LEVIN Bobby · SIMSON

13rank
+30.1Butler · 126 bds
+0.24per board
±5.5swing
+0.67vs par /bd · #1/20
+0.10adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 30.4 30.4 30.4 13.7 13.7 13.7 -14 -14 -14by round

vs par split: bidding +0.42 · play +0.29

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.14/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.10/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 86.1% #5 of 20 · declarer play 73.3% #12 of 20 · defence 88.2% #9 of 20

Bidding activity — not a pass: 40.7% #18 of 20 (148/364)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads88.9% (9)85.2% (27)
Declarer play77.8% (9)71.4% (21)
Defence77.3% (22)93.5% (46)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 87.5% (8) · ♥ 88.9% (9) · ♦ 83.3% (12) · ♣ 85.7% (7)

vs par by strain: NT +1.11 (37) · a suit +0.53 (88)

vs par by level: part-score +0.08 (50) · game +0.73 (68) · slam +4.86 (7)

By role: declaring -0.47/bd (-1.79 vs par · 57) · defending +0.84/bd (+2.79 vs par · 68)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.84/bd (+0.87 vs par · 63) · not vulnerable -0.36/bd (+0.48 vs par · 63)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalA.SontagD.Mossop – G.HallbergOpen14+22.2+1.59+2.64
QuarterfinalA.SontagJ.Holland – A.MouldOpen14+9.0+0.64-0.79
QuarterfinalA.SontagB.Senior – P.HackettOpen14-0.8-0.06-0.14
SemifinalA.SontagM.Bompis – P.ZimmermannOpen14+3.8+0.27+0.00
SemifinalA.SontagA.Levy – M.AbecassisOpen14+15.3+1.09+1.50
SemifinalA.SontagP.Cronier – G.DuboinOpen14-5.4-0.39+1.36
FinalA.SontagR.Milner – H.LallClosed14-7.0-0.50-1.29
FinalA.SontagZ.Mahmood – B.BramleyOpen14-8.0-0.57+0.71
FinalA.SontagP.Tuszynski – A.KowalskiClosed14+1.0+0.07+2.07

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN543♦♠A-5+7
+13.0FinalMILNER43NT♥9-2+13
+11.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN36♥♠A-1+11
+11.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN44♠♣Q-4+6
+11.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN254♠♣A-2+11
+11.0FinalMILNER74♥♠J+2-13
+10.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN164♥♣2-1+10
+10.0FinalMILNER144♠♠3=-1
+10.0FinalMILNER192♠♦4+2+10
+10.0FinalMILNER273NT♥5-1-2
+10.0FinalMILNER443NT♦3-1+10
+9.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP436♠♥3=+0
+8.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN476♠♦9=+8
+7.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN233♠♥A-1+6
+7.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP84♥♠2-1+8
+7.0FinalMILNER252NT♥6+1+0
+5.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN74♠♦A-3+9
+5.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP52NT♦A-2+13
+5.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP75♦♠A=+1
+5.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN533♦♦3+4+2
+4.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP163NT♠3-2+6
+4.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN482♠♦T=+1
+4.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP231NT♣5-3-7
+4.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP442♠♠6=+0
+4.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP534♥♦J+1+0
+4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN66♣♣3+1-2
+3.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP521NT♥7-1+4
+3.6QuarterfinalMOSSOP93♠♣A=+1
+3.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP284♥♦6=+7
+3.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN453NT♥Q-1+10
+3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN51♥♠J+1+5
+3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN174♠♠A=-1
+2.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP224♠♦6-2+5
+2.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP263♣♠8-3+9
+2.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP192♠♦K=+0
+2.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP495♥♠A+1-8
+2.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP143♦♣T-1+3
+2.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP464♥♦3=+13
+2.0FinalMILNER213♦♥2-2-1
+2.0FinalMILNER473♥♦3=+0
+1.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP123♣♠K=-1
+1.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN462♠♦4=+5
+1.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP64♦♥5+1+0
+1.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN155♥♠A=+0
+1.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN224♥♣7-1+10
+1.0FinalMILNER63NT♦2+1+1
+1.0FinalMILNER101NT♦J-1+11
+0.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP44♥♦4-1-9
+0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN142♥♠5+1+7
+0.6QuarterfinalMOSSOP24♠♣A-1+10
+0.6QuarterfinalMOSSOP33NT♦3+3+1
+0.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP244♥♣K-2+0
+0.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP134♥♣5+1+0
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN13NT♣Q=+1
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN245♦♦Q-2+5
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN511NT♦3+1+0
+0.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP274♥♠6=+0
-0.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP17Pass-3
-0.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP255♣♥3=-5
-0.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP554♠♥6-1-10
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN23NT♥4=-3
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN123NT♥K+1+0
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN183♥♥Q=+0
-0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN562NT♥J=+0
-0.0FinalMILNER12♥♦T-2-7
-0.0FinalMILNER81♥♠T+1+0
-0.0FinalMILNER94♣♦A+1+7
+0.0FinalMILNER161NT♦T-1+0
+0.0FinalMILNER184♠♣J=+0
+0.0FinalMILNER243NT♥6-1+5
+0.0FinalMILNER263NT♥4-1+13
-0.0FinalMILNER435♥♣K=+6
-0.0FinalMILNER454♥♦K+1+0
-0.0FinalMILNER464♠♦8=-3
-0.0FinalMILNER484♥♦7=+1
-0.0FinalMILNER494♠♣K+1+0
-0.0FinalMILNER501♠♣4-1-1
-0.0FinalMILNER511NT♥6+1-1
-0.0FinalMILNER524♥♠A-1+10
-0.0FinalMILNER544♥♦T-1-6
-0.0FinalMILNER554♥♠A+2+11
-0.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP114♠♥A=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP104♠♠A-1+9
-0.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP452♠♦T=+0
-0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN263NT♥T+2-1
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN203NT♣6+1+0
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN283NT♣3-2-6
-1.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP482NT♠3-2-3
-1.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP546NT♣T-1+17
-1.0FinalMILNER175♦♠K+1-3
-1.0FinalMILNER563NT♥9+1+12
-1.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP203♥♦A-1+1
-1.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN113NT♦4+2+0
-2.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP214♠♣T-1-5
-2.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN213♥♣A-2-6
-3.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP565♥♠4+1+3
-3.0FinalMILNER132♠♣T=-1
-3.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP184♥♦3+2-11
-3.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP513♣♦A=+0
-3.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN521NT♥Q+3-6
-4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN85♦♠K-1-8
-4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN445♣♠K-1-2
-4.0FinalMILNER123♣♦K-1-5
-4.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN501NT♥7=-6
-5.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN193♠♦K-1+0
-5.0FinalMILNER113♠♣2-1-10
-5.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP11♥♣7+1+1
-5.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN94♠♥J-2-13
-5.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP152♠♣4-1-8
-5.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP503♥♠8-1-6
-6.0FinalMILNER203♠♠7=+0
-6.0FinalMILNER283NT♠Q-1-6
-7.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN434♠x♥6-3+0
-7.0FinalMILNER221NT♦2=-1
-8.0FinalMILNER233♣♠3+1+0
-8.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN104♠x♥A-1+0
-9.0FinalMILNER153NT♠Q-1-5
-9.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN274♥♦4=-7
-10.0FinalMILNER32♦♣9+1-9
-10.0FinalMILNER53NT♦7+1-1
-10.0FinalMILNER532♥♦7+2-10
-11.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN556♠♦5=+0
-11.0FinalMILNER23NT♦4=-3
-12.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP473NT♥3-1-12
-12.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN496♦♥2=+0
-13.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN133NT♦4-1-13