SHAO Zi Jian · SAIC VW

14rank
+17.6Butler · 144 bds
+0.12per board
±4.5swing
-0.06vs par /bd · #11/17
+0.07adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 19.7 19.7 19.7 21.2 21.2 21.2 -23.3 -23.3 -23.3by round

vs par split: bidding -0.38 · play +0.27

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.05/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.07/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 84.8% #6 of 17 · declarer play 69.0% #14 of 17 · defence 88.6% #10 of 17

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads71.4% (7)88.5% (26)
Declarer play37.5% (8)81.0% (21)
Defence84.2% (19)90.2% (51)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (6) · ♥ 100.0% (6) · ♦ 84.6% (13) · ♣ 87.5% (8)

vs par by strain: NT +0.24 (38) · a suit -0.19 (105)

vs par by level: part-score +0.50 (46) · game -0.64 (81) · slam +1.12 (16)

By role: declaring +0.01/bd (-2.78 vs par · 73) · defending +0.23/bd (+2.75 vs par · 71)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.71/bd (+0.28 vs par · 72) · not vulnerable -0.47/bd (-0.39 vs par · 72)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalZ.ZhuangZ.Mahmood – C.MartelClosed16-9.4-0.59+1.06
QuarterfinalZ.ZhuangZ.Mahmood – C.MartelClosed16+27.7+1.73+2.38
QuarterfinalZ.ZhuangM.Kamil – M.FleisherClosed16+1.4+0.09-0.06
SemifinalZ.ZhuangB.Moss – J.GrueClosed16+10.6+0.66-2.06
SemifinalZ.ZhuangB.Moss – J.GrueClosed16-7.4-0.46-2.00
SemifinalZ.ZhuangJ.Li – Z.FuClosed16+18.0+1.12+1.31
FinalZ.ZhuangJ.Pszczola – M.SeamonClosed16+9.6+0.60-0.25
FinalZ.ZhuangD.Berkowitz – A.SontagClosed16-21.9-1.37-0.50
FinalZ.ZhuangA.Sontag – D.BerkowitzOpen16-11.0-0.69-0.38

