SENIOR Brian · PENFOLD

331rank
-52.2Butler · 35 bds
-1.49per board
±5.1swing
-0.94vs par /bd · #270/311
-1.47adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -26.6 -1 1.3 -0.1 -25.8by round

vs par split: bidding -0.43 · play -0.51

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.02/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted -1.47/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 66.7% #229 of 310 · declarer play 75.0% #162 of 310 · defence 88.2% #126 of 311

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads50.0% (2)71.4% (7)
Declarer play66.7% (3)80.0% (5)
Defence66.7% (3)92.9% (14)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 80.0% (5) · ♥ 0.0% (1) · ♦ 100.0% (1) · ♣ 50.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -2.33 (9) · a suit -0.46 (26)

vs par by level: part-score -0.22 (18) · game -3.71 (14) · slam +7.67 (3)

By role: declaring -1.22/bd (-2.83 vs par · 18) · defending -1.78/bd (+1.06 vs par · 17)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -2.17/bd (-0.39 vs par · 18) · not vulnerable -0.78/bd (-1.53 vs par · 17)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1S.PenfoldB.Zhang – X.LiClosed7-26.6-3.80-4.57
Round 2S.PenfoldR.Chen – L.JiangClosed7-1.0-0.14+4.14
Round 3N.SeniorM.Levine – D.McgarryClosed7+1.3+0.19+0.43
Round 4N.SeniorV.Isporski – V.KovachevClosed7-0.1-0.01-1.57
Round 5N.SeniorT.Verbeek – D.MolenaarClosed7-25.8-3.69-3.14

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.0Round 1CHINA OPN(B)74♠♣J=+10
+7.6Round 2ZHEJIANG JUXIN93♦x♠4-3+8
+5.4Round 3LEVINE174♠♥J-2+9
+5.2Round 4BULGARIAN ALL STARS223NT♦2=+0
+3.6Round 2ZHEJIANG JUXIN112♦♦4-1+4
+3.6Round 3LEVINE183♥♠J-1+0
+3.2Round 2ZHEJIANG JUXIN123♦♣2=+5
+1.4Round 5NETHERLANDS22♠♥K+1+0
+1.0Round 1CHINA OPN(B)53♥♠K=+0
+1.0Round 3LEVINE214♣♦2+1+10
+0.3Round 3LEVINE154♥♠10+2-11
+0.0Round 4BULGARIAN ALL STARS233♣♠3+2+0
-0.0Round 4BULGARIAN ALL STARS274♠♥4+1-11
-0.0Round 4BULGARIAN ALL STARS283♠x♠3-2+5
-0.1Round 4BULGARIAN ALL STARS253NT♥J=+0
-1.0Round 5NETHERLANDS66NT♦Q=+11
-1.3Round 3LEVINE201NT♦3+2+1
-1.3Round 4BULGARIAN ALL STARS262♥♠7=+0
-1.7Round 1CHINA OPN(B)62NT♥5=-10
-1.8Round 2ZHEJIANG JUXIN81NT♠2+2-1
-1.9Round 5NETHERLANDS14♥♠Q+2-1
-2.2Round 2ZHEJIANG JUXIN142♠♦J=+0
-2.3Round 3LEVINE194♠♦K=-6
-2.3Round 5NETHERLANDS54♠♠3-1-10
-3.0Round 2ZHEJIANG JUXIN103NTx♥7-2+0
-3.9Round 4BULGARIAN ALL STARS242♠♥K-2-5
-4.0Round 5NETHERLANDS76♥♣3+1-1
-5.2Round 1CHINA OPN(B)32♠♣Q+2-7
-5.4Round 3LEVINE164♥♣3=+0
-6.5Round 5NETHERLANDS33♦♠5-4-9
-7.3Round 1CHINA OPN(B)13NT♦7-1-10
-8.4Round 2ZHEJIANG JUXIN136♠♥7+1+13
-11.1Round 1CHINA OPN(B)43♣x♦10-3-5
-11.5Round 5NETHERLANDS43NTx♥4=-12
-13.3Round 1CHINA OPN(B)25♣x♣3-5-10