BERTHEAU Kathrine · SMITH

31rank
-77.4Butler · 132 bds
-0.59per board
±5.9swing
-1.25vs par /bd · #17/18
-0.26adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 8.7 8.7 8.7 8.7 -27.1 -27.1 -59 -59 -59by round

vs par split: bidding -1.04 · play -0.21

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.33/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.26/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 76.9% #15 of 18 · declarer play 67.9% #14 of 18 · defence 82.1% #17 of 18

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads75.0% (4)77.3% (22)
Declarer play57.1% (7)71.4% (21)
Defence76.9% (13)83.7% (43)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 75.0% (4) · ♥ 57.1% (7) · ♦ 71.4% (7) · ♣ 100.0% (8)

vs par by strain: NT +0.10 (31) · a suit -1.66 (101)

vs par by level: part-score -1.12 (57) · game -1.96 (70) · slam +7.20 (5)

By role: declaring -0.98/bd (-3.29 vs par · 76) · defending -0.05/bd (+1.52 vs par · 56)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.95/bd (-0.42 vs par · 66) · not vulnerable -0.22/bd (-2.08 vs par · 66)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalJ.LarssonC.Baldysz – Z.BaldyszClosed14-12.3-0.88-1.14
QuarterfinalJ.LarssonC.Baldysz – Z.BaldyszOpen14+10.4+0.74+0.36
QuarterfinalJ.LarssonA.Sarniak – D.KazmuchaOpen14-9.2-0.66+0.21
QuarterfinalJ.LarssonA.Sarniak – D.KazmuchaOpen14+19.8+1.41+0.29
SemifinalJ.LarssonA.Gulevich – T.DikhnovaClosed14+8.7+0.62+0.00
SemifinalJ.LarssonC.D'Ovidio – S.WillardClosed14-35.8-2.56-2.29
FinalJ.LarssonF.Brown – S.BrockOpen16-15.0-0.94-1.81
FinalJ.LarssonK.Mccallum – L.BakerClosed16-9.0-0.56-0.19
FinalJ.LarssonI.Levitina – K.SanbornClosed16-35.0-2.19-6.06