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.0SemifinalP D TIMES336♦♣T+1-2
+12.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER382♥x♣3-3+12
+11.0FinalGORDON413NT♦2=-1
+10.9QuarterfinalFLEISHER447♠♦A-2+11
+8.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER133NT♥9-1+12
+8.0FinalGORDON34♣♠3+1-15
+6.7SemifinalP D TIMES73♥♣J-1+6
+6.7SemifinalP D TIMES285♦♥K=+0
+6.7FinalGORDON44♥♣K-3+9
+6.6QuarterfinalFLEISHER393♠♦A=+12
+6.3FinalGORDON203NT♦4=+10
+5.3SemifinalP D TIMES423NT♠3-1+5
+5.3SemifinalP D TIMES455♦x♠J-1-7
+5.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER194♠♦J-2+7
+5.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER323NT♦J-3+9
+5.0SemifinalP D TIMES377NT♥6-1+17
+4.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER433♠♠A+1+2
+4.7FinalGORDON223♦♣Q-1+5
+4.6QuarterfinalFLEISHER346♥♣J-1+11
+4.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER174♥♦5=+0
+4.3SemifinalP D TIMES43NT♥7=+0
+4.3SemifinalP D TIMES132♠♦8+1+1
+4.3SemifinalP D TIMES474♠♥9+1+2
+4.3FinalGORDON84♣♦J-1+5
+4.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER104♣♦2+1+0
+4.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER243♥♥3=+1
+4.0SemifinalP D TIMES144♣♠J+1-2
+3.9QuarterfinalFLEISHER144♥♦8=+0
+3.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER304♠♦Q-1+10
+3.3FinalGORDON14♥♣Q=-1
+3.3FinalGORDON295♥x♠A=+5
+3.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER264♠x♥6-1+13
+3.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER466♠♦K-1+11
+3.0FinalGORDON113NT♥6+2+11
+3.0FinalGORDON123♠♥A+1-6
+2.9QuarterfinalFLEISHER182♥♥6-1-2
+2.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER35♦♥J+1+1
+2.7FinalGORDON303♦♠K=+5
+2.3SemifinalP D TIMES273NT♣2=-1
+2.0SemifinalP D TIMES22♠♦4=+1
+2.0SemifinalP D TIMES214♠♠9+2-13
+2.0FinalGORDON253♦♣3+1+1
+2.0FinalGORDON353NT♥5=+1
+1.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER273♦♣T-1+2
+1.7FinalGORDON153♦♠4-1+5
+1.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER84♠♦4=+1
+1.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER221NT♠6-3-1
+1.3QuarterfinalFLEISHER12Pass+3
+1.3SemifinalP D TIMES104♠♥Q+1+0
+1.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER111NT♦K-1+2
+1.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER254♠♥7-1+12
+1.0SemifinalP D TIMES12♥♦8-3+1
+1.0SemifinalP D TIMES264♥♥2-1-6
+1.0SemifinalP D TIMES303NT♥7+1+1
+1.0SemifinalP D TIMES483NT♥J+2+0
+1.0FinalGORDON452♠♦3=+1
+0.7SemifinalP D TIMES233NT♣2+1+1
+0.7SemifinalP D TIMES383NT♠A-1-5
+0.7SemifinalP D TIMES393♣♥3+2+0
+0.7FinalGORDON63NT♥J=+1
+0.7FinalGORDON142♠♣2=-6
+0.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER331NT♦4=-1
+0.3QuarterfinalFLEISHER314♠♦K+1+0
+0.3SemifinalP D TIMES153♠♥9+1-4
+0.3SemifinalP D TIMES183NT♥3+1+0
+0.3FinalGORDON134♥♦4+1-4
+0.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER284♥♣3+1+0
+0.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER294♠♥A+1+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES34♠♣3=+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES54♥♠K-1-9
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES66♣♣5=+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES124♠♦5=+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES173NT♣2=-1
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES194♥♠T=+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES314♥♣6=+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES344♠♠3=+11
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES433NT♦5+2+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES444♠♦J=+0
+0.0SemifinalP D TIMES464♥♠K-1-2
-0.0FinalGORDON24♥♠K+1+0
-0.0FinalGORDON93NT♠Q=+0
-0.0FinalGORDON176♣+1+11
-0.0FinalGORDON184♠♦8=+0
-0.0FinalGORDON196♠♥3=+1
+0.0FinalGORDON342♥♦A+1+7
+0.0FinalGORDON373NT♥6+1-1
+0.0FinalGORDON382NT♥6=+10
+0.0FinalGORDON426♥♣2=+0
+0.0FinalGORDON436♠♥K+1-11
+0.0FinalGORDON481NT♦2=-1
-0.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER23♦♣A-1+4
-0.3SemifinalP D TIMES254♥♣6+1-11
-0.3SemifinalP D TIMES364♠♥Q+1+13
-0.3FinalGORDON264♠x♣3-2-7
-0.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER44♥♦Q+2+13
-0.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER354♥♥T=-1
-0.6QuarterfinalFLEISHER455♥x♠2-1-9
-0.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER202♠♠2=+0
-0.7FinalGORDON162♣♥Q=+7
-1.0FinalGORDON234♥-1-6
-1.0FinalGORDON334♠♥2=-1
-1.0FinalGORDON366♥♥6+1-1
-1.0FinalGORDON444♠♥J-2+0
-1.0FinalGORDON471NT♠2+4+5
-1.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER152♠♣7+1+0
-1.1QuarterfinalFLEISHER212NT♠T-1-6
-1.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER53NT♣10-2-13
-1.7SemifinalP D TIMES291NT♣2=-1
-1.7SemifinalP D TIMES325♥x♣K-1+0
-1.7SemifinalP D TIMES402♠♦K-1+2
-2.0SemifinalP D TIMES204♠♦A+2-1
-2.3SemifinalP D TIMES81NT♦3=+1
-2.6QuarterfinalFLEISHER414♠♦8+1+0
-2.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER164♠♣J=+1
-2.9QuarterfinalFLEISHER233♥♦A-2-7
-3.3SemifinalP D TIMES96♦♥4+1-11
-3.3FinalGORDON313NT♥K=+1
-3.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER364♠♥J+1-13
-3.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER64♠♦4=+1
-3.7SemifinalP D TIMES114♠♥J+2-11
-3.7FinalGORDON71NT♠2=+0
-3.9QuarterfinalFLEISHER486NT♠T=-11
-4.0SemifinalP D TIMES163♥♠3+1-6
-4.3FinalGORDON324♠♣4+1-6
-4.4QuarterfinalFLEISHER473NT♦Q-1-6
-5.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER94♠♣8=+0
-5.0SemifinalP D TIMES224♠♠3=+0
-5.0FinalGORDON392♠♥T=+0
-5.3SemifinalP D TIMES412♥♦7+2-2
-6.0FinalGORDON403♠♥8=+0
-6.9QuarterfinalFLEISHER16♣♠K-3+6
-7.0FinalGORDON215♥x♣J-2-5
-7.0FinalGORDON244♠♦2-1-4
-7.0FinalGORDON271NTx♣2=-8
-7.7FinalGORDON102NT♦Q-2-7
-8.0QuarterfinalFLEISHER404♠x♦J-3-9
-8.7QuarterfinalFLEISHER374♥♦A+1-7
-8.9QuarterfinalFLEISHER423NT♣5=-3
-10.0FinalGORDON54♥♦A=-3
-10.0FinalGORDON464♠♣6+3-14
-10.6QuarterfinalFLEISHER76♣♥Q-3-14
-10.7SemifinalP D TIMES246♥♠3=+0
-11.0SemifinalP D TIMES353NT♠5-1-11
-11.0FinalGORDON284♠♥K+2-11