.35+0.60
Round 6J.CounilD.Filipowicz – J.CieslakOpen10-23.3-2.33-3.20
Round 7J.CounilP.Walczak – J.KalidaClosed10+3.2+0.32-0.30
Round 9J.CounilR.Jagniewski – W.GawelClosed10+1.5+0.15+2.10
Round 11J.CounilD.Cole – K.CastnerOpen10-6.1-0.61+1.70
Round 12J.CounilS.Rubenstein – A.GrossackClosed10+17.4+1.74+2.40
Round 14J.CounilJ.Wooldridge – D.GraingerOpen10-35.2-3.52-3.90
Round 15J.CounilF.Bernal – A.VersaceClosed10+27.0+2.70+1.10

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.6Round 15BERNAL223NT♦K-1+12
+11.6Round 15BERNAL287♦♣6=-2
+11.1Round 7SPIDER TEAM13NT♣J-4+12
+11.0Round 12RUBENSTEIN286NT♦J-3+14
+10.5Round 15BERNAL216♣♦A-1+11
+9.0Round 7SPIDER TEAM6Adj.♣3+10
+7.4Round 9MISE EN PLACE304♥x♦9-1+9
+7.0Round 14POLOWAN194♠♣5=+6
+6.9Round 4ORIGO ICELAND41♦♥Q+4+11
+6.5Round 12RUBENSTEIN264♥♣7=-1
+6.4Round 15BERNAL263NT♥J-2+7
+6.1Round 2LATVIA145♣♥A+1+11
+6.0Round 1K ONE105♣♥A-1+13
+5.2Round 11AMALIA203NT♦Q=+10
+4.6Round 2LATVIA153NT♦3-1+5
+4.4Round 4ORIGO ICELAND14♠♥8=+7
+4.2Round 12RUBENSTEIN304♠♥3=+7
+3.9Round 9MISE EN PLACE234♥♣3-1+12
+3.9Round 9MISE EN PLACE283NT♣5=-1
+3.8Round 5ORZEL113♦♥Q+2+6
+3.8Round 5ORZEL165♦♠A=-11
+3.6Round 1K ONE14♠♥K=+0
+3.4Round 4ORIGO ICELAND81NT♣10+1+0
+3.4Round 5ORZEL191NT♠4+2+7
+3.1Round 2LATVIA184♠♦8-3+2
+3.0Round 7SPIDER TEAM33♦x♠5-4-4
+2.5Round 12RUBENSTEIN294♠♥3=+0
+2.1Round 12RUBENSTEIN273NT♦6=-2
+2.0Round 1K ONE42♠♣3=+6
+1.8Round 11AMALIA114♠♥Q+2+11
+1.5Round 6MARTENS233♥♦9-1+5
+1.5Round 9MISE EN PLACE293NT♠Q=+0
+1.3Round 11AMALIA123NT♠Q+3+11
+1.3Round 11AMALIA173♠♦5-1+4
+1.1Round 9MISE EN PLACE264♥♦Q+1+0
+1.0Round 5ORZEL121NT♦K-2+11
+0.9Round 15BERNAL274♠♥J+1+0
+0.7Round 4ORIGO ICELAND94♠x♦4-1-2
+0.6Round 6MARTENS293♦♠J-1+0
+0.6Round 9MISE EN PLACE254♠♦J+1+0
+0.6Round 12RUBENSTEIN244♠♦3=+0
+0.5Round 1K ONE34♠♥J+1+0
+0.5Round 12RUBENSTEIN213NT♥4+1+1
+0.4Round 15BERNAL294♥♥3+1+0
+0.3Round 7SPIDER TEAM41NT♥3=+1
+0.2Round 4ORIGO ICELAND54NT♥J+2-11
