GOLD David · NETTLETON

196rank
-76.3Butler · 112 bds
-0.68per board
±4.2swing
-1.54vs par /bd · #206/210
-0.72adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -43.6 0.7 -0.3 -9.5 -11.9 5.7 1.8 -19.2by round

vs par split: bidding -1.31 · play -0.23

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.04/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.72/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 85.0% #65 of 210 · declarer play 85.3% #33 of 210 · defence 85.1% #84 of 210

Bidding activity — not a pass: 48.7% #16 of 210 (150/308)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads80.0% (5)86.7% (15)
Declarer play100.0% (4)83.3% (30)
Defence76.9% (13)88.2% (34)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (4) · ♥ 80.0% (5) · ♦ 100.0% (5) · ♣ 100.0% (6)

vs par by strain: NT +0.32 (25) · a suit -2.08 (87)

vs par by level: part-score -1.19 (48) · game -1.36 (58) · slam -6.17 (6)

By role: declaring -0.41/bd (-3.62 vs par · 65) · defending -1.06/bd (+1.32 vs par · 47)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -1.66/bd (-3.20 vs par · 56) · not vulnerable +0.29/bd (+0.11 vs par · 56)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1D.NettletonM.Schaltz – J.DuursmaClosed14-43.6-3.11-4.14
Round 2D.NettletonI.Saesseli – M.SasselliOpen14+0.7+0.05-0.29
Round 3D.NettletonS.Punch – T.ReesOpen14-0.3-0.02+0.71
Round 4D.NettletonM.Sainz De Vicuna – L.LantaronOpen14-9.5-0.68-1.43
Round 5D.NettletonJ.Chodorowski – I.ChodorowskaOpen14-11.9-0.85-3.00
Round 6D.NettletonT.Alper – E.OzanOpen14+5.7+0.41+0.21
Round 7D.NettletonZ.Ozaydin Tanriover – A.GobekliOpen14+1.8+0.13-1.36
Round 8D.NettletonJ.Cappeller – I.GromannOpen14-19.2-1.37-3.07

