WEINSTEIN Steve · NICKELL

25rank
+108.2Butler · 232 bds
+0.47per board
±4.8swing
-0.05vs par /bd · #18/28
+0.45adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 13.1 13.1 13.1 36.1 36.1 36.1 52.3 52.3 52.3 -37.3 -37.3 -37.3 44 44 44 44by round

vs par split: bidding -0.27 · play +0.24

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.02/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.45/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 85.2% #9 of 28 · declarer play 83.0% #3 of 28 · defence 88.9% #10 of 28

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads81.2% (16)86.7% (45)
Declarer play75.0% (20)87.9% (33)
Defence85.7% (28)90.0% (80)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 88.9% (9) · ♥ 86.4% (22) · ♦ 92.3% (13) · ♣ 76.5% (17)

vs par by strain: NT +0.43 (69) · a suit -0.23 (162)

vs par by level: part-score +0.41 (73) · game -0.55 (145) · slam +3.23 (13)

By role: declaring +0.76/bd (-2.23 vs par · 124) · defending +0.13/bd (+2.46 vs par · 108)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.38/bd (-0.01 vs par · 116) · not vulnerable +0.55/bd (-0.09 vs par · 116)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32B.LevinI.Bacalu – D.CalipetreOpen14-10.0-0.71-2.79
Round of 32B.LevinI.Bacalu – D.CalipetreOpen14+1.8+0.13+0.29
Round of 32B.LevinI.Bacalu – D.CalipetreOpen14+21.3+1.52+2.86
Round of 16B.LevinP.Janiszewski – L.WitkowskiClosed14-24.2-1.73-1.29
Round of 16B.LevinP.Nawrocki – P.WiankowskiOpen14+18.5+1.32+2.36
Round of 16B.LevinP.Janiszewski – L.WitkowskiClosed14+41.8+2.99+4.57
QuarterfinalB.LevinM.Sheng – R.ChanClosed14+30.6+2.19+1.36
QuarterfinalB.LevinZ.Xu – S.HuangOpen14-1.4-0.10-2.50
QuarterfinalB.LevinR.Chan – M.ShengOpen14+23.1+1.65+0.36
SemifinalB.LevinS.Hult – G.HallbergOpen14-4.5-0.32+1.29
SemifinalB.LevinT.Paske – A.McintoshClosed14-17.3-1.24-2.50
SemifinalB.LevinS.Hult – P.BertheauOpen14-15.5-1.11+0.00
FinalB.LevinJ.Ventin – A.PalmaOpen16-16.0-1.00-4.31
FinalB.LevinG.Mendes De Leon – T.SprinkhuizenOpen16+28.0+1.75+0.25
FinalB.LevinT.Sprinkhuizen – G.Mendes De LeonClosed16+0.0+0.00-1.19
FinalB.LevinG.Mendes De Leon – T.SprinkhuizenOpen16+32.0+2.00+1.06

