Wroclaw 2024 — player statistics

Four double-dummy measures per player plus bidding activity, over every board they played, and an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Each table lists all players and is sortable by any column. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

Butler vs double-dummy par↑ top

IMPs per board scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s minimax par — what real bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect double-dummy play. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoards/boardTotal
1D.KapirisHELLAS U2632+1.34+43.0
2O.NijssenSKAFFATAR48+0.96+46.0
3T.Van De PaverdSKAFFATAR48+0.96+46.0
4M.SoumplisHELLAS U2632+0.88+28.0
5L.BellicaudFRANCE U2648+0.81+39.0
6R.GuthFRANCE U2648+0.81+39.0
7F.KolesnikTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32+0.78+25.0
8I.PapaspyrouHELLAS U2648+0.73+35.0
9J.PatreuhaTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE48+0.27+13.0
10P.SkordasHELLAS U2648+0.15+7.0
11X.FriesenSKAFFATAR48-0.27-13.0
12R.GoorSKAFFATAR48-0.27-13.0
13I.PollatouHELLAS U2632-0.91-29.0
14N.Heiberg-EvenstadTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32-1.09-35.0
15C.LahrmannTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32-1.09-35.0
16L.RombautTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32-1.22-39.0
17M.FragolaFRANCE U2648-1.35-65.0
18N.TabataFRANCE U2648-1.35-65.0
19A.AbragiTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE16-1.69-27.0

Opening-lead accuracy↑ top

How often a player’s opening lead held declarer to the same tricks as the best defensive lead double-dummy. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamLeadsOn targetConceded
1N.TabataFRANCE U269100.0%0.00
2L.RombautTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE7100.0%0.00
3R.GuthFRANCE U261693.8%0.06
4F.KolesnikTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE988.9%0.11
5J.PatreuhaTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1485.7%0.14
6O.NijssenSKAFFATAR1283.3%0.17
7D.KapirisHELLAS U261181.8%0.18
8R.GoorSKAFFATAR1181.8%0.18
9M.FragolaFRANCE U261080.0%0.20
10L.BellicaudFRANCE U261080.0%0.30
11C.LahrmannTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1080.0%0.30
12I.PapaspyrouHELLAS U26977.8%0.22
13T.Van De PaverdSKAFFATAR1877.8%0.28
14P.SkordasHELLAS U261376.9%0.23
15X.FriesenSKAFFATAR875.0%0.25
16N.Heiberg-EvenstadTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE475.0%0.25
17I.PollatouHELLAS U26757.1%0.43
18M.SoumplisHELLAS U261154.5%0.55
19A.AbragiTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE3100.0%0.00

Declarer-play accuracy↑ top

How often declarer took at least the double-dummy makeable tricks after the actual opening lead — i.e. didn’t leave tricks on the table. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamContractsOn targetConceded
1I.PapaspyrouHELLAS U269100.0%0.00
2R.GuthFRANCE U2610100.0%0.00
3C.LahrmannTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE12100.0%0.00
4X.FriesenSKAFFATAR1392.3%0.08
5F.KolesnikTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE785.7%0.14
6O.NijssenSKAFFATAR785.7%0.14
7N.TabataFRANCE U261883.3%0.39
8M.SoumplisHELLAS U261080.0%0.30
9L.BellicaudFRANCE U261275.0%0.33
10R.GoorSKAFFATAR1675.0%0.38
11T.Van De PaverdSKAFFATAR1172.7%0.36
12P.SkordasHELLAS U261369.2%0.31
13N.Heiberg-EvenstadTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE666.7%0.33
14M.FragolaFRANCE U261163.6%0.46
15L.RombautTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE862.5%0.38
16I.PollatouHELLAS U26862.5%0.50
17D.KapirisHELLAS U26560.0%0.40
18J.PatreuhaTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1258.3%0.58
19A.AbragiTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE475.0%0.25

