GAO Yi Ran · SX NEBULA

49rank
-53.0Butler · 50 bds
-1.06per board
±4.0swing
-2.10vs par /bd · #51/51
-0.72adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 10.6 -26.8 -24.8 -1.9 -10.1by round

vs par split: bidding -1.18 · play -0.92

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.34/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.72/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 60.0% #44 of 51 · declarer play 60.0% #44 of 51 · defence 60.0% #50 of 51

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads75.0% (4)54.5% (11)
Declarer play60.0% (5)60.0% (5)
Defence60.0% (5)60.0% (20)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 25.0% (4) · ♥ 75.0% (4) · ♦ 50.0% (2) · ♣ 80.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT -1.94 (16) · a suit -2.18 (34)

vs par by level: part-score -2.04 (28) · game -2.60 (20) · slam +2.00 (2)

By role: declaring -1.21/bd (-2.36 vs par · 25) · defending -0.91/bd (-1.84 vs par · 25)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.22/bd (-1.75 vs par · 24) · not vulnerable -1.84/bd (-2.42 vs par · 26)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 2T.XuC.Deng – H.LiuOpen10+10.6+1.06-0.10
Round 3F.YuY.Chen – X.RuanClosed10-26.8-2.68-2.20
Round 4T.XuA.Zareba – M.SuchodolskaOpen10-24.8-2.48-2.70
Round 6T.XuB.Harper – J.SchwartzClosed10-1.9-0.19-2.50
Round 7T.XuY.Liu – X.ZhangOpen10-10.1-1.01-3.00

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+10.7Round 2SX STARLORD166♣♠9-6+15
+7.9Round 4POLAND194♥♠K-1+5
+4.3Round 2SX STARLORD192♥x♣K-2-8
+3.4Round 6USA101NT♥7=-1
+3.1Round 2SX STARLORD154♥♠A+1+6
+2.9Round 6USA92♦♣2-1+0
+2.7Round 2SX STARLORD173NT♠9+3+2
+2.6Round 6USA12NT♦8-1+4
+2.3Round 7SX JUPITER121NT♦K+2+1
+2.1Round 3SX VENUS23♠♥J+1+4
+1.7Round 6USA31NT♦Q+1-1
+1.6Round 2SX STARLORD134♥♦J+1+0
+1.4Round 3SX VENUS62♠♦2+1+1
+1.3Round 7SX JUPITER154♠♥Q+2+2
+1.0Round 4POLAND123♣♦4-1+2
+0.7Round 6USA54♠♥9-3+2
+0.7Round 6USA83♦♥8-1-4
+0.4Round 6USA43♥♦10-2-9
+0.3Round 7SX JUPITER135♠x♥J+2+4
-0.0Round 2SX STARLORD183NT♠Q+1+0
-0.1Round 4POLAND173NT♦5+2+1
-0.4Round 3SX VENUS93NT♦4=-1
-0.4Round 7SX JUPITER172♠♥8-1-2
-0.7Round 4POLAND162♥♣6=+0
-0.7Round 7SX JUPITER112NT♥8-1-5
-0.9Round 3SX VENUS33♦♦5-1-3
-0.9Round 7SX JUPITER183NT♥9+2+0
-1.1Round 3SX VENUS73NT♠J=-1
-1.4Round 4POLAND132♣♥A=-1
-1.4Round 7SX JUPITER144♠♠Q+2-11
-1.6Round 2SX STARLORD121♠♣4+2+0
-1.6Round 7SX JUPITER202♠♥K+2-1
-1.9Round 2SX STARLORD142♦♣K+1-5
-2.3Round 4POLAND202♥♦A=-5
-2.7Round 7SX JUPITER192♥♦A+1-7
-2.9Round 3SX VENUS12NT♣A=+0
-3.3Round 4POLAND183♥♣2-1-4
-3.4Round 6USA62♠♣K=+0
-3.6Round 6USA73NT♦6-1-6
-4.0Round 2SX STARLORD111NT♣10=-5
-4.3Round 2SX STARLORD203♦♥A-1-6
-4.7Round 3SX VENUS53♥♠A=-1
-5.3Round 3SX VENUS83♠♠9=-1
-6.3Round 7SX JUPITER166♠♠2+1-11
-6.7Round 3SX VENUS104♥♥J-4-11
-7.3Round 6USA24♠♥3-1-10
-7.4Round 4POLAND143NT♣9-1-10
-7.9Round 4POLAND115♣♦K=+1
-8.3Round 3SX VENUS43NT♦A-3-9
-10.6Round 4POLAND154♠x♣5+1-16