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.0FinalVENTIN33NT♦2+1-13
+12.0FinalVENTIN63NT♦2+1+0
+12.0FinalVENTIN904♠♥3-1+6
+11.4Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN374♥♣K-1+12
+11.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR105♥♠3+1+9
+11.0FinalVENTIN474♠♦3=+0
+10.4Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN536♠♣6-2+17
+10.0FinalVENTIN114♠♥K-1-2
+10.0FinalVENTIN365♣♥4=+10
+10.0FinalVENTIN514♠♥6=+0
+9.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS433NT♠J-4+11
+9.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR406♣♥7=-13
+9.0FinalVENTIN874♥♠2=+9
+8.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS543NT♥4-4+14
+8.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR445♦♣4+2-4
+8.5Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS566♠♣K-1+17
+8.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK404♠♦8-2-5
+8.0FinalVENTIN14♠♦2+1+1
+8.0FinalVENTIN853♠♦2+2-6
+7.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK54♠♥A-2+11
+7.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS463NT♠9=+6
+7.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN484♥♦5-1+12
+7.0FinalVENTIN934♣♥3=+0
+6.8Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN435♦♠3=-1
+6.5Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS303♠♠10=+11
+6.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR53♥♣Q-2+7
+6.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR144♠♦2=+0
+6.0FinalVENTIN392♥♣9+1+0
+5.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN12NT♠6-2+11
+5.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS133♦♥Q-1+11
+5.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN411NT♦5-2+7
+5.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR73NT♠6-2+8
+5.0FinalVENTIN44♦♦2-1-1
+5.0FinalVENTIN443♦♣A-3+5
+5.0FinalVENTIN842♥♦6=+0
+4.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS492NT♥2-3+4
+4.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS554♥♠Q-1+10
+4.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR456♣♥Q-2+11
+4.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK362♥♣5=+0
+4.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK547♣♥8=+0
+4.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS313NT♥J+2+1
+4.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR364♥♦9=+0
+4.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR23NT♣4+2+13
+4.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR533♠♣6=+6
+4.0FinalVENTIN921NT♠Q=-1
+3.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN562♥♣A-2+0
+3.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR563NT♥3+2+0
+3.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK323NT♥2-2+13
+3.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK344♠♥8+1-11
+3.4Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN496♠♥J-1+11
+3.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR36♣♠2+1+11
+3.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS412♠♥J+1+6
+3.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK121NT♠5+1+0
+3.0FinalVENTIN333♥♣A+1+1
+3.0FinalVENTIN914♠♥9-3+11
+2.9Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN84♠♣2=-1
+2.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR114♥♦J+1+0
+2.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR541♣♠10+1-1
+2.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR554♥♦9=+0
+2.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN552♥♣A=+5
+2.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS334♣♦K=+1
+2.7Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS393NT♥A-3+7
+2.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR423NT♠Q-4+7
+2.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR492♥♥3+3-9
+2.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN351NT♥6+2+6
+2.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS342♥♣K+1+6
+2.5Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN144♥♠2+1+0
+2.4Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN403NT♦5+1+0
+2.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK473♠♦Q=+0
+2.2Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS523♥♠9=+1
+2.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN332♠♦A-3+3
+2.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK94♣♦K+1+6
+2.0FinalVENTIN403NT♣K=+2
+2.0FinalVENTIN543♥♣Q-1-5
+2.0FinalVENTIN584♥♦K-2-9
+2.0FinalVENTIN824♠♦4-1-10
+1.8Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS93♥♦J-1+4
+1.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN74♠♥A-1+0
+1.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN113♦♥A-1+4
+1.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR483NT♣5+3+1
+1.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK495♣♥A=+0
+1.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS454♠♥5-1+4
+1.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS443♦♥9+2+1
+1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR44♠♥J=+0
+1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR124♠♥4-2-5
+1.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN133NT♣5+1+0
+1.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN513NT♦4=-2
+1.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK482♠♣10=+1
+1.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK562♠♣3=-1
+1.2Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN472♠♣5-1+0
+1.2Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS23♠♣3-2+1
+1.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN43♣♦5=+0
+1.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS371NT♥2+2+0
+1.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN443NT♠10+2+1
+1.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK14♠♣8-1+5
+1.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK73NT♠3+3+1
+1.0FinalVENTIN154♥♠J+2-11
+1.0FinalVENTIN353NT♥2+1+11
+1.0FinalVENTIN454♠♦8+1+1
+1.0FinalVENTIN494♥♠10+1-11
+1.0FinalVENTIN602NT♥3+1+1
+1.0FinalVENTIN883NT♦Q+2+0
+0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS64♠♣A-2+0
+0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS292♠♣Q+1-7
+0.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN464♥♠9+2+1
+0.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR464NT♦5+1+0
+0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK133NT♥6+3+1
+0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK373NT♣7+2+0
+0.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK444♥♣K=+0
+0.5Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS384♥♥3=+1
+0.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS324♠♥K+1+13
+0.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR314♠♣A+1+0
+0.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK412♠♥9=+0
