LIN Rongqiang · CHINA EVERTRUST

53rank
-65.9Butler · 162 bds
-0.41per board
±5.2swing
-0.22vs par /bd · #13/17
-0.28adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -14.5 -14.5 32.7 32.7 -47.1 -47.1 -47.1 -37 -37 -37 -37by round

vs par split: bidding +0.33 · play -0.55

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.13/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.28/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 76.7% #12 of 17 · declarer play 76.7% #11 of 17 · defence 82.8% #17 of 17

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads60.0% (10)81.8% (33)
Declarer play70.0% (10)80.0% (20)
Defence77.8% (18)84.1% (69)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 60.0% (10) · ♥ 80.0% (10) · ♦ 83.3% (12) · ♣ 81.8% (11)

vs par by strain: NT -1.74 (39) · a suit +0.27 (123)

vs par by level: part-score +0.19 (80) · game -0.52 (71) · slam -1.18 (11)

By role: declaring -0.58/bd (-2.20 vs par · 75) · defending -0.25/bd (+1.49 vs par · 87)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.23/bd (-0.15 vs par · 81) · not vulnerable -0.59/bd (-0.28 vs par · 81)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16J.TaoT.Kniest – E.SchulteClosed14-3.5-0.25-0.29
Round of 16J.TaoP.Munafo – R.OshlagClosed14-11.0-0.79-0.50
QuarterfinalJ.TaoW.Olanski – V.VainikonisOpen14-1.5-0.11-1.00
QuarterfinalJ.TaoW.Starkowski – P.TuszynskiOpen14+34.2+2.44+1.07
SemifinalJ.TaoB.Hamman – D.BerkowitzClosed14-44.7-3.19-1.57
SemifinalJ.TaoK.Woolsey – B.BramleyClosed14-2.6-0.19+0.50
SemifinalJ.TaoB.Hamman – D.BerkowitzClosed14+0.2+0.01+1.29
FinalJ.TaoR.Milner – H.LallOpen16-7.0-0.44-2.12
FinalJ.TaoK.Martens – M.KwiecienOpen16-50.0-3.12-3.94
FinalJ.TaoR.Milner – H.LallOpen16+28.0+1.75+4.50
FinalJ.TaoK.Martens – M.KwiecienOpen16-8.0-0.50-0.19

