BETHERS Uldis · LATVIA GREEN

247rank
+16.1Butler · 112 bds
+0.14per board
±4.7swing
+0.14vs par /bd · #248/599
+0.15adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 5.1 -0.5 8 -17.4 -13.6 15.4 23 -3.9by round

vs par split: bidding +0.42 · play -0.28

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.01/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.15/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 81.2% #232 of 599 · declarer play 69.6% #391 of 599 · defence 81.2% #475 of 599

Bidding activity — not a pass: 32.9% #579 of 599 (109/331)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads88.9% (9)78.3% (23)
Declarer play80.0% (5)66.7% (18)
Defence61.1% (18)89.1% (46)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 88.9% (9) · ♥ 75.0% (4) · ♦ 78.6% (14) · ♣ 80.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT +0.50 (26) · a suit +0.04 (86)

vs par by level: part-score -1.23 (40) · game +0.95 (60) · slam +0.67 (12)

By role: declaring +0.16/bd (-2.52 vs par · 48) · defending +0.13/bd (+2.14 vs par · 64)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.04/bd (-0.55 vs par · 56) · not vulnerable +0.33/bd (+0.84 vs par · 56)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1J.BalasovsP.Tuczynski – K.JassemOpen14+5.1+0.36-0.14
Round 2J.BalasovsW.Watson – D.Von ArnimOpen14-0.5-0.04-0.29
Round 3J.BalasovsM.Magnusson – S.HaraldssonClosed14+8.0+0.57+0.14
Round 4J.BalasovsR.Gomez – P.GoncalvesOpen14-17.4-1.24-1.07
Round 5J.BalasovsM.Saetre – A.BrogelandOpen14-13.6-0.97-2.57
Round 6J.BalasovsK.Anklesaria – H.EideClosed14+15.4+1.10+3.79
Round 7J.BalasovsK.Dimitrov Zdravkov – M.CafieroOpen14+23.0+1.64+3.21
Round 8J.BalasovsS.De Donder – S.De RoosClosed14-3.9-0.28-1.93

