MECKSTROTH Jeff · CAYNE

115rank
+32.0Butler · 80 bds
+0.40per board
±4.8swing
+0.14vs par /bd · #207/466
+0.41adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 3.7 9.5 9.5 -7 2.9 25 11.5 -23.1by round

vs par split: bidding -0.24 · play +0.37

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.01/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.41/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 53.8% #462 of 466 · declarer play 74.1% #200 of 466 · defence 96.8% #18 of 466

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (6)42.9% (7)
Declarer play66.7% (12)80.0% (15)
Defence90.0% (10)100.0% (21)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 66.7% (3) · ♦ 50.0% (2) · ♣ 50.0% (6)

vs par by strain: NT +1.07 (27) · a suit -0.36 (52)

vs par by level: part-score -0.10 (30) · game +0.52 (42) · slam -1.29 (7)

By role: declaring +0.26/bd (-2.22 vs par · 49) · defending +0.62/bd (+3.87 vs par · 31)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.03/bd (+0.13 vs par · 39) · not vulnerable +0.81/bd (+0.15 vs par · 41)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1E.RodwellG.Pettersen – J.FjaestadClosed10+3.7+0.37+1.50
Round 3E.RodwellA.Smirnov – J.PiekarekOpen10+9.5+0.95+0.60
Round 4E.RodwellG.Helgemo – T.HelnessOpen10+9.5+0.95+0.60
Round 5E.RodwellI.Kandemir – S.KolataOpen10-7.0-0.70-2.60
Round 6E.RodwellS.Dinkin – C.TuncokClosed10+2.9+0.29-0.20
Round 8E.RodwellB.Berg – T.FurunesOpen10+25.0+2.50+2.70
Round 9E.RodwellO.Reshef – E.GinossarOpen10+11.5+1.15+1.90
Round 10E.RodwellG.Hallberg – P.BertheauOpen10-23.1-2.31-3.40

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.5Round 8LUCKY LOSERS135♥♠A-3+17
+10.4Round 10BLACK55♣x♣2-5+10
+8.9Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG76NT♣6-1+17
+8.4Round 4MONACO33NT♥2+1+7
+8.1Round 4MONACO94♠♥2-1+12
+8.1Round 9BAREKET242♦x♠A-2+9
+7.8Round 3GERMANY OPEN304♥♠7=+8
+7.5Round 8LUCKY LOSERS173NT♦6-1+10
+7.2Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS303NT♥6=+3
+7.0Round 8LUCKY LOSERS153NT♦9-3+9
+6.4Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS243NT♣10=+7
+6.2Round 9BAREKET223NT♥5-2+13
+5.5Round 9BAREKET286♠♣5=+0
+4.8Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG62♥♣Q-1+10
+4.2Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS233♣♠K=+6
+4.0Round 8LUCKY LOSERS203♥♠A=+7
+4.0Round 9BAREKET234♥♣Q+1+1
+3.8Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS223NT♥6=+10
+3.6Round 5SAYILKAN203NT♥8=+0
+3.6Round 8LUCKY LOSERS193NT♣4+1+0
+2.7Round 3GERMANY OPEN221NT♣2-3+0
+2.7Round 5SAYILKAN143♣♦9-2+0
+2.6Round 3GERMANY OPEN212♠♣A=-1
+2.4Round 3GERMANY OPEN263♥♣9-1+5
+2.1Round 4MONACO53♥♦K-1+4
+2.1Round 10BLACK76♥♦2=+0
+2.0Round 5SAYILKAN114♥♠2+1+0
+1.9Round 5SAYILKAN192♠♥7-2-1
+1.7Round 4MONACO83♥♠A=-7
+1.4Round 3GERMANY OPEN293NT♠2+1+0
+1.3Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG25♣♠A=-1
+1.1Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG42♥♦5=+1
+1.0Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS273♣♥J=-1
+1.0Round 8LUCKY LOSERS141NT♥7-2+0
+0.9Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG12♥♣K+1+0
+0.9Round 4MONACO12♥♥Q=+0
+0.9Round 4MONACO63N♥Q+1+1
+0.9Round 8LUCKY LOSERS183NT♠3=+0
+0.4Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG82♥♣Q-1+4
+0.4Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS263NT♦2+2-13
+0.3Round 5SAYILKAN184♠♣6-1-5
+0.3Round 9BAREKET274♠♣8+1+0
+0.1Round 3GERMANY OPEN271NT♦10=-1
+0.0Round 4MONACO101NT♦J=+0
+0.0Round 9BAREKET254♠♥8+2+13
-0.1Round 3GERMANY OPEN231NT♥K+1+0
-0.1Round 10BLACK14♠♦2=+0
-0.3Round 8LUCKY LOSERS122♠♣3=-1
-0.4Round 4MONACO72♥♠A+2-10
-0.7Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS213NT♠K=-1
-0.7Round 10BLACK33NT♦5+2+0
-0.8Round 4MONACO24♥♦4=+3
-0.9Round 5SAYILKAN152♦♦Q=-8
-1.0Round 5SAYILKAN163♣♠6-1+0
-1.2Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG54♥♦2+2-11
-1.5Round 5SAYILKAN121♠♥10+1+0
-1.6Round 9BAREKET263♠♦J-2-8
-1.8Round 3GERMANY OPEN244♣♠A=-1
-1.9Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS254♥♣Q+1+0
-2.0Round 3GERMANY OPEN283NT♥J-1-5
-2.2Round 8LUCKY LOSERS114♥♠3-1-10
-2.4Round 10BLACK24♦♣7-2-7
-2.5Round 9BAREKET211NT♣2+1-1
-2.6Round 10BLACK94♥♠5+1+0
-2.7Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG103♠♦6-2-2
-3.6Round 3GERMANY OPEN253NT♥3=+1
-3.7Round 9BAREKET305♦x♣K-1-5
-4.2Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG36NT♠J=+0
-4.8Round 9BAREKET293NT♣5=-3
-5.2Round 10BLACK85♦♥Q=+0
-5.6Round 1TEAM SARPSBORG94♠x♦A-2-3
-5.9Round 10BLACK46♠♠2-1-13
-6.4Round 5SAYILKAN134♠♣K+1-1
-7.3Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS286♠♣A-1-14
-7.7Round 5SAYILKAN174♠♥5-1-11
-7.7Round 10BLACK103NT♠Q-3-10
-8.0Round 8LUCKY LOSERS164♥x♣J=-5
-10.2Round 6TEXAN AND YANKS296♦♠8=+1
-11.0Round 10BLACK63NT♥3-1-14
-11.4Round 4MONACO45♣x♥K+1-4