BROCK Sally · BAKER

9rank
+70.7Butler · 112 bds
+0.63per board
±4.7swing
+1.03vs par /bd · #1/20
+0.35adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 36.5 36.5 36.5 36.5 8.2 8.2 26 26by round

vs par split: bidding -0.44 · play +1.21

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.28/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.35/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 69.6% #18 of 20 · declarer play 89.3% #2 of 20 · defence 73.6% #9 of 20

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads25.0% (4)78.9% (19)
Declarer play83.3% (6)90.9% (22)
Defence83.3% (12)70.7% (41)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (8) · ♥ 80.0% (5) · ♦ 83.3% (6) · ♣ 75.0% (4)

vs par by strain: NT -1.11 (27) · a suit +1.59 (83)

vs par by level: part-score +2.02 (47) · game -0.07 (57) · slam +1.83 (6)

By role: declaring +1.27/bd (+0.80 vs par · 55) · defending +0.02/bd (+0.94 vs par · 55)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.71/bd (+0.04 vs par · 56) · not vulnerable +0.55/bd (+2.02 vs par · 56)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalN.SmithT.Zhou – S.LiuOpen14-16.7-1.19+1.14
QuarterfinalN.SmithW.Gong – J.YangClosed14+8.9+0.64+0.64
QuarterfinalN.SmithT.Zhou – S.LiuOpen14+28.5+2.04+2.21
QuarterfinalN.SmithX.Li – J.YangOpen14+15.8+1.13+4.64
SemifinalN.SmithH.Eythorsdottir – L.DeasOpen14+7.4+0.53+0.64
SemifinalN.SmithK.Sanborn – J.Seamon-MolsonOpen14+0.8+0.06+2.57
FinalN.SmithW.Wang – J.RanOpen14+15.0+1.07-0.57
FinalN.SmithY.Lu – H.WangOpen14+11.0+0.79-3.07

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+15.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM414♥♠K=+9
+13.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)216♠♦8=+18
+13.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM305♣x♦K=+4
+11.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)423NT♠4+1+11
+10.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)473NT♠3-2-1
+10.0SemifinalMOSS506♣♥9-1+10
+10.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM463NT♦7=+6
+8.7SemifinalMOSS375♦♥6-3+11
+6.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)12Pass+4
+6.3QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)112♣♠3+1+7
+6.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)304♥♠8-3+4
+6.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)384♠♣8=-1
+6.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM313♦♣3+1+0
+5.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)453NT♦3+1+15
+5.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)502NT♥Q-1+10
+5.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)542♥♦7+2+15
+5.0SemifinalMOSS464♠x♦2-2-7
+5.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM291NT♥2=-2
+5.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM472♦♦8=-1
+4.7SemifinalMOSS524♠♦8-1+4
+4.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)231NT♦J+2-11
+4.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)483♥♠Q-1+1
+4.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM432♠♥10=+0
+3.8QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)532♥♥6=+11
+3.7SemifinalMOSS441NT♦2=+5
+3.7SemifinalMOSS455♥♦2+2+7
+3.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)372♥♣8=+11
+2.7QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)284♠♣Q-1+5
+2.7SemifinalMOSS353NT♥K+2-12
+2.7SemifinalMOSS364♣♥9-1+6
+2.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)144♠♦J+2+13
+2.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)261NT♥10-1+5
+2.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)322♠♥5+1+13
+2.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM363NT♣2=+1
+1.7QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)342♠♣5-3+7
+1.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)154♠♠Q=-12
+1.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)522♦♥A=+5
+1.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)31NT♣10-2+6
+1.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)243♠♦K-1-2
+1.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)14♥♣7-1-10
+1.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)255♠x♣6=+13
+1.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)31Pass+9
+1.0SemifinalMOSS384♠x♥K-2-4
+1.0SemifinalMOSS403NT♥2+2+0
+1.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM374♠♦2+1+1
+1.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM402♠♦K+1-7
+0.7QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)354♥x♠K-1-17
+0.7QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)411NTx♠2-1-18
+0.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)63NT♠4+1-1
+0.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)82♠♦A-1+10
+0.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)204♠♣K+1-11
+0.3QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)164♠♣Q+2-11
+0.3QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)394♥♠5-1+10
+0.3SemifinalMOSS392♣♦5+1+7
+0.2QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)553♦♠10+1-7
-0.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)44♥♣7=+13
-0.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)565♦♣J+1-1
-0.0SemifinalMOSS314♥♣J=+0
-0.0SemifinalMOSS344♠♦K-1+5
-0.0SemifinalMOSS413NT♣10+2-16
-0.0SemifinalMOSS494♥♣Q+1+0
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM354NT♦2+1+0
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM423♥♠J+1-6
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM454♥x♥10-3-14
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM494♠♦K+1+0
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM512♠♣J=+0
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM524♥x♠3-1+0
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM544♥♦K=+3
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM554♠x♣K-4-5
-0.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM563NT♣10+3-11
-0.3QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)332♠♥2=+10
-0.3SemifinalMOSS322♠♦K+1+10
-0.3SemifinalMOSS564♠♣2=-1
-0.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)402♠♦J+1-12
-0.7SemifinalMOSS292♠♥3-1-2
-0.7SemifinalMOSS514♠♦A+1+0
-0.9QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)362♥♦6=+9
-1.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)442♥♣K-1+0
-1.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM333NT♥3+1+0
-1.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM443♠♦8=-10
-1.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM484♠♣A+1-4
-1.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM504♠♥2=-1
-1.3QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)171NT♠9=+8
-2.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)272♠♣K+3+13
-2.0SemifinalMOSS331NT♦A+2+10
-2.0SemifinalMOSS474♠♥A-2-8
-2.0SemifinalMOSS551NT♣5+2+0
-2.3QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)73NT♠4-2-13
-2.3SemifinalMOSS424♣♥J=-1
-2.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)461NT♦A-1-13
-2.9QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)23♠♠A=+17
-2.9QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)293NT♣6-1-5
-3.0SemifinalMOSS483♥♠2=+0
-3.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)223♣♠A-2+1
-3.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)53♠♣9=+1
-3.7SemifinalMOSS304♥♥3-1-5
-4.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)434♥♠K+1+17
-4.0SemifinalMOSS436♦x♣K-6+13
-4.3QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)184♠♥9-2-7
-5.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM341NT♥3=-5
-5.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM533♥♥3=-6
-5.4QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)513NT♦6+1+1
-6.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM323♥♦3=+0
-6.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM382♠♣K+1+0
-6.6QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)136♥♠A=-19
-7.0SemifinalMOSS535♦♣Q=+0
-7.3SemifinalMOSS545♣♦A=+13
-7.8QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)496♦♥5-1+12
-8.1QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)195♥x♠K-1+0
-9.0QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)94♥♦K+1+11
-10.0FinalCHINA RED TEAM394♥♦2=-3
-10.9QuarterfinalDEZHOUQIAOXIE(PUSHI)106♦♠9=-23