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.0FinalMILNER477♣x♥K-6+0
+12.0FinalMILNER614♠♥6=-1
+12.0FinalMILNER964♥♦2+2+9
+11.1Round of 16USARUSSELL27♥♠Q-1+14
+11.0FinalMILNER145♥x♣J-1+0
+10.0SemifinalWOLFSON342♦♣6+3+10
+10.0FinalMILNER493♠x♣J=+6
+9.7Round of 16USARUSSELL103NT♠3+2+11
+9.5Round of 16USARUSSELL76♣♦7-3+14
+7.3SemifinalWOLFSON393NT♠8=-9
+7.0FinalMILNER603♠♥A=+7
+6.0FinalMILNER633♠♣A=+11
+5.1QuarterfinalVYTAS43♥♣K=+7
+5.0QuarterfinalVYTAS423♠♣2-2+0
+5.0FinalMILNER101NT♦2=-1
+5.0FinalMILNER483♦♠8+1-7
+5.0FinalMILNER505♣x♣10-1+6
+4.9QuarterfinalVYTAS414♠♥J=+10
+4.8Round of 16USARUSSELL353♥♥2-1+5
+4.4QuarterfinalVYTAS384♠♥J-1+6
+4.3QuarterfinalVYTAS394♥♦K+1+4
+4.3SemifinalWOLFSON304♥♠3-1+5
+4.3SemifinalWOLFSON374♦♥6-2+9
+4.0QuarterfinalVYTAS403♠♦3-1-6
+4.0SemifinalWOLFSON635♣♠8-1+12
+4.0SemifinalWOLFSON695♣♦2+2+13
+4.0FinalMILNER91♠♠A-1-1
+3.9Round of 16USARUSSELL343♣♥A+1+6
+3.7QuarterfinalVYTAS365♣♣6-1+4
+3.6QuarterfinalVYTAS111NT♥10-4+2
+3.4QuarterfinalVYTAS322♠♥10-1+0
+3.3Round of 16USARUSSELL121NT♥7+3+6
+3.3SemifinalWOLFSON143♠♦2-1+4
+3.3SemifinalWOLFSON412♥♣K-1+1
+3.3SemifinalWOLFSON623♣♦J=-1
+3.2Round of 16USARUSSELL291NT♠K+1+0
+3.0QuarterfinalVYTAS143NT♥Q+1+1
+3.0SemifinalWOLFSON111NT♦2+1+7
+2.9QuarterfinalVYTAS353♠♣A-2-9
+2.7QuarterfinalVYTAS21NT♥6+2-1
+2.7SemifinalWOLFSON683NT♦6-2+6
+2.3Round of 16USARUSSELL34♥♠6+1+1
+2.3QuarterfinalVYTAS314♠♣7-2+7
+2.3SemifinalWOLFSON362♥♦K+3+6
+2.1QuarterfinalVYTAS64♥♣6=-1
+1.6QuarterfinalVYTAS72♠♥9=+0
+1.3SemifinalWOLFSON582♣♦Q+1-1
+1.3SemifinalWOLFSON612♥♠K-1+4
+1.1QuarterfinalVYTAS11NT♠10-1+2
+1.1QuarterfinalVYTAS342♥♦2=+5
+1.0FinalMILNER375♦♠5=+11
+1.0FinalMILNER414♥♦6+2+1
+1.0FinalMILNER834♥♦2=+0
+1.0FinalMILNER884♦♣A-3+7
+1.0FinalMILNER924♠♥3+1+0
+0.9Round of 16USARUSSELL391NT♥2-1+1
+0.9QuarterfinalVYTAS52♠♠3+3+6
+0.7SemifinalWOLFSON41NT♠Q=+1
+0.7SemifinalWOLFSON84♥♦6-2+6
+0.6QuarterfinalVYTAS304♠♥2-2+11
+0.5Round of 16USARUSSELL413♥♠A+1+10
+0.3Round of 16USARUSSELL83♥♣A+1-4
+0.3SemifinalWOLFSON294♥♣Q+1+0
+0.3SemifinalWOLFSON603♥♣7=+0
+0.0QuarterfinalVYTAS374♠♣10=+0
+0.0SemifinalWOLFSON334♥♦J=+1
+0.0SemifinalWOLFSON594♥♣3+3+2
+0.0FinalMILNER24♥♠9+3-14
+0.0FinalMILNER34♠♥3+2+1
+0.0FinalMILNER42♥♦K=-6
+0.0FinalMILNER52♠♥2=+0
+0.0FinalMILNER63NT♣Q=-1
+0.0FinalMILNER84♥♣2+2+11
+0.0FinalMILNER125♠♦2=+8
+0.0FinalMILNER131♠♦10+3+1
+0.0FinalMILNER151NT♦3+1+0
+0.0FinalMILNER162♥♠6+2-6
+0.0FinalMILNER344♥♣4+1+0
+0.0FinalMILNER402♠♠6+2+4
+0.0FinalMILNER424♥♠4+2-13
+0.0FinalMILNER453♦♥K=+10
