HOYLAND Sam Inge · VIKINGNA HIGHLANDERS

192rank
-18.4Butler · 150 bds
-0.12per board
±4.1swing
-0.13vs par /bd · #172/311
-0.13adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 7 -26 -18.4 -8.8 0.3 5 -0.7 6.8 7.7 6.3 3.7 1.3 -1.3 1.7 -3by round

vs par split: bidding -0.28 · play +0.15

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.01/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.13/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 79.5% #149 of 310 · declarer play 76.7% #137 of 311 · defence 93.5% #26 of 311

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (15)87.5% (24)
Declarer play66.7% (12)80.6% (31)
Defence92.6% (27)94.0% (50)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 70.0% (10) · ♥ 80.0% (15) · ♦ 100.0% (8) · ♣ 66.7% (6)

vs par by strain: NT +0.72 (50) · a suit -0.55 (100)

vs par by level: part-score -0.30 (53) · game -0.35 (89) · slam +3.50 (8)

By role: declaring -0.52/bd (-2.84 vs par · 73) · defending +0.25/bd (+2.44 vs par · 77)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.44/bd (-0.29 vs par · 77) · not vulnerable +0.21/bd (+0.04 vs par · 73)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1S.HoylandV.Micescu – L.TaciucClosed10+7.0+0.70+0.00
Round 2S.HoylandS.De Wijs – B.MullerClosed10-26.0-2.60-0.80
Round 3S.HoylandV.Golfarelli Della Massa – I.BaroniOpen10-18.4-1.84-1.20
Round 4S.HoylandW.Lauss – H.BergerOpen10-8.8-0.88-3.80
Round 5S.HoylandB.Combescure – M.RimstedtOpen10+0.3+0.03+0.20
Round 6S.HoylandE.Erichsen – A.LeibowitzOpen10+5.0+0.50+1.10
Round 7S.HoylandM.Bell – B.NortonClosed10-0.7-0.07-0.80
Round 8S.HoylandN.Delimpaltadakis – G.Delle CaveOpen10+6.8+0.68+0.60
Round 9S.HoylandI.Chalupec – B.ChmurskiClosed10+7.7+0.77-0.80
Round 10S.HoylandS.Magnusson – D.BovetClosed10+6.3+0.63+0.20
Round 11S.HoylandF.Helness – T.HelnessOpen10+3.7+0.37+2.30
Round 12S.HoylandW.Olanski – V.VainikonisOpen10+1.3+0.13+1.30
Round 13S.HoylandR.Rohowsky – P.GruenkeOpen10-1.3-0.13+0.80
Round 14S.HoylandG.Failla – L.De MichelisClosed10+1.7+0.17+0.10
Round 15S.HoylandS.Lee – S.KangClosed10-3.0-0.30-1.10