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.4Round 6MAVERICKS227♥♠2=+13
+11.9Round 7CAFIERO83NTx♠9-4+12
+10.8Round 2YOSHKA266♠♥4-1+13
+10.3Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL133NT♠2+2+2
+8.8Round 3ICELAND95♦x♥A-2+9
+7.5Round 4GO4224♥♣K=+10
+7.3Round 8BARRACUDA175♠♥7-1+11
+7.1Round 3ICELAND14♥♦K=+8
+7.1Round 7CAFIERO56♦♠K-1+12
+7.0Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL74♠x♣K=+11
+7.0Round 2YOSHKA276♣♠6=-2
+6.1Round 6MAVERICKS284♥♦8-2+17
+5.8Round 8BARRACUDA214♥♦K=+0
+5.6Round 8BARRACUDA276♠♣4=-11
+5.0Round 7CAFIERO74♥♦A+2+13
+4.6Round 4GO4163NT♠4-1+5
+4.5Round 7CAFIERO93NT♠6+2+1
+4.4Round 5ALLANA145♥♦3-1-2
+4.4Round 8BARRACUDA183NT♣9-1+6
+4.0Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL64♥♦7-1+5
+4.0Round 2YOSHKA233NT♥J-2+8
+4.0Round 7CAFIERO122♥♣6+1+12
+3.5Round 3ICELAND144♠♣K=+3
+3.3Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL34♠x♠A-1+6
+3.3Round 6MAVERICKS206♠♦6-1+13
+3.2Round 7CAFIERO13NT♠K-1+10
+3.0Round 7CAFIERO114♥♦J-2+6
+3.0Round 8BARRACUDA263NT♠5-1+6
+2.9Round 6MAVERICKS265♥♦A-1+12
+2.8Round 8BARRACUDA253NT♥3=+0
+2.6Round 6MAVERICKS182♠♦4=+5
+2.4Round 5ALLANA93♠♣6-1-2
+2.3Round 3ICELAND102♠♥K+3-9
+2.3Round 6MAVERICKS163♠♣K+1+2
+2.2Round 2YOSHKA244♥♣2+1+0
+2.1Round 3ICELAND34♠♣K=+3
+2.1Round 5ALLANA64♥♠5-1+5
+2.0Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL12♣♠7-1+4
+2.0Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL122♦♥3=+5
+2.0Round 7CAFIERO143♣♥K-1-2
+1.8Round 5ALLANA31NT♠6=+0
+1.8Round 6MAVERICKS173NT♦Q-1+5
+1.7Round 5ALLANA53♠♦6-1+5
+1.5Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL92♦♠Q-2-1
+1.2Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL52♠♠2+1+6
+1.2Round 3ICELAND23NT♠3+3-10
+0.9Round 3ICELAND54♠♥Q=+0
+0.8Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL24♠♥3+2+1
+0.8Round 4GO4262♥♦J-1-1
+0.7Round 6MAVERICKS253♣♥2+2-8
+0.6Round 4GO4154♥♠T+1+1
+0.4Round 2YOSHKA153♦♥J+3+18
+0.3Round 2YOSHKA222NT♥7-1+4
+0.3Round 2YOSHKA283♥♦J+1-6
+0.2Round 4GO4183NT♠4+2+0
+0.2Round 4GO4213NT♠3=+1
+0.2Round 5ALLANA22♠♦7=+1
+0.2Round 5ALLANA112♦x♠9-2+3
+0.2Round 7CAFIERO101NT♦3-1-1
+0.1Round 8BARRACUDA282♠♥3=+0
-0.0Round 6MAVERICKS154♥♦J=+0
-0.2Round 4GO4283NT♠3+2-1
-0.2Round 8BARRACUDA203NT♠8+4+12
-0.4Round 7CAFIERO135♣♠2=+1
-0.5Round 3ICELAND44♠♦Q+1+13
-0.5Round 4GO4202♥♥7+1+0
-0.7Round 5ALLANA72♦♦2+1-1
-1.0Round 2YOSHKA192NT♦J+1-1
-1.1Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL144♠♠9-1-10
-1.1Round 6MAVERICKS271♥♣2=-5
-1.5Round 3ICELAND65♦♥7=+0
-1.5Round 4GO4272♥♥K-1-2
-1.6Round 5ALLANA81NT♦7+3-2
-1.7Round 8BARRACUDA222♠♦T-1-10
-1.9Round 3ICELAND114♣♥K=-7
-2.0Round 4GO4253♠♥K+1-1
-2.1Round 8BARRACUDA153NT♠2+4-10
-2.2Round 3ICELAND124♦♠7-4+9
-2.3Round 6MAVERICKS242♠♣7-1-4
-2.3Round 7CAFIERO25♦♠Q+1+10
-2.4Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL112♥♣A=+0
-2.8Round 2YOSHKA252♥♣2+1-6
-2.8Round 5ALLANA104♠x♥6-1-8
-3.1Round 2YOSHKA204♠♦3=+1
-3.1Round 6MAVERICKS193NT♥9=+1
-3.1Round 7CAFIERO64♠♥K+2-9
-3.2Round 5ALLANA124♥♣2+1+0
-3.3Round 2YOSHKA184♠♥8-1-10
-3.3Round 6MAVERICKS234♠♣6=+0
-3.4Round 2YOSHKA213NT♦4+1-4
-3.6Round 3ICELAND83NT♦4=+0
-3.7Round 3ICELAND74♥♣A+1+0
-3.7Round 7CAFIERO44♥♠3-1-6
-4.2Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL104♠♣J=-10
-4.3Round 2YOSHKA174♦♠J=-5
-4.4Round 5ALLANA132♠♥J-1-11
-4.5Round 3ICELAND133NT♦2+3-17
-4.5Round 8BARRACUDA194♥♦9=-11
-5.3Round 4GO4246♠♦K=+0
-5.6Round 4GO4192♥♠A=-6
-5.9Round 5ALLANA45♦x♥K-2-12
-5.9Round 8BARRACUDA166♥x♣T-3-7
-6.4Round 4GO4233♥♦6+2-9
-6.9Round 6MAVERICKS217♦♦6=+2
-7.6Round 2YOSHKA163♠♣7-3-14
-7.8Round 5ALLANA15♦x♥K-3-12
-8.0Round 8BARRACUDA246♠♦4=+0
-8.1Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL83♦x♠A-2-9
-8.4Round 7CAFIERO33NT♠6-3-14
-9.8Round 4GO4176♠♦6-3-12
-10.5Round 8BARRACUDA236♣♦6-1-13
-11.2Round 1NAUKABRYDZAPL44♠x♠5=-12