TRENDAFILOV Roumen · PENFOLD

383rank
-24.6Butler · 90 bds
-0.27per board
±4.4swing
+0.18vs par /bd · #224/552
-0.66adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 24 -15.2 -6.3 -8 -4.7 7.9 6.2 -24.4 -4.1by round

vs par split: bidding +0.07 · play +0.08

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.39/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.66/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 72.7% #424 of 551 · declarer play 84.2% #62 of 551 · defence 87.8% #185 of 552

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (3)73.7% (19)
Declarer play72.7% (11)100.0% (8)
Defence85.7% (7)88.1% (42)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (6) · ♥ 80.0% (5) · ♦ 100.0% (5) · ♣ 50.0% (6)

vs par by strain: NT -1.86 (21) · a suit +0.77 (68)

vs par by level: part-score -0.42 (33) · game -0.46 (48) · slam +6.12 (8)

By role: declaring +0.16/bd (-1.95 vs par · 41) · defending -0.63/bd (+1.96 vs par · 49)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.66/bd (+0.93 vs par · 44) · not vulnerable +0.10/bd (-0.54 vs par · 46)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 2K.KaraivanovE.Buus Thomsen – F.SkovlyOpen10+24.0+2.40+0.90
Round 3K.KaraivanovJ.Shah – P.SridharanClosed10-15.2-1.52+0.70
Round 4K.KaraivanovM.Stegaroiu – M.IonitaOpen10-6.3-0.63-0.90
Round 5K.KaraivanovJ.Solli Hansen – F.SvindahlClosed10-8.0-0.80-1.60
Round 6K.KaraivanovE.Rudakov – J.KhokhlovClosed10-4.7-0.47+0.30
Round 7K.KaraivanovR.Olafsen – K.KristiansenClosed10+7.9+0.79+1.80
Round 8K.KaraivanovB.Aubonnet – C.CardeOpen10+6.2+0.62+1.10
Round 9K.KaraivanovA.Amsel – B.GeensOpen10-24.4-2.44-2.60
Round 10K.KaraivanovJ.Allavena – N.FreyOpen10-4.1-0.41+1.90