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.1Round 6ERICHSEN302NTx♠2-5+12
+11.1Round 9BRIDGE24PL B246♠♠3=+0
+10.3Round 1ARAKISELLA36♠♥J-1+11
+9.4Round 14ADDAURA194♠x♣6=+9
+8.5Round 8CLEMENT201NT♣5-3+6
+7.6Round 14ADDAURA174♠x♦4+1+7
+7.2Round 7SHIPPING NORTON74♠♣6-1+12
+7.0Round 9BRIDGE24PL B274♠x♥3-1+9
+7.0Round 11WARD PLATT143♥♠J-4+7
+6.9Round 13AMALIA76♥♥7-1+17
+6.7Round 6ERICHSEN257NT♦10=+0
+5.4Round 10SWISS BAMS23NT♦3=+0
+5.2Round 14ADDAURA206♠♦J-2+13
+5.1Round 12BRIDGESCANNER232♠♥J+2+10
+4.9Round 4LUPO VELOCE35♦♠10=-13
+4.6Round 7SHIPPING NORTON94♥♦Q=-1
+4.6Round 15SEOUL262♠♦9=+6
+4.3Round 3COMELLA301NTx♠8-2-3
+4.2Round 5ICEBERGS192NT♠4=+7
+4.0Round 8CLEMENT155♦♥A-1+10
+4.0Round 11WARD PLATT183NT♦6-2+6
+3.8Round 1ARAKISELLA43♣♠K=+0
+3.4Round 4LUPO VELOCE81NT♣10+1+0
+3.4Round 8CLEMENT143NT♣3-1+10
+3.3Round 3COMELLA231NT♣A-2+3
+3.3Round 6ERICHSEN231NT♣5=-1
+3.1Round 9BRIDGE24PL B226♠♠5=+0
+3.1Round 11WARD PLATT125♣♥3+1+11
+2.8Round 12BRIDGESCANNER274♥♣10=-1
+2.7Round 4LUPO VELOCE102♦♣A=+5
+2.7Round 11WARD PLATT193♥♦Q-2+1
+2.7Round 13AMALIA63♦♠A=+0
+2.5Round 12BRIDGESCANNER294♠♣6=+0
+2.4Round 1ARAKISELLA13♠♥K+1+6
+2.3Round 1ARAKISELLA53♥♣8+1+1
+2.3Round 10SWISS BAMS73♥♠K-1+5
+2.3Round 10SWISS BAMS82♣♥10-2+0
+2.1Round 6ERICHSEN223♥♦2=+7
+2.1Round 13AMALIA83NT♦K+2+0
+2.0Round 1ARAKISELLA64♠♥7+1+0
+1.9Round 13AMALIA23♦♠Q=+0
+1.8Round 1ARAKISELLA23NT♠7=+6
+1.8Round 2AGRIPORT174♥♠3+1+0
+1.8Round 3COMELLA252NT♠5-1+5
+1.8Round 11WARD PLATT114♠♥J+2+11
+1.7Round 6ERICHSEN274♠♥Q+2+11
+1.6Round 15SEOUL304♥♣A+1+0
+1.5Round 5ICEBERGS164♠x♥A-3-12
+1.4Round 9BRIDGE24PL B305♣x♦3-2+0
+1.3Round 10SWISS BAMS33NT♦A+2+10
+1.3Round 11WARD PLATT173♠♥A-1+4
+1.2Round 13AMALIA94♠♣J+1+4
+1.0Round 5ICEBERGS121NT♦K-2+11
+1.0Round 5ICEBERGS131NT♣2=+2
+1.0Round 10SWISS BAMS53♠♣10=+0
+0.9Round 5ICEBERGS184♠♥K=+13
+0.9Round 7SHIPPING NORTON82♥♣A-1-4
+0.9Round 15SEOUL274♠♥J+1+0
+0.8Round 12BRIDGESCANNER223NT♠3-1+12
+0.7Round 5ICEBERGS204♥♣6-1-1
+0.6Round 1ARAKISELLA94♠♦7=+0
+0.5Round 2AGRIPORT113♠♠7-2+1
+0.5Round 8CLEMENT191NT♦J=-8
+0.5Round 10SWISS BAMS13NT♠3+1+1
+0.4Round 15SEOUL294♥♠A+1+0
+0.3Round 7SHIPPING NORTON41NT♥5=+1
+0.2Round 14ADDAURA161NT♠8+1+0
+0.1Round 4LUPO VELOCE74♠♣Q+1+0
-0.0Round 3COMELLA242♠♠2=+0
+0.0Round 15SEOUL254♠♥4=+0
-0.1Round 3COMELLA224NT♦J+1+11
-0.1Round 5ICEBERGS153NT♥4+2-11
-0.2Round 3COMELLA213NT♠5+2-1
-0.3Round 11WARD PLATT154♠♥10+1+0
