DATLOFF Joel · NORTHWEST PLUS

65rank
+12.3Butler · 100 bds
+0.12per board
±4.1swing
+0.28vs par /bd · #48/148
+0.02adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 1.2 18.3 23.2 -6.8 8.7 -5.9 -5.1 -4.1 -9.1 -8.1by round

vs par split: bidding -0.14 · play +0.39

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.10/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.02/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 78.3% #80 of 148 · declarer play 66.7% #118 of 148 · defence 93.8% #9 of 148

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (9)85.7% (14)
Declarer play66.7% (15)66.7% (12)
Defence100.0% (16)90.6% (32)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 87.5% (8) · ♥ 75.0% (8) · ♦ 75.0% (4) · ♣ 66.7% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +0.08 (38) · a suit +0.36 (61)

vs par by level: part-score +0.86 (49) · game -0.76 (45) · slam +3.40 (5)

By role: declaring -0.60/bd (-2.29 vs par · 51) · defending +0.88/bd (+2.96 vs par · 49)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.06/bd (-1.06 vs par · 49) · not vulnerable +0.30/bd (+1.57 vs par · 51)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1R.McnayK.Cheng – C.LinClosed10+1.2+0.12-2.60
Round 2R.McnayR.Bishop – J.DuquetteOpen10+18.3+1.83+3.10
Round 3R.McnayJ.Lusky – A.FalkOpen10+23.2+2.32+0.30
Round 4R.McnayD.Stack – J.RussellOpen10-6.8-0.68-0.50
Round 5R.McnayS.Subeck – S.SubeckOpen10+8.7+0.87+3.00
Round 6R.McnayC.Miner – R.GiragosianOpen10-5.9-0.59+0.40
Round 7R.McnayJ.Rothstein – R.SamuelOpen10-5.1-0.51+1.70
Round 8R.McnayG.Eisenstein – J.RengstorffOpen10-4.1-0.41-0.70
Round 9R.McnayD.Pelka – W.HallOpen10-9.1-0.91+0.00
Round 10R.McnayM.Michelin – S.CohenOpen10-8.1-0.81-1.90