Defensive accuracy↑ top

How often the defenders held declarer to the double-dummy makeable (or fewer) — charged to both defenders on the board. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoardsOn targetConceded
1L.BellicaudFRANCE U262696.2%0.04
2R.GuthFRANCE U262696.2%0.04
3D.KapirisHELLAS U261994.7%0.05
4M.FragolaFRANCE U261989.5%0.10
5N.TabataFRANCE U261989.5%0.10
6X.FriesenSKAFFATAR1989.5%0.16
7R.GoorSKAFFATAR1989.5%0.16
8P.SkordasHELLAS U262688.5%0.12
9J.PatreuhaTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE2688.5%0.12
10M.SoumplisHELLAS U261788.2%0.12
11I.PapaspyrouHELLAS U262588.0%0.12
12L.RombautTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1687.5%0.12
13F.KolesnikTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1782.4%0.18
14I.PollatouHELLAS U261580.0%0.20
15O.NijssenSKAFFATAR3080.0%0.23
16T.Van De PaverdSKAFFATAR3080.0%0.23
17N.Heiberg-EvenstadTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1471.4%0.29
18C.LahrmannTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1471.4%0.29
19A.AbragiTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE771.4%0.29

Bidding activity↑ top

Share of a player’s bids that were not a pass — contract bids, doubles and redoubles, over every auction they sat in. High = active, low = quiet. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBidsNot passActive %
1C.LahrmannTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE915358.2%
2N.TabataFRANCE U261337052.6%
3X.FriesenSKAFFATAR1336851.1%
4R.GoorSKAFFATAR1306650.8%
5M.FragolaFRANCE U261346750.0%
6J.PatreuhaTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE1376346.0%
7L.RombautTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE874046.0%
8N.Heiberg-EvenstadTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE904145.6%
9T.Van De PaverdSKAFFATAR1416344.7%
10M.SoumplisHELLAS U26883944.3%
11R.GuthFRANCE U261386043.5%
12I.PapaspyrouHELLAS U261225041.0%
13L.BellicaudFRANCE U261365540.4%
14F.KolesnikTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE973940.2%
15P.SkordasHELLAS U261375540.1%
16D.KapirisHELLAS U26913639.6%
17I.PollatouHELLAS U26923639.1%
18O.NijssenSKAFFATAR1405035.7%
19A.AbragiTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE432251.2%

Strength of schedule — opponent-adjusted Butler↑ top

On every board a player meets a specific opposing pair, and strong opponents defend and bid well — which quietly depresses your cross-IMP. Opp /bd is the mean cumulative Butler of the pairs faced, i.e. the strength of the draw (+ tough, − easy). Adj /bd adds it back — a tough draw is credited, an easy one discounted — and Δ is the resulting move against the raw Butler order. Regulars only (≥ 40% of the boards). Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoardsOpp /bdRaw /bdAdj /bdΔ
1M.SoumplisHELLAS U2632-0.02+0.68+0.66▲4
2X.FriesenSKAFFATAR48-0.24+0.77+0.53▲1
3R.GoorSKAFFATAR48-0.24+0.77+0.53▲1
4P.SkordasHELLAS U2648-0.38+0.79+0.41▼2
5I.PollatouHELLAS U2632+0.03+0.24+0.27▲3
6I.PapaspyrouHELLAS U2648-0.24+0.48+0.23·
7O.NijssenSKAFFATAR48-0.07+0.15+0.08▲2
8T.Van De PaverdSKAFFATAR48-0.07+0.15+0.08▲2
9F.KolesnikTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32-0.27+0.33+0.06▼2
10D.KapirisHELLAS U2632-0.95+0.98+0.03▼9
11L.BellicaudFRANCE U2648+0.11-0.09+0.02·
12R.GuthFRANCE U2648+0.11-0.09+0.02·
13N.Heiberg-EvenstadTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32+0.83-1.20-0.37▲3
14C.LahrmannTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32+0.83-1.20-0.37▲3
15J.PatreuhaTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE48+0.01-0.39-0.38▼2
16M.FragolaFRANCE U2648+0.28-0.69-0.41▼2
17N.TabataFRANCE U2648+0.28-0.69-0.41▼2
18L.RombautTEAM FUNBRIDGE BLUE32+0.25-1.24-1.00·