KOWALSKI Apolinary · VYTAS

11rank
-4.0Butler · 84 bds
-0.05per board
±5.6swing
-0.02vs par /bd · #6/11
+0.11adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 16 16 16 -20 -20 -20by round

vs par split: bidding +0.36 · play -0.38

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.16/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.11/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 94.4% #3 of 11 · declarer play 72.2% #8 of 11 · defence 81.0% #8 of 11

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (5)92.3% (13)
Declarer play87.5% (8)60.0% (10)
Defence83.3% (12)80.0% (30)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (2) · ♥ 100.0% (7) · ♦ 100.0% (3) · ♣ 83.3% (6)

vs par by strain: NT +0.79 (24) · a suit -0.35 (60)

vs par by level: part-score +0.06 (35) · game -0.36 (47) · slam +6.50 (2)

By role: declaring +0.09/bd (-2.45 vs par · 42) · defending -0.19/bd (+2.40 vs par · 42)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.10/bd (+1.14 vs par · 42) · not vulnerable -0.20/bd (-1.19 vs par · 42)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
SemifinalJ.RomanskiJ.Holland – A.MouldClosed14-3.8-0.27+3.14
SemifinalJ.RomanskiP.Hackett – B.SeniorOpen14+9.5+0.68+0.79
SemifinalJ.RomanskiJ.Holland – A.MouldOpen14+10.3+0.74-2.14
FinalJ.RomanskiD.Berkowitz – J.MeckstrothOpen14-2.0-0.14-1.57
FinalJ.RomanskiD.Berkowitz – J.MeckstrothOpen14+9.0+0.64+3.00
FinalJ.RomanskiD.Berkowitz – J.MeckstrothOpen14-27.0-1.93-3.36

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.0SemifinalPENFOLD533NT♦K+1+0
+12.0FinalGOODMAN324♥x♠7-1+12
+12.0FinalGOODMAN386♠♣8-1+13
+11.0FinalGOODMAN373♦♥2-1+4
+11.0FinalGOODMAN464♥♣5+2-11
+9.7SemifinalPENFOLD345♣x♠6-2+5
+8.0SemifinalPENFOLD204♠♠10-1+17
+8.0FinalGOODMAN444♥♣A-3+7
+7.3SemifinalPENFOLD256♣♥2=+0
+7.0FinalGOODMAN101♠♣2=+0
+6.3SemifinalPENFOLD322♦♣2+1+9
+6.0SemifinalPENFOLD284NT♥Q-1+8
+6.0SemifinalPENFOLD483♥♠3=-10
+5.0FinalGOODMAN113♠♥K=+0
+4.3SemifinalPENFOLD353♥♠J=+1
+4.0FinalGOODMAN21♠♦K=-1
+3.7SemifinalPENFOLD403♣♣A=+6
+3.7SemifinalPENFOLD423NT♥7-2+11
+3.7SemifinalPENFOLD472♥♦Q+3+6
+3.0FinalGOODMAN395♦♥10=+0
+2.7SemifinalPENFOLD453♥♦A-2-7
+2.0SemifinalPENFOLD271NT♥2=+5
+2.0FinalGOODMAN61NT♠J+2+0
+2.0FinalGOODMAN452♥♣6=+0
+1.3SemifinalPENFOLD244♠♥2-1+4
+1.3SemifinalPENFOLD523NT♠5-2+5
+1.0FinalGOODMAN12♦♥3+1-6
+1.0FinalGOODMAN144♥♠7=-1
+1.0FinalGOODMAN494♥♦A=+0
+0.7SemifinalPENFOLD311NT♥7-2-1
+0.7SemifinalPENFOLD333NT♠6+1+1
+0.7SemifinalPENFOLD373NT♠J+1+1
+0.7SemifinalPENFOLD513NT♠J=+1
+0.3SemifinalPENFOLD161♠♥A+1+9
+0.3SemifinalPENFOLD444♦♥A-2-1
+0.0SemifinalPENFOLD151NT♥10=+5
+0.0SemifinalPENFOLD234♥♦K+1+0
-0.0SemifinalPENFOLD295♦x♠A-1+0
-0.0SemifinalPENFOLD394♣♦A-1-2
-0.0SemifinalPENFOLD564♥♣10=+0
-0.0FinalGOODMAN44♥♦2+2+13
-0.0FinalGOODMAN53NT♠3-1+2
-0.0FinalGOODMAN83NT♣Q-1-10
-0.0FinalGOODMAN93NT♥Q+1-1
-0.0FinalGOODMAN334♣♥5-2+7
-0.0FinalGOODMAN353♠♦J-2-3
-0.0FinalGOODMAN362♦♦2-1-4
-0.0FinalGOODMAN413NT♣3+1-1
-0.0FinalGOODMAN432♠♣K+1+0
-0.0FinalGOODMAN554♥♦Q+2-11
-0.0FinalGOODMAN561NT♣Q=+0
-0.3SemifinalPENFOLD463♦♣K-1-7
-0.7SemifinalPENFOLD184NT♥3+3+14
-0.7SemifinalPENFOLD504♥♥2=-1
-0.7SemifinalPENFOLD552♥♣A-1+1
-1.0FinalGOODMAN73NT♦9=+0
-1.0FinalGOODMAN124♥♠9=-11
-1.0FinalGOODMAN294♠♣7+1+11
-1.0FinalGOODMAN311NT♠4+2+7
-1.0FinalGOODMAN401NT♠3+2-1
-1.0FinalGOODMAN521NT♥6=-1
-1.3SemifinalPENFOLD414♥♦K+1+0
-2.0SemifinalPENFOLD362♠♥J-2+0
-2.0FinalGOODMAN513NT♥4+2-2
-2.3SemifinalPENFOLD173♣♠8+1+0
-3.0FinalGOODMAN474♥♥10=-7
-3.3SemifinalPENFOLD544♥♦3=+0
-4.7SemifinalPENFOLD193NT♠Q-1-10
-5.0FinalGOODMAN422♠♣5+1+7
-5.7SemifinalPENFOLD434♥x♠A-2-9
-5.7SemifinalPENFOLD494♠♥4+1-8
-6.3SemifinalPENFOLD262♦♠8-1-5
-6.7SemifinalPENFOLD215♣x♠A-1-8
-7.0SemifinalPENFOLD384♠♦10-1-6
-7.0FinalGOODMAN534♠♦A+1+0
-8.0SemifinalPENFOLD225♦♥3=+5
-8.0FinalGOODMAN32♠♦5-2-7
-10.0SemifinalPENFOLD303NT♥K-1-14
-10.0FinalGOODMAN344♠♥A=+0
-11.0FinalGOODMAN305♥♦4-1-10
-12.0FinalGOODMAN134♠♥A=+0
-12.0FinalGOODMAN484♠♣9=-10
-12.0FinalGOODMAN501♥x♥K-3-9
-12.0FinalGOODMAN544♠♠5=-3