DUNITZ Mitchell · SIMSON

17rank
+25.4Butler · 112 bds
+0.23per board
±5.1swing
+0.10vs par /bd · #11/20
+0.33adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 9.1 9.1 -6.7 -6.7 -6.7 23 23 23by round

vs par split: bidding -0.35 · play +0.45

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.10/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.33/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 75.9% #16 of 20 · declarer play 90.9% #1 of 20 · defence 96.4% #3 of 20

Bidding activity — not a pass: 41.6% #16 of 20 (136/327)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads57.1% (7)81.8% (22)
Declarer play81.8% (11)100.0% (11)
Defence100.0% (13)95.3% (43)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 71.4% (7) · ♥ 80.0% (5) · ♦ 87.5% (8) · ♣ 66.7% (9)

vs par by strain: NT -0.56 (34) · a suit +0.39 (78)

vs par by level: part-score +0.33 (40) · game -0.21 (65) · slam +1.71 (7)

By role: declaring -0.00/bd (-2.93 vs par · 56) · defending +0.46/bd (+3.12 vs par · 56)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.31/bd (+0.50 vs par · 56) · not vulnerable +0.14/bd (-0.30 vs par · 56)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalI.BaqaiP.Hackett – B.SeniorClosed14-13.9-0.99+0.36
QuarterfinalI.BaqaiD.Mossop – G.HallbergOpen14+23.0+1.64+4.07
SemifinalI.BaqaiP.Zimmermann – M.BompisClosed14+15.6+1.11+0.00
SemifinalI.BaqaiA.Levy – M.AbecassisClosed14-17.1-1.22-0.57
SemifinalI.BaqaiA.Levy – M.AbecassisClosed14-5.2-0.37-1.00
FinalI.BaqaiR.Milner – H.LallClosed14-8.0-0.57-1.43
FinalI.BaqaiB.Bramley – Z.MahmoodClosed14+30.0+2.14+1.43
FinalI.BaqaiZ.Mahmood – B.BramleyOpen14+1.0+0.07-2.07

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.6QuarterfinalMOSSOP405♦x♣2-4+17
+13.0FinalMILNER336♦♣K-2+13
+10.0FinalMILNER194♠♦3=+0
+10.0FinalMILNER273NT♥6=+11
+10.0FinalMILNER373♠x♣9=+14
+10.0FinalMILNER443NT♣7+1+0
+9.0FinalMILNER394♠x♣K-2-4
+8.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN474♠♦A+2+9
+8.6QuarterfinalMOSSOP284♥♦T-1+5
+8.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP353NT♣K-2+9
+8.0FinalMILNER305♠x♠J-2+0
+7.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP426♣♦7-1+14
+7.0FinalMILNER252NT♥4-3+7
+6.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN224♦♦J+2-6
+6.0FinalMILNER344♠♥J-1+10
+5.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN233NT♠5-3+4
+5.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN321NT♣6-1+0
+5.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN383NT♠2-2+13
+5.0FinalMILNER313NT♠2-1+5
+4.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP344♠♦7+2+11
+4.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN533NT♥T-1+6
+4.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP336NT♣6=-10
+4.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP361NT♥2=+5
+4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN254♠♠4+1+1
+4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN445♣♠A-1+2
+4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN463♠♠T-1-2
+3.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN164♥♣2=+0
+3.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP184♥♦3+2+11
+3.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP202♦♠K+3+0
+3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN213♠♣Q+1+6
+2.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP384♥♠T=-1
+2.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP214♠♣4-1+5
+2.0FinalMILNER211NT♠4-1+2
+2.0FinalMILNER473♠♥K-2+2
+1.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP413NT♠A+1+0
+1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN273♥♠5=+0
+1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN482♠♠8-1+5
+1.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP313NT♦9+3+11
+1.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN422♣♦A+2-7
+1.0FinalMILNER423♠♦5=+6
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN191NT♥T-1-4
+0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN263NT♥J+2+1
+0.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP263♣♠9-2-7
+0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN183♥♠3=+0
+0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN402♠♦6=+0
+0.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN414♥♣2+1-12
-0.0FinalMILNER163♦♥A=+0
-0.0FinalMILNER184♠♣J=+0
-0.0FinalMILNER243NT♥6-1-5
-0.0FinalMILNER263NT♥6-1-13
-0.0FinalMILNER293NT♥3+2+0
-0.0FinalMILNER365♣♥Q=-1
-0.0FinalMILNER402♠♣4-1-10
-0.0FinalMILNER416♥♣3=+0
+0.0FinalMILNER435♥♣K=-6
+0.0FinalMILNER454♥♦K+1+0
+0.0FinalMILNER464♠♦8=+3
+0.0FinalMILNER484♥♥3=-1
+0.0FinalMILNER494♠♦6+1+0
+0.0FinalMILNER501NT♦4-1+1
+0.0FinalMILNER512♣♦5+1+1
+0.0FinalMILNER524♥♠J-1-10
+0.0FinalMILNER544♥♦T-1+6
+0.0FinalMILNER555♥♠K+1-11
-0.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP234♣♦2+1+10
-0.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP274♥♦7=+0
-0.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP324♠♦K+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP393♠♥Q=+7
-0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN363♦♥A+1+0
-0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN502♣♣2-1+3
-0.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN563♣♥J=+0
-0.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP244♥♣A-2+0
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN203NT♦6=-1
-0.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN295♣♦K-1+5
-1.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN155♥♠K=+0
-1.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN394♣♠6-2-1
-1.0FinalMILNER173NT♣K=+3
-1.0FinalMILNER563NT♠6=-13
-1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN241♠♦8+2-6
-1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN284♥♦J-1+5
-1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN332♥♠J-1+0
-1.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN511NT♣9+2-1
-2.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN544♠x♣7-1+9
-3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN315♣♠5-1+6
-3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN352♥x♣Q-2+9
-3.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN493NT♦6+2-12
-3.1QuarterfinalMOSSOP372NT♥6-2-7
-3.3QuarterfinalMOSSOP171NT♣7-2+0
-3.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN453NT♣5-1-10
-3.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP192♠♦K+1-1
-3.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP154♥♠T=+0
-3.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN554♠♦8+2-11
-4.0SemifinalZIMMERMANN523NT♥Q=+0
-4.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN174♠♣2+1+0
-4.3SemifinalZIMMERMANN303♠♥Q=-10
-4.4QuarterfinalMOSSOP224♠♥8-3-6
-4.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP163NT♠2-2-6
-6.0FinalMILNER204♠♠3-1-6
-6.0FinalMILNER282NT♠Q=+1
-6.0FinalMILNER383♠♦K=+0
-6.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN345♥♦7-1-11
-7.0FinalMILNER223NT♠K=-7
-7.0FinalMILNER352♣x♠9-3-4
-7.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN373♦♣5+1+0
-8.0FinalMILNER233NT♦5-2-8
-8.6QuarterfinalMOSSOP296♦♣Q=+2
-9.0FinalMILNER154♠x♣K-2-5
-9.0FinalMILNER324♠♥7=-9
-9.7SemifinalZIMMERMANN434♥♦A-1-12
-10.0FinalMILNER533NT♠T+1-1
-10.7QuarterfinalMOSSOP256♣♦4-1-6
-13.0QuarterfinalMOSSOP306♥♣K=-1