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.0Round 10MONACO A36♥♣A-2+16
+9.2Round 2DEN U20123NT♥10+2+11
+9.0Round 7MORTON64♥♣7-1+12
+7.1Round 2DEN U20142♦♠K+2+7
+7.0Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION196♣♠A-3+11
+7.0Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION202♠♥A-2+10
+6.4Round 5DOCTOR POLAND125♦♥5=+3
+6.3Round 10MONACO A54♥♣6-1+10
+4.8Round 6MATUSHKO263♣♦3-2+7
+4.8Round 9NERAZZURRI233NT♥Q+1+0
+4.1Round 2DEN U20186♦♠10=-2
+4.1Round 4THE CHEETAH43NT♠10+1+1
+4.1Round 10MONACO A93NT♥10+1+1
+3.9Round 6MATUSHKO233NT♥J-3+5
+3.7Round 3TEXAN ACES276♣♥T-2+11
+3.6Round 6MATUSHKO253♦♠A=+6
+3.1Round 10MONACO A15♣x♠5-1+5
+3.0Round 7MORTON34♠♣8=+0
+2.8Round 5DOCTOR POLAND143NT♥3=-11
+2.5Round 2DEN U20152♦♣10+2+1
+2.5Round 7MORTON53♠♣A=+0
+2.2Round 6MATUSHKO21Pass+3
+2.0Round 4THE CHEETAH102♦♥Q-2+2
+1.9Round 2DEN U20194♠♦2-1+6
+1.4Round 2DEN U20205♠♦A=+0
+1.3Round 4THE CHEETAH94♥♦A+1+0
+1.3Round 7MORTON74♥♣K-1-1
+1.3Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION173♠♣10-1+6
+1.2Round 3TEXAN ACES242♠♦Q=+0
+1.2Round 9NERAZZURRI292♦♥K=+2
+1.1Round 2DEN U20163NT♠5+2+0
+1.1Round 4THE CHEETAH22♦♠K=+1
+1.0Round 6MATUSHKO225♣♣6-1+5
+1.0Round 7MORTON94♥♦3+1+0
+0.9Round 6MATUSHKO243NT♥Q+2+0
+0.8Round 6MATUSHKO272♠♦J=-1
+0.8Round 10MONACO A73NT♦7+2+0
+0.4Round 5DOCTOR POLAND111♠♣7=+1
+0.4Round 5DOCTOR POLAND133NT♦10=-2
+0.3Round 7MORTON83♠♥A-2-1
+0.3Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION152♥♠K+1-7
+0.2Round 2DEN U20133♣♠2-2-7
+0.2Round 5DOCTOR POLAND173♦♥2-2-1
+0.1Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION184♣♥7=+0
-0.1Round 4THE CHEETAH14♠♣K+1+0
-0.1Round 4THE CHEETAH62♥♣2-1+0
-0.1Round 5DOCTOR POLAND165♣♥2-1-5
-0.3Round 5DOCTOR POLAND195♣♥A+1-11
-0.3Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION114♠♦10-2+6
-0.3Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION142♥♣J+1-1
-0.4Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION123NT♥5=-1
-0.5Round 3TEXAN ACES223NT♠9+2-1
-0.5Round 7MORTON21NT♦10=+0
-0.6Round 4THE CHEETAH83♣♠2=+0
-0.6Round 9NERAZZURRI253♥♣K+1+1
-0.9Round 3TEXAN ACES293♥♣2=+0
-0.9Round 9NERAZZURRI305♦♠Q-2+0
-1.0Round 2DEN U20114♠♥Q=+0
-1.1Round 3TEXAN ACES253NT♣4+2+0
-1.1Round 3TEXAN ACES304♥♥J=+0
-1.2Round 9NERAZZURRI282♠♦10=+0
-1.6Round 7MORTON13♦x♠10-1-5
-1.7Round 3TEXAN ACES214♥♦A-1-5
-2.0Round 3TEXAN ACES283♦♦8=+1
-2.0Round 4THE CHEETAH34♠♥6-1-5
-2.1Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION164♥♠2+1-1
-2.2Round 6MATUSHKO291NT♠8+2-11
-2.2Round 7MORTON42♠♠A+1+0
-2.2Round 9NERAZZURRI226NT♥7=+0
-2.5Round 2DEN U20174♥♣Q=-7
-2.6Round 3TEXAN ACES235♦♥2=+1
-3.1Round 10MONACO A83♦♠6-2-5
-3.2Round 5DOCTOR POLAND206♣♠8+1+13
-4.2Round 10MONACO A25♦x♠5+1+7
-4.7Round 9NERAZZURRI265♦♥K=-3
-4.9Round 7MORTON104♠♦4+2+13
-4.9Round 10MONACO A61NTx♥A-2-5
-5.0Round 9NERAZZURRI275♦♣A+1-9
-5.1Round 4THE CHEETAH56♥♥10=+0
-5.8Round 5DOCTOR POLAND183NT♥7=+0
-6.2Round 9NERAZZURRI243NT♦Q=-7
-6.4Round 8OSTANDINGOVATION133♦♣K=-12
-6.9Round 4THE CHEETAH73NT♠Q-2-8
-7.3Round 10MONACO A45♦♥J+1-1
-8.8Round 5DOCTOR POLAND153♣x♠7-2-3
-9.6Round 6MATUSHKO303NT♠Q+3-11
-9.6Round 9NERAZZURRI214♠♣K=-10
-9.9Round 10MONACO A104♥x♥5-2-9
-10.1Round 6MATUSHKO287♠♥K=+0
-10.2Round 3TEXAN ACES264♠♦6=+0