🇳🇱 BOS Berend van den · NETHERLANDS

70rank
-34.8Butler · 48 bds
-0.72per board
±3.8swing
-1.42vs par /bd
-0.57adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -34.8 -34.8 -34.8by round

vs par split: bidding -0.69 · play -0.73

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.15/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.57/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 61.5% · declarer play 85.7% · defence 87.0%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads50.0% (4)66.7% (9)
Declarer play100.0% (3)75.0% (4)
Defence100.0% (6)82.4% (17)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (4) · ♥ 50.0% (4) · ♦ 100.0% (2) · ♣ 66.7% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +0.42 (12) · a suit -2.03 (36)

vs par by level: part-score -2.08 (13) · game -0.41 (29) · slam -4.83 (6)

By role: declaring -1.67/bd (-4.04 vs par · 25) · defending +0.30/bd (+1.44 vs par · 23)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.54/bd (-0.42 vs par · 24) · not vulnerable -0.91/bd (-2.42 vs par · 24)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16J.Van LankveldP.Balakrishnan – R.TewariOpen16-7.4-0.46-1.25
Round of 16J.Van LankveldK.Anklesaria – C.SunitOpen16-8.8-0.55-0.62
Round of 16J.Van LankveldC.Sunit – K.AnklesariaOpen16-18.6-1.16-2.38

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+8.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES483NT♥Q-3+9
+7.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES53NT♠4-2+11
+4.5Round of 16FORMIDABLES474♠♦2-1+5
+4.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES33♦x♣K-2+3
+3.9Round of 16FORMIDABLES22♦♣Q-1-3
+3.7Round of 16FORMIDABLES192♥♦K+1+6
+3.3Round of 16FORMIDABLES106♣♠J=-2
+3.3Round of 16FORMIDABLES223NT♦A-2+7
+3.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES84♦♣K=+7
+2.9Round of 16FORMIDABLES144♠♦2=+7
+2.9Round of 16FORMIDABLES294♥♠2+1+4
+2.3Round of 16FORMIDABLES45♦♥K-2+8
+2.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES203NT♥6+4+12
+1.6Round of 16FORMIDABLES244♥♦2+1-11
+1.5Round of 16FORMIDABLES266♥♦A=+0
+0.9Round of 16FORMIDABLES123NT♥A+2+1
+0.4Round of 16FORMIDABLES285♥x♠7-2-5
+0.4Round of 16FORMIDABLES403NT♦4+2+0
+0.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES254♠♦A-2+1
+0.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES363NT♦4=-13
+0.0Round of 16FORMIDABLES164♠♥6-1+2
+0.0Round of 16FORMIDABLES433♦♠3=-7
-0.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES274♥♣10+3-2
-0.2Round of 16FORMIDABLES182♠♦K+1+0
-0.4Round of 16FORMIDABLES396♣♥9=-2
-0.7Round of 16FORMIDABLES374♥♠2+1+0
-1.6Round of 16FORMIDABLES341NT♥6+1+0
-1.7Round of 16FORMIDABLES463NT♠2=+0
-2.2Round of 16FORMIDABLES315♥♠J+1+14
-2.4Round of 16FORMIDABLES443♠♥6-1+1
-2.5Round of 16FORMIDABLES94♥♣10=-8
-2.8Round of 16FORMIDABLES303♣♣2-2-8
-2.8Round of 16FORMIDABLES354♠♦K-1-5
-2.9Round of 16FORMIDABLES214♠♦A-1-5
-3.0Round of 16FORMIDABLES151NT♦2-1-5
-3.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES382♠♠7-1-4
-3.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES456♦♠2+1-1
-3.7Round of 16FORMIDABLES174♥♣3=+0
-3.9Round of 16FORMIDABLES425♣♦10=+1
-4.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES113♦♣J=-5
-4.3Round of 16FORMIDABLES63NT♠4-3-11
-4.8Round of 16FORMIDABLES134♠♣K-1-6
-4.9Round of 16FORMIDABLES13NT♣6-2-6
-5.3Round of 16FORMIDABLES412♣x♦3=-12
-5.4Round of 16FORMIDABLES234♥♠K-1-12
-6.7Round of 16FORMIDABLES334♠♣K-1-10
-7.1Round of 16FORMIDABLES327♠♠2-1-11
-11.4Round of 16FORMIDABLES76♣♣3-1-13