+0.0FinalMILNER524♥♦A-1+12
+0.0FinalMILNER534♥♠J+2+11
+0.0FinalMILNER562♠♦J+1+0
+0.0FinalMILNER574♠♥6+1+13
+0.0FinalMILNER584♥♣A-1-6
+0.0FinalMILNER595♦x♣5-1+5
+0.0FinalMILNER843NT♥Q=-10
+0.0FinalMILNER857NT♦2=+0
+0.0FinalMILNER863♥♠K=+0
+0.0FinalMILNER873♦♦10+1+0
+0.0FinalMILNER903NT♦K+1-1
+0.0FinalMILNER942♥♠3+1-6
+0.0FinalMILNER953NT♠3+1+1
-0.1Round of 16USARUSSELL113♦♠K-1-2
-0.2Round of 16USARUSSELL374♣♥4=+0
-0.2Round of 16USARUSSELL425♦♣K=+1
-0.3Round of 16USARUSSELL331NT♠10=+0
-0.3SemifinalWOLFSON53NT♠2+1+0
-0.3SemifinalWOLFSON672♣♣A-1+2
-0.6Round of 16USARUSSELL42♠♦Q+1+10
-0.6QuarterfinalVYTAS101♠♣5+3-1
-0.6QuarterfinalVYTAS133♥♣K+2-10
-0.7QuarterfinalVYTAS32♠♦K+1+0
-1.0FinalMILNER512♥♠A+1+0
-1.0FinalMILNER623NT♥3+1+0
-1.0FinalMILNER894♥♦8=+6
-1.1QuarterfinalVYTAS295♥♠7=-8
-1.3QuarterfinalVYTAS333NT♠6-3-9
-1.4QuarterfinalVYTAS123NT♠10=+0
-1.7SemifinalWOLFSON384♥♥Q+2-1
-1.7SemifinalWOLFSON427♠♥K-1+11
-1.7SemifinalWOLFSON643♣♦K+2+0
-2.0SemifinalWOLFSON62♣♥9+2-7
-2.0SemifinalWOLFSON572♠♠2+1-1
-2.0FinalMILNER381NT♣5+1-7
-2.0FinalMILNER643NT♠2+2-1
-2.0FinalMILNER933♥♠3-2-2
-2.1Round of 16USARUSSELL323♥♠9-3-5
-2.3SemifinalWOLFSON93♦♥K=-7
-2.7Round of 16USARUSSELL364♠♣A+1-4
-2.7SemifinalWOLFSON22♠♣5-1-11
-3.0SemifinalWOLFSON665♥x♠5+1-6
-3.0FinalMILNER431NT♥2-1+2
-3.0FinalMILNER551♥♣3-2-2
-3.0FinalMILNER912♠♥3-1+4
-3.7SemifinalWOLFSON73NT♦2=-10
-3.7SemifinalWOLFSON123♦♣K+1+7
-3.7SemifinalWOLFSON652♥♥10+2-6
-4.0Round of 16USARUSSELL404♠♥Q+2-13
-4.0SemifinalWOLFSON14♠♣Q=-3
-4.0SemifinalWOLFSON136♦♠2=+2
-4.0SemifinalWOLFSON403♣♥7+2+7
-4.0FinalMILNER354♣♥K-1-5
-4.2Round of 16USARUSSELL314♠♣A-3-3
-4.3Round of 16USARUSSELL132♥♦3-2-3
-4.5Round of 16USARUSSELL382♣♣10-3-5
-4.9QuarterfinalVYTAS92♠♦3=-5
-5.0FinalMILNER13NT♥2-2-5
-5.0FinalMILNER541NT♣3=+11
-5.0FinalMILNER811NT♦A-1+2
-5.9Round of 16USARUSSELL64♥♣3-1-10
-6.0SemifinalWOLFSON323NT♠8-1-6
-6.0SemifinalWOLFSON701NT♠3+3-6
-6.0FinalMILNER443NT♣Q-1-12
-6.1Round of 16USARUSSELL303NT♣5=+0
-6.7Round of 16USARUSSELL94♠♥Q-1-11
-6.8Round of 16USARUSSELL13NT♥10=-7
-7.4Round of 16USARUSSELL52♥♦A+2-13
-7.9Round of 16USARUSSELL144♠♦J+3-10
-8.0FinalMILNER113♦♦2-2-8
-9.3SemifinalWOLFSON313NT♦7-2-11
-10.0FinalMILNER334♠♦Q-1-10
-11.7SemifinalWOLFSON356♦x♥6=-16
-12.0FinalMILNER463NT♣6-2-11
-12.0FinalMILNER826♠♦10-1-13
-13.4QuarterfinalVYTAS87♣x♥A-3-14
-14.0SemifinalWOLFSON36♣♠Q=+2
-14.0FinalMILNER73♥♠10=-13
-15.0FinalMILNER394♠♣A=-13
-15.7SemifinalWOLFSON106NT♦2=-13
-17.0FinalMILNER364♥x♣A+1-13