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+8.8Round 3GOLD BARS36♠♥5=+0
+8.8Round 7FRIENDS94♥♠9=+0
+8.7Round 7FRIENDS62♦x♥8-3+9
+8.4Round 6TURQUOISE283NT♥T=+7
+5.4Round 5BUNIO74♥♠J=-13
+5.4Round 7FRIENDS123NT♠4+1+7
+4.8Round 3GOLD BARS23NT♥7+1+0
+4.7Round 6TURQUOISE185♥♠J-1+5
+4.6Round 6TURQUOISE273NT♠K+1+0
+4.2Round 5BUNIO93♥♦K-1+5
+4.1Round 3GOLD BARS93♥♣Q-3-3
+4.1Round 8LUTZ212♥♠4+1+1
+4.0Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI214♥♦A+1+0
+3.9Round 7FRIENDS113♥♠K-2+6
+3.8Round 7FRIENDS102♠♥Q=-1
+3.6Round 5BUNIO84♥♦4+2+11
+3.6Round 6TURQUOISE153♥♣8=+1
+3.5Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI165♠♥2=+0
+3.5Round 4VICUNA244♥♠3+1-10
+3.3Round 8LUTZ193♦♥J=+6
+2.9Round 4VICUNA283NT♠7-2+8
+2.7Round 5BUNIO114♠♦7+2+1
+2.4Round 1ASHE23♣♣7+2+7
+2.3Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI223♠♦9=+10
+2.3Round 5BUNIO43♦♠Q+2-14
+2.3Round 6TURQUOISE224♥♣J-1+5
+2.2Round 5BUNIO103♣♥7=+0
+2.0Round 1ASHE63♦♣6-1+3
+1.9Round 8LUTZ175♥x♠A-2+0
+1.8Round 6TURQUOISE174♥♠4=+3
+1.7Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI244♠♦4+1+1
+1.6Round 3GOLD BARS63NT♠5+2+16
+1.6Round 4VICUNA212♠♥T-1+10
+1.6Round 6TURQUOISE193♠♥2=+1
+1.4Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI283♦♠9-2-9
+1.3Round 6TURQUOISE211NT♠4=+0
+1.0Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI253NT♦5+2+0
+1.0Round 3GOLD BARS51♥♣K+2+0
+0.9Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI184♥♣A=+0
+0.9Round 3GOLD BARS123NT♦9+2-13
+0.9Round 6TURQUOISE234♠♦A+1+0
+0.9Round 8LUTZ256♠x♦K-5+0
+0.8Round 7FRIENDS24♠♦8+1+0
+0.7Round 3GOLD BARS14♠♣3=+0
+0.7Round 3GOLD BARS43♦♠9=+10
+0.5Round 4VICUNA203♠♥5=+7
+0.4Round 1ASHE83NT♣2=+1
+0.3Round 4VICUNA154♥♣Q+1+0
+0.3Round 8LUTZ154♥♠J=+0
+0.2Round 1ASHE14♥♠K=+0
-0.0Round 1ASHE33♦♣A+1-7
-0.0Round 1ASHE91♥♣7=+1
-0.0Round 3GOLD BARS71NT♥A+1-1
-0.1Round 4VICUNA172♠♦J+1+0
-0.1Round 8LUTZ243NT♥4+1-1
-0.2Round 7FRIENDS34♠♥Q+1+0
-0.3Round 3GOLD BARS114♥♠5+1+0
-0.3Round 3GOLD BARS134♠♦4+1+0
-0.3Round 4VICUNA253NT♥6+2+0
-0.5Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI263♠♣T+2-9
-0.5Round 4VICUNA184♠♥9=+0
-0.7Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI172♠♣T+1+4
-0.7Round 8LUTZ272♥♥9+2-6
-0.8Round 5BUNIO144♥♥6=-1
-1.2Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI203NT♠4-2-2
-1.3Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI155♦♥A-1+5
-1.4Round 6TURQUOISE253♣♦A+1+0
-1.4Round 8LUTZ281NT♣7+1-1
-1.5Round 7FRIENDS13NT♥7+2+0
-1.6Round 5BUNIO64♥♥5+2-1
-1.7Round 7FRIENDS53♠♥6-2-5
-1.7Round 8LUTZ202♥♣3=+0
-1.8Round 4VICUNA262♣♣6+2+0
-1.8Round 5BUNIO13NT♥9-1-5
-1.9Round 4VICUNA193♥♠T=+0
-1.9Round 4VICUNA233♦x♥T-1-2
-2.0Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI273NT♠8=+2
-2.0Round 7FRIENDS81NT♣2+1+0
-2.0Round 7FRIENDS143NT♦7-2-5
-2.4Round 4VICUNA164♥♦J-1-6
-2.6Round 8LUTZ224♦♠A+1-6
-2.8Round 8LUTZ182NT♥5+1+0
-3.0Round 6TURQUOISE243♥♣5=-6
-3.0Round 7FRIENDS42♠♦T+2-10
-3.2Round 5BUNIO24♠♦J=+0
-3.3Round 1ASHE133♣♥K-1-6
-3.3Round 3GOLD BARS144♥♠6=+11
-3.4Round 6TURQUOISE203NT♥4+1+0
-3.5Round 5BUNIO33♠♥7-2-6
-3.6Round 1ASHE123♥♣2=+0
-3.9Round 1ASHE74♠♥4+2-13
-3.9Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI232♠♥2=+0
-3.9Round 5BUNIO51NT♥Q+2-6
-4.0Round 1ASHE44♠♦4-2-8
-4.2Round 4VICUNA274♠♦8-1-10
-4.5Round 2TUTTI FRUTTI192♦x♠4-1-6
-4.6Round 8LUTZ166♣♠K-2-11
-4.7Round 8LUTZ233♠♥3-2-13
-5.2Round 4VICUNA225♥♦K=-17
-5.2Round 5BUNIO133NT♠A+2+0
-5.8Round 6TURQUOISE264♥♦Q+1+0
-7.6Round 7FRIENDS133♠x♦3-1-8
-7.8Round 1ASHE103NT♦6=+1
-8.3Round 1ASHE56♣♠2-1-13
-8.7Round 1ASHE115♦x♣Q=-13
-9.0Round 1ASHE145♣♦2-1-11
-9.0Round 3GOLD BARS105♣♦3=-10
-9.9Round 6TURQUOISE166♥♠2-1-13
-10.0Round 3GOLD BARS87♠♥4=+0
-11.1Round 8LUTZ265♥♣A-1-12
-11.6Round 7FRIENDS75♦♥J-1-12
-12.3Round 5BUNIO123♦♠K-2-13