SONTAG Alan · SIMSON

5rank
+20.8Butler · 40 bds
+0.52per board
±3.1swing
+1.90vs par /bd · #2/43
+0.44adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 0.7 -0.4 20.3 8.6 -8.4by round

vs par split: bidding +1.85 · play +0.05

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.08/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.44/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 57.1% #39 of 43 · declarer play 84.2% #7 of 43 · defence 92.9% #8 of 43

Bidding activity — not a pass: 53.4% #3 of 43 (55/103)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads50.0% (2)60.0% (5)
Declarer play66.7% (6)92.3% (13)
Defence100.0% (3)90.9% (11)

Opening leads by suit led: ♥ 50.0% (2) · ♦ 66.7% (3) · ♣ 50.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT +1.00 (11) · a suit +2.24 (29)

vs par by level: part-score +2.10 (20) · game +1.70 (20)

By role: declaring +0.24/bd (-0.54 vs par · 26) · defending +1.04/bd (+6.43 vs par · 14)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.23/bd (+1.50 vs par · 20) · not vulnerable +0.81/bd (+2.30 vs par · 20)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1B.LevinS.Clementsson – S.CopeClosed8+0.7+0.09+1.50
Round 2B.LevinA.Tartarin – C.LorenziniOpen8-0.4-0.05+2.00
Round 3B.LevinJ.Wooldridge – J.EdmondsClosed8+20.3+2.54+3.62
Round 4B.LevinE.Liu – X.SunOpen8+8.6+1.07+0.62
Round 7B.LevinC.Dwyer Rimstedt – K.Dwyer RimstedtClosed8-8.4-1.05+1.75

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+7.1Round 3EDMONDS234♦♥8+2+15
+6.7Round 3EDMONDS213NT♦5-1+13
+5.7Round 4SHEN284♠♦6=+0
+5.1Round 1GUPTA81NT♦4+2+7
+5.1Round 3EDMONDS172♠♣8-1+3
+5.0Round 1GUPTA25♦♣K-1+12
+3.1Round 3EDMONDS243NT♠2=+7
+3.0Round 4SHEN313♠♦4=+6
+2.7Round 2DAISY CHAIN142♠♣4-2+7
+2.4Round 4SHEN321NT♥5=-1
+2.4Round 7MILLENS245♣♠J+1+9
+1.9Round 3EDMONDS192♠♥3=+0
+1.9Round 3EDMONDS204♥♠7+1+0
+1.6Round 4SHEN254♥♠A=+0
+1.3Round 1GUPTA75♣♠A-1+7
+0.7Round 2DAISY CHAIN133♦♣K=+0
+0.7Round 4SHEN273NT♥3+2+0
+0.6Round 1GUPTA33♥♣K=+0
+0.6Round 1GUPTA43♣♦K-2-7
+0.6Round 2DAISY CHAIN94♠x♣9-2+5
+0.4Round 2DAISY CHAIN153NT♠2+1+0
+0.4Round 3EDMONDS183NT♦5+1+0
+0.4Round 7MILLENS232♥♠6=+1
-0.1Round 2DAISY CHAIN103♠♥6-2+7
-0.4Round 2DAISY CHAIN112♥♣2+1+0
-0.6Round 4SHEN291♠♥8+3-1
-0.6Round 7MILLENS193NT♦Q+2+0
-0.7Round 1GUPTA63NT♦9+1+0
-0.7Round 7MILLENS211♠♦7-1+1
-0.9Round 4SHEN263♣♠Q+1+11
-0.9Round 7MILLENS221♠x♠Q-1+5
-1.6Round 2DAISY CHAIN164♠♣J-1+5
-1.9Round 7MILLENS185♣♠2-3+0
-2.7Round 2DAISY CHAIN122♥♣J=-8
-3.1Round 7MILLENS203NT♠2-2-8
-3.3Round 4SHEN303♠♦T-1-10
-4.0Round 7MILLENS172♠♣5+3+6
-4.9Round 1GUPTA13NT♣2-3-7
-5.9Round 3EDMONDS225♣♥K-1-9
-6.3Round 1GUPTA54♠♦9+1+0