+0.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS12♠♥K-2+5
+0.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS485♥♦A=+0
+0.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR323NT♣5+1+0
+0.1QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR513NT♥3+2+13
+0.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN42Pass-3
+0.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN503♣♥3+1+0
+0.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR334♥♣7=+8
+0.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR394♠♠2=+0
+0.0QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR414♠♣K+1+0
-0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK33NT♠5+3+1
-0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK44♠♥K-1-12
-0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK103NT♥5-1+6
+0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK353NT♠6+1+1
-0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK503NT♠4=-2
-0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK512♠♣3+2+10
-0.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK523NT♠7=+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN26♠♦2-1-11
-0.0FinalVENTIN103NT♥9+1-1
-0.0FinalVENTIN163NT♥2-1+5
-0.0FinalVENTIN344♥♠8+1+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN413NT♥3=+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN482♥♥10=-1
+0.0FinalVENTIN553NT♦J=-13
+0.0FinalVENTIN565♦♥A-1+10
+0.0FinalVENTIN574♥♣K+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN592♥♥A+1+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN615♣♠K-1-12
+0.0FinalVENTIN624♥♣3=+0
+0.0FinalVENTIN644♥♦5+1+13
-0.0FinalVENTIN813NT♣4+2+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN895♦x♠6-2+5
-0.0FinalVENTIN954♠♦2+1+0
-0.0FinalVENTIN963NT♥2=+10
-0.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS404♠♥Q=+1
-0.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK24♠♦A+2+13
-0.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK381NT♣2+1+0
-0.4Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS113NT♣10+1+0
-0.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR304♠♣Q=-1
-0.5Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS42♠♣A+1-1
-0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS364♠♣A+1-1
-0.9Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS533NT♦6=+1
-0.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR82♠♥J+2-6
-1.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN452♠♠2=+0
-1.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK144♠♥K=-3
-1.0FinalVENTIN383NT♥6=+0
-1.0FinalVENTIN423NT♠J+1-13
-1.0FinalVENTIN432♠♦K+1-1
-1.0FinalVENTIN461♠♦Q+1+0
-1.0FinalVENTIN536♦♣2+1+11
-1.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN302♥♣2+1-1
-1.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN312♣♦Q+1+1
-1.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS143NT♦3=-2
-1.2Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS512♥♣8+1+0
-1.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN295♣♠K=+0
-1.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS503NT♥6=-2
-1.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR293NT♠Q-1-5
-1.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR343NT♦4=-2
-1.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR134♥♣J+2+1
-1.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN122♠♠5=-6
-1.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS83NT♦3-2-11
-1.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR474♠♥10+2+1
-1.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR64♠♣9-1-12
-1.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR503NT♠5-2-6
-1.8Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS354♥♠6+1+0
-1.9Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN34♠♥K+1-11
-1.9Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN345♣♠10-2+2
-2.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN95♥♦2+1-11
-2.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS104♠♥K-4-3
-2.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK83NT♠9=-7
-2.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR522NT♣8-3-7
-2.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN394♦♥K=+0
-2.8Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS74♠♣4+1-1
-2.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR434♠♥2=+0
-3.0Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS423♦♠4+2-6
-3.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK331NT♠3+1-10
-3.0FinalVENTIN54♥♦2=-8
-3.0FinalVENTIN832♥x♠Q-1-2
-3.1Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN64♥x♣A-2-5
-3.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN382♠♥Q=-6
-3.3Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS474♥x♣K-2-3
-3.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK421NT♠9=+0
-3.5Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN523♣♠8-2-5
-3.6QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR13♦♥10+1-1
-3.7Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN54♠♦2=+0
-3.7QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR94♥♠Q=-6
-3.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK534♠♣2=+0
-3.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK553NT♥4+2+0
-4.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN324♥♠A-1-6
-4.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK433♥♣A-1+2
-4.0FinalVENTIN634♠x♦5-3-4
-4.0FinalVENTIN943NT♥3-2+1
-4.4QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR374♠♥9=-3
-4.9QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR354♠♣4-1-13
-5.0FinalVENTIN503♠♦A=+0
-5.1Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS52NT♦9+3-6
-5.3QuarterfinalLUCKY FOUR385♠♣A+1-13
-6.0Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN24♠♣7+2-13
-6.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK293NT♥A+1-1
-6.0FinalVENTIN84♥♣5=+0
-6.0FinalVENTIN522♥♠3+1+0
-6.3SemifinalTEAM BLACK63NT♥2=-6
-6.6Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN364♥♦2-2-11
-6.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK313♦♠Q=+0
-6.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK394♠♠2-1-10
-6.7SemifinalTEAM BLACK455♣♠Q-1-10
-7.0FinalVENTIN374♠x♥5-1-11
-8.3Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN106♥♣A-1-7
-9.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK464♥♣2+1+0
-9.5Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS33NT♥10=-7
-10.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK116♣♥2=+2
-10.0FinalVENTIN94♥♠J=+0
-10.6Round of 16BRIDGE FOR BUSINESS127♦x♥4=-8
-11.0FinalVENTIN72NT♦2=-1
-11.0FinalVENTIN123NT♥9=+0
-11.0FinalVENTIN145♦♥A+1-11
-12.0SemifinalTEAM BLACK305♥♦J-1-12
-12.0FinalVENTIN133NT♣5-1-16
-12.0FinalVENTIN863♦♠J=-6
-12.4Round of 32THE BLACK SWAN546♦♣6=+1