ZHAO Jie · CHINA OPEN

398rank
-17.7Butler · 70 bds
-0.25per board
±3.7swing
-0.17vs par /bd · #342/535
+0.09adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -6.2 4.2 4.7 13.2 -27.5 -10.1 4by round

vs par split: bidding -0.03 · play -0.14

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.35/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.09/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 76.2% #291 of 534 · declarer play 76.0% #174 of 534 · defence 86.5% #228 of 535

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads80.0% (5)75.0% (16)
Declarer play71.4% (7)77.8% (18)
Defence77.8% (9)89.3% (28)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 80.0% (5) · ♥ 71.4% (7) · ♦ 100.0% (4) · ♣ 60.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT +0.05 (19) · a suit -0.26 (51)

vs par by level: part-score -0.09 (33) · game +0.21 (33) · slam -4.00 (4)

By role: declaring -0.89/bd (-3.39 vs par · 33) · defending +0.31/bd (+2.70 vs par · 37)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.27/bd (-0.57 vs par · 37) · not vulnerable -0.24/bd (+0.27 vs par · 33)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 6Y.ChenJ.Counil – P.LouchartClosed10-6.2-0.62+0.50
Round 7Y.ChenD.Bilde – G.DuboinOpen10+4.2+0.42+0.90
Round 9Y.ChenJ.Ventin Camprubi – J.PontOpen10+4.7+0.47+0.90
Round 10Y.ChenM.Rimstedt – J.SylvanClosed10+13.2+1.32-0.50
Round 11Y.ChenT.Verbeek – D.MolenaarOpen10-27.5-2.75-4.60
Round 12Y.ChenM.Mazurkiewicz – K.JassemOpen10-10.1-1.01-1.00
Round 13Y.ChenB.Doussot – D.HarariOpen10+4.0+0.40+2.60

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+10.4Round 7LALL35♥x♠5-3+9
+9.5Round 10DAMESY44♥x♣9-2+8
+8.2Round 13MON BAZILOU12♥x♠3+1+12
+6.6Round 6PGRENTHE263NT♠2-1+16
+4.6Round 10DAMESY95♣♠2-2+6
+3.4Round 7LALL84♥♥5-1+5
+3.4Round 13MON BAZILOU53♥x♠K-2+5
+3.1Round 7LALL103♣♥5-1+6
+3.0Round 6PGRENTHE233NT♦3+2+1
+3.0Round 9TEAM VENTIN243NT♠J-3+6
+2.8Round 13MON BAZILOU63♦♠Q-3+6
+2.6Round 11TOSCA151NT♠9-2+3
+2.1Round 10DAMESY23♠♠2-2+0
+2.0Round 10DAMESY53♥♣A-1-1
+2.0Round 11TOSCA133NT♠K+1+1
+1.9Round 11TOSCA124♠♦Q+1+0
+1.8Round 7LALL73♣♥5=+11
+1.4Round 9TEAM VENTIN284♥♥6+1+1
+1.2Round 7LALL62♦♥5+2+0
+1.1Round 6PGRENTHE282♦♠3=+0
+1.0Round 6PGRENTHE243NT♥3=-1
+1.0Round 10DAMESY83♠♠2+1-6
+0.9Round 9TEAM VENTIN263NT♥3-1+6
+0.7Round 9TEAM VENTIN302♥♣4=+0
+0.7Round 10DAMESY31NT♠2=-11
+0.5Round 9TEAM VENTIN232♠♠2=+0
+0.5Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ283♠♦A+1+1
+0.5Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ294♥♦2+1+0
+0.4Round 6PGRENTHE274♠♦Q+1+0
+0.4Round 9TEAM VENTIN254NT♠8+1-13
+0.4Round 10DAMESY63NT♥6=+3
+0.3Round 6PGRENTHE253NT♦8-2+8
+0.2Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ263NT♥Q+1+0
+0.2Round 13MON BAZILOU36♥♣K+1+11
+0.1Round 9TEAM VENTIN224♥♣Q+1+0
-0.0Round 13MON BAZILOU84♠♦9-2+0
-0.1Round 9TEAM VENTIN212♦♠7+3+10
-0.1Round 13MON BAZILOU25♦♠Q=+11
-0.3Round 7LALL41♦x♠5-1-9
-0.3Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ252♠♦J=+1
-0.4Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ241NT♦5+1+7
-0.4Round 13MON BAZILOU95♦♥A-1-5
-0.5Round 9TEAM VENTIN272♠♣A+2-1
-0.8Round 11TOSCA112♥♠A-1-2
-0.9Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ233NT♥7+2+0
-1.1Round 7LALL23♦♦5=+0
-1.1Round 10DAMESY101♠♦Q+1+1
-1.1Round 11TOSCA174♣♣J-1-5
-1.3Round 10DAMESY71NT♦2=-5
-1.3Round 13MON BAZILOU44♠♦A+1+0
-1.6Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ224♠♣A+1+0
-1.7Round 9TEAM VENTIN293♦♥A=+0
-1.8Round 6PGRENTHE292♥♣10+1+0
-2.2Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ212♣♠7+1-7
-2.4Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ272♣♣A=-6
-2.8Round 7LALL15♣x♥5-1+0
-2.8Round 7LALL52♠♥5=+0
-3.2Round 6PGRENTHE303♦♣K=-5
-3.2Round 13MON BAZILOU101NT♠4-2-2
-3.5Round 12MAZURKIEWICZ302♠♠2+2-6
-4.5Round 6PGRENTHE226♠♥3=+0
-4.5Round 11TOSCA144♠♥8+3-14
-4.7Round 10DAMESY13NT♠2+1+0
-5.0Round 11TOSCA183NT♦9-2-6
-5.6Round 13MON BAZILOU74♥♠10-1-12
-6.0Round 11TOSCA165♣♥A-1-2
-7.1Round 11TOSCA205♠x♥6-2-9
-8.7Round 7LALL96♣♦5+1-13
-9.1Round 6PGRENTHE216♦♠Q-1-14
-9.5Round 11TOSCA193NT♥2-1-12