+0.2Round 14POLOWAN161NT♦6+1+0
+0.1Round 4ORIGO ICELAND74♠♣K+1+0
+0.1Round 11AMALIA143♦♠A=+0
+0.0Round 15BERNAL254♠♥4=+0
-0.1Round 5ORZEL153NT♥4+2-11
-0.3Round 11AMALIA154♠♥J+1+0
-0.5Round 2LATVIA111NT♣Q-2-1
-0.5Round 5ORZEL173♦♥10-1-2
-0.5Round 6MARTENS214♣♠6-1-2
-0.5Round 7SPIDER TEAM25♣x♣A-3+0
-0.6Round 1K ONE93NT♠5+1+0
-0.6Round 6MARTENS243NT♠6=-1
-0.7Round 12RUBENSTEIN252NT♥3-1-4
-0.7Round 15BERNAL242♠♦9+1-1
-0.9Round 5ORZEL132♠♠J+1+0
-0.9Round 14POLOWAN152♣♠Q+1+0
-1.0Round 6MARTENS304♠♦K+1+0
-1.0Round 7SPIDER TEAM83♥♣A-2-5
-1.1Round 1K ONE64♠♦3=+1
-1.1Round 5ORZEL184♠♥A+2+12
-1.4Round 1K ONE82♥♦9-1-8
-1.4Round 11AMALIA164♠♣K-1-5
-1.5Round 4ORIGO ICELAND102♦♥5-1+1
-1.5Round 7SPIDER TEAM92♥♦3+2-7
-1.7Round 5ORZEL144♠♥A+1+0
-1.7Round 6MARTENS274♠♥Q+2-11
-1.8Round 1K ONE23NT♠7=-6
-1.8Round 2LATVIA174♥♠9+1+0
-1.8Round 14POLOWAN122♥♥10+1-10
-2.0Round 11AMALIA183♣♣10+1+0
-2.1Round 2LATVIA194♠x♥9-1-11
-2.3Round 14POLOWAN143NT♥4-2-6
-2.4Round 4ORIGO ICELAND23NT♦3-3-6
-3.0Round 14POLOWAN131NT♠7-3-5
-3.1Round 9MISE EN PLACE226♠♦3=+0
-3.1Round 9MISE EN PLACE243NT♦J+2+11
-3.5Round 6MARTENS262♥♠3+1-6
-3.7Round 9MISE EN PLACE211NT♦5+3-1
-3.9Round 2LATVIA133♦♠9+2-10
-4.2Round 5ORZEL202♥♠J=-6
-4.4Round 12RUBENSTEIN234♠♠5=-1
-4.9Round 12RUBENSTEIN221NT♣4+2+10
-5.0Round 4ORIGO ICELAND63NT♥J-1-5
-5.1Round 11AMALIA194♥x♥K-3-8
-5.2Round 14POLOWAN113NT♣10=+1
-5.3Round 15BERNAL232NT♣J-1-5
-5.4Round 6MARTENS283NT♠J+1-7
-5.4Round 7SPIDER TEAM73NT♣Q=+1
-5.7Round 7SPIDER TEAM104♥♠K+1+0
-5.8Round 2LATVIA126♠♦7-2-12
-6.0Round 6MARTENS224♥♠2-1-10
-6.1Round 7SPIDER TEAM55♠x♦A-1-11
-6.6Round 14POLOWAN184♥♥3=-7
-6.7Round 6MARTENS257NT♠3=+0
-6.9Round 1K ONE73NT♠3+1-1
-7.0Round 9MISE EN PLACE274♠x♥Q-1-9
-7.0Round 11AMALIA134♥♣4-1-6
-7.6Round 1K ONE54♥♠A=-7
-8.0Round 4ORIGO ICELAND36♠♥4-2-17
-8.4Round 15BERNAL306♥♥3-1-11
-10.3Round 14POLOWAN204♠x♦J=-4
-11.3Round 2LATVIA163♥x♠7-5-10
-12.3Round 14POLOWAN172NTx♦K=-14
-14.0Round 2LATVIA206♥x♠3-2-15