BERTHEAU Peter · TEAM BLACK

29rank
+49.1Butler · 60 bds
+0.82per board
±4.4swing
+1.57vs par /bd · #12/428
+1.44adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -6.9 25.3 18.2 33.2 0.2 -20.9by round

vs par split: bidding +0.22 · play +1.35

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.62/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +1.44/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 92.9% #44 of 428 · declarer play 87.5% #46 of 428 · defence 93.1% #20 of 428

Bidding activity — not a pass: 47.1% #114 of 428 (80/170)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)91.7% (12)
Declarer play83.3% (6)90.0% (10)
Defence100.0% (7)90.9% (22)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 83.3% (6) · ♥ 100.0% (2) · ♦ 100.0% (3) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +0.40 (15) · a suit +1.96 (45)

vs par by level: part-score +1.04 (24) · game +1.30 (33) · slam +8.67 (3)

By role: declaring +0.84/bd (-0.39 vs par · 31) · defending +0.80/bd (+3.65 vs par · 29)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +1.40/bd (+1.62 vs par · 29) · not vulnerable +0.27/bd (+1.52 vs par · 31)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 2S.HultO.Rimstedt – M.RimstedtOpen10-6.9-0.69+0.70
Round 3S.HultR.Marks – J.WojcieszekOpen10+25.3+2.53+3.60
Round 5S.HultG.Percario – G.DonatiClosed10+18.2+1.82+2.20
Round 6S.HultG.Glasek – P.MarcinowskiClosed10+33.2+3.32+2.70
Round 8S.HultA.Palma – J.UpmarkOpen10+0.2+0.02+1.50
Round 9S.HultM.Klukowski – J.KalitaOpen10-20.9-2.09-1.30

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.0Round 8VENTIN156♦♦Q-1+14
+11.0Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND253NT♥Q-2+13
+10.4Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND295♦♥5=+10
+8.9Round 5ALPERT154♠♦J+1+11
+8.2Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM256♥♠T-1+12
+6.4Round 5ALPERT203♦♥A+1+15
+6.3Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND224♥♠5-1+6
+5.3Round 9ZIMMERMANN215♥x♠K-3+8
+5.1Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM233NT♣A-1+6
+5.0Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND282NT♥6=+6
+4.7Round 8VENTIN202♥♠K=+6
+4.2Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM214♥♠K-1+10
+3.9Round 2RUBENSTEIN124♥♠J-2+8
+3.3Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM264♥♠9=-1
+3.3Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND243♠♦5-1+4
+3.2Round 8VENTIN124♠♦A-2+5
+2.7Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM284♠♥K=+3
+2.4Round 5ALPERT124♠♥5+1+0
+2.1Round 5ALPERT173♦♠6-2+5
+1.9Round 9ZIMMERMANN253NT♥Q=-1
+1.8Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM304♠♥2=+0
+1.5Round 2RUBENSTEIN195♠♠A=+0
+1.1Round 2RUBENSTEIN202NT♥4=+0
+1.0Round 2RUBENSTEIN172NT♠7-2+5
+0.8Round 5ALPERT166♥♦Q=+0
+0.6Round 2RUBENSTEIN162♦♣2-1+4
+0.6Round 5ALPERT134♠♣J+2-13
+0.6Round 5ALPERT192♥♠5=+0
+0.6Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND233NT♣7=+2
+0.5Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM272♠♥T=+5
+0.5Round 9ZIMMERMANN224♥♦9=+1
+0.4Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND304♥♣2+1+0
+0.4Round 8VENTIN164♥♠9+1+0
+0.2Round 5ALPERT112♥♣Q-1+2
+0.1Round 2RUBENSTEIN152♠♠4+1+10
+0.1Round 8VENTIN192NT♥4=+0
-0.0Round 9ZIMMERMANN263NT♦2+1+1
-0.1Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM223NT♣A+1+0
-0.2Round 2RUBENSTEIN143NT♦Q-1-4
-0.2Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM242♥♠A-1+2
-0.2Round 3GROUP ONE TEAM292♥♥4=-1
-0.3Round 9ZIMMERMANN292♠♥4-1+1
-0.6Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND272♦♠9+1-7
-1.0Round 8VENTIN132♥♠J-1+0
-1.3Round 2RUBENSTEIN183♥♥2+1-6
-1.3Round 5ALPERT144♠♥Q-1+2
-1.3Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND213NT♠A-1-6
-1.9Round 6SPS KIELCE POLAND262♦♦4+2-1
-2.3Round 8VENTIN174♥♣9+1+10
-2.5Round 5ALPERT183♠♥Q=+0
-2.6Round 8VENTIN112♥♠5+2-2
-4.3Round 9ZIMMERMANN244♠♥3=-3
-4.4Round 8VENTIN143NT♠6-3-6
-5.0Round 9ZIMMERMANN284♠♦9=+0
-5.0Round 9ZIMMERMANN303NT♥A+1+0
-5.1Round 9ZIMMERMANN275♣x♠K-2-9
-6.3Round 2RUBENSTEIN133NT♠2=-10
-7.3Round 2RUBENSTEIN114♠♣8=+0
-8.9Round 9ZIMMERMANN233♦x♥A-4-11
-9.9Round 8VENTIN182♥xx♠5+2-12