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.9QuarterfinalPOLAND324♠x♣Q-5+15
+14.7SemifinalAPEROL356♦♥6=+15
+11.6QuarterfinalPOLAND103♠x♥Q-3+12
+11.0FinalBAKER246♥♣A-2+9
+11.0FinalBAKER305♦♠Q-2+9
+10.4QuarterfinalPOLAND373♣x♠Q+1+12
+10.3SemifinalAPEROL106♣♥A=+12
+9.0FinalBAKER145♥x♣J-1+0
+8.0FinalBAKER595♠x♥5-2+5
+8.0FinalBAKER633♠♦2-2-6
+7.6QuarterfinalPOLAND714♥♣K=+0
+7.6QuarterfinalPOLAND724♠♣10=+10
+7.0FinalBAKER43♥♦K-2+2
+6.8QuarterfinalPOLAND794♠♥J=-1
+6.4QuarterfinalPOLAND74♥♣6-1+12
+6.4QuarterfinalPOLAND364♠x♣A+1+9
+6.0QuarterfinalPOLAND683NT♠10=+0
+6.0FinalBAKER11NT♥3=-1
+5.0QuarterfinalPOLAND652♠♦5=+5
+5.0FinalBAKER92♥♠10+1+0
+5.0FinalBAKER312♥♦4+1+0
+5.0FinalBAKER551NT♥Q=-1
+4.7SemifinalAPEROL53NT♥8+2+1
+4.4QuarterfinalPOLAND133NT♥A-1+5
+3.9QuarterfinalPOLAND94♠♥6=-1
+3.7SemifinalAPEROL143♠♣7=+1
+3.7SemifinalAPEROL313NT♦2-1+10
+3.3QuarterfinalPOLAND413♥♣7=-10
+3.2QuarterfinalPOLAND773NT♥2=+0
+3.1QuarterfinalPOLAND291NT♠4=+5
+3.0SemifinalAPEROL62♥♠4=+7
+3.0FinalBAKER175♣♥K-1-4
+3.0FinalBAKER524♥♦A-1-12
+2.6QuarterfinalPOLAND583NT♥6=+7
+2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND744♥♣7-1+5
+2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND755♥♣A-1-2
+2.3SemifinalAPEROL125♦♣K-1-10
+2.2QuarterfinalPOLAND571NT♦10=-1
+2.0SemifinalAPEROL42♦♥A-2+3
+2.0SemifinalAPEROL364♠♥K+1+0
+1.7SemifinalAPEROL322NT♠8=+0
+1.4QuarterfinalPOLAND82♠♣A=-5
+1.4QuarterfinalPOLAND425♦♣A=-1
+1.0SemifinalAPEROL91NT♥A=+8
+1.0FinalBAKER84♥♦8+1+11
+1.0FinalBAKER163♥♦5=-7
+1.0FinalBAKER201NT♠8+2+1
+1.0FinalBAKER213NT♠6+1+0
+1.0FinalBAKER603♠♥A+1-6
+0.8QuarterfinalPOLAND603♥♣A-1-1
+0.7SemifinalAPEROL34NT♥2+2-13
+0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND352♥♠J=+0
+0.3SemifinalAPEROL21NT♣5-1+11
+0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND111NT♠3-1-2
-0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND632♠♥4=+0
-0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND671NT♥10-2+1
-0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND784♥♠2+2-2
+0.0FinalBAKER34♠♥2+2+1
+0.0FinalBAKER52♠♥2=+0
+0.0FinalBAKER125♠♣K=+8
-0.0FinalBAKER183♠♥7=-1
-0.0FinalBAKER194♠♥7+1+0
-0.0FinalBAKER254♠♥Q+2+8
-0.0FinalBAKER284♥♠4+1-11
-0.0FinalBAKER294♥♠J=+1
-0.0FinalBAKER534♥♦9+2-11
-0.0FinalBAKER574♠♣Q+1-13
-0.2QuarterfinalPOLAND834♠♦6+1+0
-0.2QuarterfinalPOLAND844♥♣4+1+0
-0.3SemifinalAPEROL73NT♥8=+10
-0.3SemifinalAPEROL294♥♠2=-1
-0.3SemifinalAPEROL334♥♦J=-1
-0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND692♥♣K+3+10
-0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND762♥♦A+1+0
-0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND823NT♣J+1+0
-0.6QuarterfinalPOLAND42♠♦Q+1+10
-0.7QuarterfinalPOLAND52♥♣6-1-11
-0.7SemifinalAPEROL412♥♦8-1-1
-1.0FinalBAKER24♥♠K+2-14
-1.0FinalBAKER151NT♦10=-1
-1.0FinalBAKER614♠♣Q+1+0
-1.1QuarterfinalPOLAND382♣♦A-1+0
-1.3QuarterfinalPOLAND331NT♣4+2-2
-1.3SemifinalAPEROL13♠♦6+1-4
-1.4QuarterfinalPOLAND802♦♥5+3-6
-1.7QuarterfinalPOLAND393♠♣9-1-1
-2.0SemifinalAPEROL111NT♦6+3-6
-2.0FinalBAKER324♥♦10-1-2
-2.0FinalBAKER512♠♥6-2-2
-2.2QuarterfinalPOLAND645NT♠J=+0
-2.2QuarterfinalPOLAND703NT♥Q+1-1
-2.7SemifinalAPEROL84♥♦Q-3-7
-2.8QuarterfinalPOLAND624♥♦8=+1
-3.0QuarterfinalPOLAND812♦♥2=+1
-3.0FinalBAKER103♣♥K=+0
-3.0FinalBAKER274♥♦4=-3
-3.3QuarterfinalPOLAND302♣♦6=-7
-3.3SemifinalAPEROL304♥♣5-1-5
-3.8QuarterfinalPOLAND612♠♠5+2-6
-4.0QuarterfinalPOLAND343♠♦K=-6
-4.6QuarterfinalPOLAND31NT♦3=-8
-4.6QuarterfinalPOLAND64♥♦K-1-10
-4.6QuarterfinalPOLAND734♣♥J=-1
-5.1QuarterfinalPOLAND26NT♠2=+0
-5.3SemifinalAPEROL384♦♠6=-11
-5.3SemifinalAPEROL395♦x♠K=+6
-6.0FinalBAKER114♥♦4-1-10
-6.0FinalBAKER495♣x♦J=-6
-6.0FinalBAKER505♥x♠2-2-10
-6.0FinalBAKER562♠♦J+2-1
-6.1QuarterfinalPOLAND124♠♣Q+1-1
-7.0FinalBAKER583♠♦K-2-2
-7.0FinalBAKER623♥♥2=-7
-7.2QuarterfinalPOLAND594♠♦8-1-6
-7.2QuarterfinalPOLAND664♠♣8-1-6
-7.9QuarterfinalPOLAND13NT♠3=-7
-9.0QuarterfinalPOLAND314♠x♣A-3-9
-9.1QuarterfinalPOLAND406♠♦Q=+0
-10.0SemifinalAPEROL405♣♥7-1-10
-10.0FinalBAKER64♠♥9-1-10
-10.0FinalBAKER131♠♦10+3+1
-10.4QuarterfinalPOLAND144♠♦9+3-10
-10.7SemifinalAPEROL375♥♣A-2-12
-11.0SemifinalAPEROL342♠x♥8-1-11
-11.0SemifinalAPEROL425♣♦Q-1-11
-11.0FinalBAKER234♦♥A-2-10
-12.0FinalBAKER223NT♣4-1-13
-12.0FinalBAKER544♥♣9-1-12
-13.0SemifinalAPEROL135♦♠7+1-13
-13.0FinalBAKER73♠♥4+2-9
-13.0FinalBAKER263NT♠3+3+13
-13.0FinalBAKER643NT♠2-2-13