-0.3Round 12BRIDGESCANNER283NT♥6+1+10
-0.3Round 13AMALIA44♥♠K+2+13
-0.3Round 15SEOUL232NT♠9+1+1
-0.4Round 6ERICHSEN243NT♥9+1+0
-0.4Round 8CLEMENT163NT♣9=-2
-0.4Round 12BRIDGESCANNER244♠♣3+1-1
-0.5Round 5ICEBERGS173♦♥K-1-2
-0.5Round 7SHIPPING NORTON25♣x♥Q-3+0
-0.6Round 2AGRIPORT151NT♦3=-1
-0.6Round 9BRIDGE24PL B254♥♣2+1+0
-0.6Round 10SWISS BAMS43NT♥2+1+0
-0.6Round 12BRIDGESCANNER213NT♥6=+0
-0.6Round 15SEOUL213NT♦9+2+0
-0.7Round 4LUPO VELOCE23NT♦3-2-5
-0.7Round 8CLEMENT124♦♣K+1-10
-0.7Round 12BRIDGESCANNER251NT♠K-1-4
-0.7Round 15SEOUL242♠♣Q+1-1
-0.8Round 4LUPO VELOCE53NT♠6+2-11
-0.8Round 4LUPO VELOCE63♦♥Q-2+0
-0.8Round 14ADDAURA122♥♥Q=-9
-0.8Round 15SEOUL224♥♦K=+0
-0.9Round 8CLEMENT173NT♦10+2+0
-1.0Round 10SWISS BAMS104♣♠K-1-11
-1.1Round 7SHIPPING NORTON13NT♥3+1+0
-1.1Round 8CLEMENT183♣♠A=+1
-1.1Round 9BRIDGE24PL B264♥♦J+1+0
-1.1Round 10SWISS BAMS64♥♣4+1+0
-1.2Round 7SHIPPING NORTON64♠♥4=+0
-1.2Round 8CLEMENT114♠♦J+1-1
-1.4Round 11WARD PLATT164♠♣A-1-5
-1.5Round 2AGRIPORT184♠♦8-2+0
-1.5Round 9BRIDGE24PL B295♣♦Q=+0
-1.5Round 14ADDAURA152NT♠4=+0
-1.7Round 13AMALIA104♥♠8+1-13
-2.1Round 5ICEBERGS113NT♦A=+0
-2.1Round 6ERICHSEN213♠♣6=-1
-2.3Round 14ADDAURA143NT♥4-2-6
-2.4Round 2AGRIPORT204♥♣10=+1
-2.5Round 12BRIDGESCANNER302♠♥3+1+0
-2.6Round 7SHIPPING NORTON104♠x♥K-2+4
-2.7Round 1ARAKISELLA72♣♣6+2-10
-2.9Round 2AGRIPORT125♥x♣K-2+5
-3.0Round 14ADDAURA131NT♠8-3-5
-3.1Round 7SHIPPING NORTON33♦x♠6-5-10
-3.1Round 13AMALIA37♦♦4=+0
-3.3Round 13AMALIA14♠♣J=+0
-3.4Round 2AGRIPORT195♥♦K-2+6
-3.4Round 3COMELLA294♠♥Q-2-2
-3.4Round 4LUPO VELOCE43NT♥2+1+1
-3.8Round 10SWISS BAMS91NT♠Q-2-3
-3.9Round 4LUPO VELOCE13♦♣A-1-3
-3.9Round 9BRIDGE24PL B214♥♣Q-2-6
-3.9Round 9BRIDGE24PL B234♥♠4-1-12
-3.9Round 9BRIDGE24PL B283NT♣3=+1
-4.8Round 6ERICHSEN263♥♠6-2-3
-4.9Round 6ERICHSEN283NT♣4-1-5
-5.2Round 7SHIPPING NORTON54♦♥Q=-10
-5.3Round 8CLEMENT134♥♥K=+0
-5.4Round 2AGRIPORT162♦♥3+3-10
-5.4Round 12BRIDGESCANNER264♥♣7-1-13
-6.0Round 1ARAKISELLA105♣♥Q-1-13
-6.0Round 2AGRIPORT135♦♠10=+1
-6.0Round 3COMELLA275♦♥3+1+0
-6.1Round 2AGRIPORT145♣♥K+1-11
-6.3Round 5ICEBERGS145♠x♥K=-5
-6.4Round 3COMELLA284♥♦A+2-11
-6.5Round 14ADDAURA113NT♣10+2-1
-6.6Round 14ADDAURA184♥♣3=-7
-7.0Round 11WARD PLATT133NT♣Q-1-6
-7.5Round 1ARAKISELLA83NT♥Q+1-1
-7.5Round 11WARD PLATT203NT♥3-1-6
-7.7Round 13AMALIA56♦♠K=-13
-8.1Round 15SEOUL284♠♥7+3-17
-8.7Round 6ERICHSEN293♥x♦3-2-9
-10.3Round 4LUPO VELOCE94♠x♣10-3-12
-11.7Round 3COMELLA264♠x♣A-3-14