ELLINGSEN Kristian · NORWAY JUNIORS

207rank
-15.5Butler · 49 bds
-0.32per board
±4.5swing
-0.53vs par /bd · #231/311
+0.24adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -8.4 14.5 10.8 -14.2 -4.6 -32 18.4by round

vs par split: bidding -0.08 · play -0.45

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.56/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.24/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 75.0% #169 of 310 · declarer play 71.4% #192 of 310 · defence 81.0% #206 of 311

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (4)62.5% (8)
Declarer play100.0% (2)60.0% (5)
Defence40.0% (5)93.8% (16)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (2) · ♥ 0.0% (1) · ♦ 100.0% (4) · ♣ 60.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT -1.27 (11) · a suit -0.32 (38)

vs par by level: part-score -0.74 (23) · game -1.32 (22) · slam +5.00 (4)

By role: declaring +0.55/bd (-1.04 vs par · 28) · defending -1.48/bd (+0.14 vs par · 21)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -1.18/bd (-1.88 vs par · 25) · not vulnerable +0.59/bd (+0.88 vs par · 24)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1H.EideC.Lorenzini – T.BessisOpen7-8.4-1.20-1.29
Round 3H.EideQ.Ye – P.WuOpen7+14.5+2.07+2.00
Round 4H.EideR.Levin – S.WeinsteinOpen7+10.8+1.54+0.00
Round 5H.EideG.Zhang – S.YanClosed7-14.2-2.03-1.43
Round 6H.EideE.Greco – G.HampsonClosed7-4.6-0.66+0.14
Round 7H.EideR.Welland – S.AukenClosed7-32.0-4.57-5.71
Round 8H.EideJ.Zhou – Y.ChenClosed7+18.4+2.63+2.57

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+10.2Round 5MCMULLIN16♥♣K-1+11
+8.4Round 4NICKELL234♠♦5=+10
+7.4Round 6DIAMOND124♥x♠8+1+8
+6.5Round 1ROSENTHAL63NT♠J-1+12
+5.9Round 8CHINA HYX263NT♣9=-1
+5.7Round 3YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU164♥♣5-1+10
+5.4Round 8CHINA HYX284♠x♣7=+7
+4.8Round 4NICKELL283♠♦K-1+10
+4.6Round 3YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU182♠♣A+1+1
+3.9Round 3YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU174♠♠2-1+8
+3.6Round 3YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU213♦♣10-1+11
+2.9Round 8CHINA HYX233♣♠K-1+5
+2.5Round 8CHINA HYX274♠♦Q=+0
+2.2Round 8CHINA HYX244♠♦6-1+5
+2.1Round 4NICKELL241NT♥5+1+1
+1.8Round 6DIAMOND94♦♣2=+6
+1.6Round 8CHINA HYX252♠♠5+2+1
+0.8Round 4NICKELL274♠♦J+2-11
+0.7Round 7VENTIN174♥♦5-2+7
+0.4Round 5MCMULLIN23♥♣5-1-1
+0.3Round 3YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU154♥♠10+2-11
-0.1Round 1ROSENTHAL32♠♣K-1+3
-0.1Round 4NICKELL253NT♠J=+0
-0.8Round 1ROSENTHAL22♥♥5+3-10
-1.0Round 4NICKELL262♠♥10-1+0
-1.3Round 3YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU202NT♦5+1+1
-1.8Round 6DIAMOND113♣♣6=+0
-2.0Round 5MCMULLIN66NT♦3+1+10
-2.1Round 8CHINA HYX223♦♠J-2+1
-2.2Round 6DIAMOND83♦♥2+1-1
-2.3Round 3YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU194♠♦K=-6
-2.3Round 5MCMULLIN54♠♣3-1-10
-2.6Round 1ROSENTHAL53♠♠3-2-2
-2.6Round 7VENTIN216♠♣4=+0
-2.7Round 6DIAMOND133♠♥J=-1
-2.7Round 7VENTIN154♥♣4-1-12
-2.8Round 1ROSENTHAL72♠♠8+1+0
-3.0Round 6DIAMOND143♣x♥A-2-5
-3.1Round 1ROSENTHAL13NT♦10+1+0
-3.7Round 7VENTIN183NT♥3+1-13
-4.0Round 5MCMULLIN76♥♣4+1-1
-4.1Round 6DIAMOND103NT♥Q-1-6
-4.2Round 4NICKELL222♥♦2+2-10
-5.5Round 1ROSENTHAL41NT♣A+1-12
-6.4Round 7VENTIN204♥♣4-3-5
-6.5Round 5MCMULLIN33♦♣A-4-9
-7.2Round 7VENTIN191NTx♦2+1-6
-10.0Round 5MCMULLIN44♠♥2=-10
-10.1Round 7VENTIN164♠♣10=-11