HARPER Brandon · KRISTENSEN

14rank
+22.8Butler · 96 bds
+0.24per board
±4.9swing
+0.92vs par /bd · #5/17
+0.56adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 10.7 10.7 32.7 32.7 -20.6 -20.6by round

vs par split: bidding +1.03 · play +0.01

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.33/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.56/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 88.9% #3 of 17 · declarer play 64.0% #15 of 17 · defence 85.4% #6 of 17

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads77.8% (9)94.4% (18)
Declarer play50.0% (6)68.4% (19)
Defence76.9% (13)88.6% (35)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (4) · ♥ 75.0% (8) · ♦ 100.0% (9) · ♣ 83.3% (6)

vs par by strain: NT +2.16 (25) · a suit +0.48 (71)

vs par by level: part-score -0.39 (41) · game +0.88 (50) · slam +12.00 (5)

By role: declaring +0.25/bd (-0.79 vs par · 48) · defending +0.22/bd (+2.62 vs par · 48)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.91/bd (+2.40 vs par · 48) · not vulnerable -0.44/bd (-0.56 vs par · 48)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalR.MillerY.Liu – Y.ZhangClosed16-7.0-0.44-0.25
QuarterfinalR.MillerY.Liu – Y.ZhangOpen16+17.7+1.11+3.88
SemifinalR.MillerK.Wu – Y.ShenOpen16-4.9-0.31+0.88
SemifinalR.MillerF.Yu – K.JinOpen16+37.6+2.35+3.06
FinalR.MillerO.Kriegel – B.SnowdenClosed16-19.3-1.21-1.44
FinalR.MillerO.Kriegel – B.SnowdenClosed16-1.3-0.08-0.62

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY216♠♥A-2+17
+13.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY266♥♣A-1+13
+11.7QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB63♥x♦A=+13
+11.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY34♠♣J+2+11
+8.3SemifinalCHINA XNWY313NT♠3-1+13
+7.7SemifinalCHINA XNWY26NT♥4-1+17
+7.4QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB313NT♣6+1+1
+7.0QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB254♥♦A-1+10
+6.7QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB83NT♥K+1+8
+6.1QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB225♣♠A+2+14
+6.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY132♠♣Q+1+1
+5.7QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB203♥♦K-2+7
+5.7SemifinalCHINA XNWY224♠♥A=-5
+5.7FinalUSA JENG144♠♥2=-1
+5.7FinalUSA JENG163♥♣4+1+2
+4.7SemifinalCHINA XNWY193♥♦K=+1
+4.6QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB293NT♠3=+10
+4.3FinalUSA JENG284♥♦2+1+0
+3.7FinalUSA JENG274♠♥K-1-2
+3.6QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB46♥♦J+1+13
+3.4QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB173♦♥10-1+9
+3.3SemifinalCHINA XNWY153NT♠Q=-2
+3.3FinalUSA JENG81NT♦6=+0
+3.3FinalUSA JENG193♦♠J+2+1
+3.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY324NT♣Q+2+11
+2.7FinalUSA JENG182♠♥K-3+10
+2.3QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB304♠♦9+2+11
+2.3SemifinalCHINA XNWY234♠♦A=+5
+2.3FinalUSA JENG313♣♠7-1+11
+2.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY203♣♠K=+0
+2.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY291NT♠8-1+0
+2.0FinalUSA JENG234♠♦A-2+3
+1.7QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB162♠♠Q+2+1
+1.7FinalUSA JENG293♥♣A=+0
+1.3SemifinalCHINA XNWY304♥♦5=+0
+1.1QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB194♠♥J=+11
+1.0QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB283NT♣8=-1
+1.0FinalUSA JENG101NT♦7=+6
+0.9QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB113♠♣A+1-4
+0.7SemifinalCHINA XNWY114♠♣A-1+4
+0.7FinalUSA JENG253♦♣T-1+0
+0.6QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB23NT♣2-1+6
+0.6QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB263♦♠10-2+9
+0.3FinalUSA JENG263NT♥6=-10
-0.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY13♠♦A=-6
-0.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY43NT♥8+2+13
-0.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY104♥♣8+1+0
-0.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY274♠♦7=+0
-0.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY286♥♠3=+0
-0.0FinalUSA JENG23NT♠3+1+0
-0.0FinalUSA JENG34♥♠A=+0
-0.0FinalUSA JENG44♠♥3=+0
-0.0FinalUSA JENG133NT♦8+1+13
-0.0FinalUSA JENG174♥♣Q+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB92♠♥6+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB154♠♥10=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB274♥♦8+1+0
-0.3FinalUSA JENG64♠♣6+2-1
-0.3FinalUSA JENG204♥♠J=-1
-0.7QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB242♠♥6+2-1
-0.7SemifinalCHINA XNWY184♣♥A-2+1
-0.9QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB33NT♦2+2+0
-1.0QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB211NT♥4=+0
-1.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY52♦♥2+1-1
-1.0FinalUSA JENG323♣♥7=+0
-1.3FinalUSA JENG93NT♦3=-2
-1.3FinalUSA JENG302♣♦A+2+0
-1.4QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB122♥♣5-2+0
-1.7QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB182♣♥7-2+0
-2.3QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB104♣♠A-1-1
-2.6QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB71NT♠5=-6
-2.6QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB134♥♠8=+0
-2.7FinalUSA JENG14♥♠A-2+0
-3.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY164♥♦A+1+10
-3.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY253♥♣3+1+2
-3.3SemifinalCHINA XNWY73♦♠J-1+0
-3.3SemifinalCHINA XNWY143NT♣5-1-11
-3.7FinalUSA JENG124♥+2-11
-4.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY83♠♥Q-4-7
-4.9QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB52NT♥9+1-6
-5.0FinalUSA JENG54♦♣9=-7
-5.3SemifinalCHINA XNWY64♥♣A-2-9
-5.3FinalUSA JENG114♥x♠9-2-12
-5.7QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB322♥♠3-2-7
-5.7FinalUSA JENG222♠♥2+1-10
-6.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY244♠♣K-1-10
-6.0FinalUSA JENG73♠♣6=+0
-6.6QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB143♠♣6+2-16
-6.7SemifinalCHINA XNWY124♥♦A+1-4
-6.7FinalUSA JENG243NT♣5-1-5
-7.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY93NT♣7+2-2
-7.3FinalUSA JENG212♥♦5+1-7
-8.0SemifinalCHINA XNWY173NT♥Q=+1
-10.3QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB14♥x♠9-3-12
-10.7FinalUSA JENG154♠♣7=-10
-12.1QuarterfinalCHINA SX CLUB234♦x♣K=-11