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.8Round 8EISENSTEIN223♥x♣A=+15
+12.3Round 2NO ONE154♥♦7-1+12
+12.2Round 3SIMSON56♣♦A-1+13
+10.8Round 5TORNAY236♣x♦K-2+12
+8.7Round 2NO ONE164♠♥Q+3+14
+7.4Round 7NEW YORK114♠x♥7-4-5
+6.4Round 9REYNOLDS71NT♥7-2+13
+6.4Round 10PROTO193NT♠3-1+5
+5.8Round 2NO ONE144♠♦7+2+11
+4.7Round 3SIMSON83♠♠8-1+5
+4.6Round 4USARUSSELL111♠♥J+1+7
+4.1Round 1YBS101NT♣10=-1
+3.9Round 10PROTO181NT♠K=+5
+3.8Round 7NEW YORK153♦♣10+1+1
+3.6Round 3SIMSON102NT♥2=+6
+3.4Round 5TORNAY223♥♦10+2+10
+3.2Round 3SIMSON13NT♠3+1+7
+3.2Round 7NEW YORK174♠♦9+1+14
+3.1Round 4USARUSSELL134NT♣9+1+0
+3.0Round 5TORNAY274♥♥3-1+10
+2.8Round 6MCCONNELL24♥♦K=-1
+2.7Round 3SIMSON43♥♠9=+0
+2.6Round 1YBS81NT♥K+1+1
+2.6Round 1YBS91NT♥5-1+0
+2.0Round 4USARUSSELL203NT♣Q=+13
+2.0Round 9REYNOLDS53♠♥8-1-2
+1.8Round 4USARUSSELL165♥♠A+1-3
+1.8Round 8EISENSTEIN273NT♠3-1+5
+1.6Round 1YBS63♠♣A=+1
+1.5Round 6MCCONNELL84♦♥4+1+15
+1.3Round 4USARUSSELL191NT♠K=+1
+1.3Round 10PROTO205♣♥7=-2
+1.2Round 1YBS43♦♥K+1-10
+1.0Round 6MCCONNELL102♠♥6+1+0
+0.9Round 3SIMSON21NT♥6+2-6
+0.8Round 3SIMSON33♣♣J+1-10
+0.8Round 10PROTO122♠♦4+1+0
+0.7Round 1YBS31NT♦K=-2
+0.5Round 6MCCONNELL93♠♣A-2+5
+0.4Round 8EISENSTEIN213NT♠6+1+1
+0.4Round 8EISENSTEIN233NT♥8+1+0
+0.3Round 5TORNAY253NT♦9+2+0
+0.1Round 5TORNAY293NT♣3=-1
+0.1Round 7NEW YORK124♦♥3=+7
+0.1Round 9REYNOLDS62♥♣4+1+0
+0.0Round 1YBS53♠♠3-1-2
-0.0Round 3SIMSON63NT♠4=+0
+0.0Round 9REYNOLDS45♥♣K=+0
-0.1Round 1YBS13NT♠3-1+4
-0.1Round 2NO ONE11Pass+3
-0.1Round 2NO ONE121NT♦A+1+0
-0.1Round 5TORNAY283♥♣J-1-2
-0.1Round 6MCCONNELL74♥♠A+1+0
-0.1Round 8EISENSTEIN281NT♥K=-1
-0.3Round 2NO ONE183NT♥4+1-1
-0.3Round 3SIMSON92♠♣2+1+0
-0.5Round 2NO ONE202♠♠3+1+0
-0.6Round 6MCCONNELL62♠♦A-1+1
-0.6Round 9REYNOLDS94♠♣9=+0
-0.8Round 5TORNAY301NT♥3-1+2
-1.1Round 6MCCONNELL13♣♦9=+0
-1.1Round 10PROTO173♥♣Q=+0
-1.2Round 6MCCONNELL44♥♣A=-3
-1.2Round 7NEW YORK132♠♣3-1+0
-1.4Round 2NO ONE172♥♦J=+0
-1.4Round 7NEW YORK191NT♠4+1+9
-1.5Round 5TORNAY246NT♠9=+0
-1.5Round 7NEW YORK162♠♦A=+0
-1.7Round 8EISENSTEIN293♣♥J-1-5
-1.9Round 2NO ONE136♠♥J+1-8
-1.9Round 4USARUSSELL182♠♥5+1+0
-1.9Round 9REYNOLDS32NT♠3-1-4
-1.9Round 9REYNOLDS84♠♣10+1-1
-1.9Round 10PROTO113♦♥3=+1
-2.1Round 5TORNAY213NT♣2+1-1
-2.2Round 4USARUSSELL126NT♠2=+0
-2.3Round 9REYNOLDS11NT♥J+1+7
-2.9Round 4USARUSSELL155♦x♠Q-1-6
-3.7Round 6MCCONNELL53♣♠K=+0
-3.7Round 8EISENSTEIN254♥♠6=+0
-3.9Round 1YBS24♠♥3-2-9
-3.9Round 10PROTO133NT♥J+3-17
-3.9Round 10PROTO163NT♠5-1-6
-4.0Round 4USARUSSELL144♠♦9-2-6
-4.1Round 7NEW YORK144♠♠3-1+2
-4.2Round 2NO ONE194♥♦3=+0
-4.2Round 8EISENSTEIN242NT♥Q+3-6
-4.3Round 7NEW YORK183NT♦K+2+0
-4.4Round 5TORNAY263NT♥10=+0
-4.6Round 3SIMSON73NT♣Q-1-12
-4.8Round 8EISENSTEIN264♥♦Q-1-6
-4.8Round 10PROTO154♥♦A-1+2
-4.9Round 10PROTO143♦♠A+1-7
-5.0Round 6MCCONNELL34♥♣10+2-13
-5.0Round 8EISENSTEIN303NT♠6-1-10
-5.4Round 9REYNOLDS104♠♦4-1-12
-5.5Round 9REYNOLDS23♠♠8+1-1
-7.1Round 7NEW YORK203♦♣4+2-11
-7.6Round 1YBS73NT♦6-2-8
-8.6Round 4USARUSSELL175♥♠3-1-11