Prague 2026 — player statistics

Four double-dummy measures per player plus bidding activity, over every board they played, and an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Each table lists all players and is sortable by any column. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

Butler vs double-dummy par↑ top

IMPs per board scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s minimax par — what real bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect double-dummy play. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoards/boardTotal
1P.DanekCZECHIA U2384+2.20+185.0
2S.GillisGILLIS56+1.71+96.0
3E.SaelensmindeGILLIS56+1.71+96.0
4L.Chen44FUN112+1.46+164.0
5D.Hsieh44FUN112+1.46+164.0
6F.NystromBORTOLETTI70+1.11+78.0
7J.UpmarkBORTOLETTI70+1.11+78.0
8M.CafieroCAFIERO84+1.07+90.0
9R.RossoCAFIERO84+1.07+90.0
10O.KarimiBAMBI98+0.87+85.0
11D.KroeningBAMBI98+0.87+85.0
12P.AustbergGILLIS70+0.86+60.0
13A.RasmussenGILLIS70+0.86+60.0
14B.KorosSLOVAKIA BLUE70+0.76+53.0
15M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE70+0.76+53.0
16S.GrabalaGDANSK112+0.56+63.0
17J.LuczeczkoGDANSK112+0.56+63.0
18M.LysekCZECHIA U2370+0.56+39.0
19L.VachtarcikCZECHIA U3156+0.54+30.0
20J.TomcaniSLOVAKIA BLUE70+0.44+31.0
21E.KonstackaCZECHIA U2370+0.39+27.0
22J.MichalskiPOLAND U21 A70+0.26+18.0
23C.BakkeGILLIS98+0.24+24.0
24B.BrogelandGILLIS98+0.24+24.0
25J.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A56+0.23+13.0
26L.ComanescuASCHAFFENBURG56+0.21+12.0
27J.KozyczkowskiASCHAFFENBURG56+0.21+12.0
28C.BortolettiBORTOLETTI84+0.20+17.0
29A.KowalskiBORTOLETTI84+0.20+17.0
30I.WalachCZECHIA U2370+0.13+9.0
31N.BocchiBORTOLETTI70+0.09+6.0
32A.GandogliaBORTOLETTI70+0.09+6.0
33P.CappelliniCAFIERO84+0.00+0.0
34A.PaoneCAFIERO84+0.00+0.0
35S.CataCAFIERO56-0.05-3.0
36C.PennestriCAFIERO56-0.05-3.0
37E.LindenthalASCHAFFENBURG56-0.23-13.0
38K.PolapASCHAFFENBURG56-0.23-13.0
39M.ProkopowiczPOLAND U21 A56-0.25-14.0
40C.RomanowskiCZECHIA U3184-0.36-30.0
41W.WnukPOLAND U21 A70-0.37-26.0
42M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE112-0.54-60.0
43N.Bausback44FUN112-0.55-62.0
44H.Kondoch44FUN112-0.55-62.0
45K.TurantPOLAND U21 A84-0.58-49.0
46P.KarlikCZECHIA U2384-0.67-56.0
47Z.CekolMALA ZOVE98-0.68-67.0
48J.KlanjscekMALA ZOVE98-0.68-67.0
49I.MrkicMALA ZOVE98-0.70-69.0
50S.ProbstMALA ZOVE98-0.70-69.0
51M.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A56-0.75-42.0
52A.JarzabkowskiGDANSK112-0.85-95.0
53P.SuchodolskiGDANSK112-0.85-95.0
54J.RumancikSLOVAKIA BLUE56-0.95-53.0
55V.FranzCZECHIA U3170-1.03-72.0
56J.KvocekSLOVAKIA BLUE70-1.26-88.0
57F.KubatCZECHIA U2370-1.37-96.0
58M.DrozdCZECHIA U3198-1.38-135.0
59N.VachtarcikovaCZECHIA U3184-1.56-131.0
60H.HuebnerBAMBI98-1.93-189.0
61P.KoesterBAMBI98-1.93-189.0

Opening-lead accuracy↑ top

How often a player’s opening lead held declarer to the same tricks as the best defensive lead double-dummy. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamLeadsOn targetConceded
1C.PennestriCAFIERO9100.0%0.00
2J.MichalskiPOLAND U21 A13100.0%0.00
3B.KorosSLOVAKIA BLUE20100.0%0.00
4R.RossoCAFIERO2696.2%0.04
5C.BakkeGILLIS1894.4%0.06
6J.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A1894.4%0.06
7E.LindenthalASCHAFFENBURG1794.1%0.06
8M.CafieroCAFIERO1693.8%0.06
9M.ProkopowiczPOLAND U21 A1693.8%0.06
10L.ComanescuASCHAFFENBURG1593.3%0.07
11S.GillisGILLIS1593.3%0.07
12W.WnukPOLAND U21 A1593.3%0.13
13L.Chen44FUN2993.1%0.10
14P.KoesterBAMBI2892.9%0.07
15N.VachtarcikovaCZECHIA U311392.3%0.08
16S.CataCAFIERO1392.3%0.15
17J.TomcaniSLOVAKIA BLUE1291.7%0.17
18K.TurantPOLAND U21 A2391.3%0.09
19P.KarlikCZECHIA U232190.5%0.10
20M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE2090.0%0.10
21S.GrabalaGDANSK2889.3%0.11
22H.Kondoch44FUN2588.0%0.16
23I.MrkicMALA ZOVE2286.4%0.14
24D.KroeningBAMBI2986.2%0.14
25J.KozyczkowskiASCHAFFENBURG785.7%0.14
26J.LuczeczkoGDANSK3585.7%0.14
27L.VachtarcikCZECHIA U311485.7%0.14
28M.LysekCZECHIA U231485.7%0.21
29J.UpmarkBORTOLETTI2684.6%0.15
30A.GandogliaBORTOLETTI1384.6%0.15
31E.SaelensmindeGILLIS2584.0%0.16
32A.PaoneCAFIERO2584.0%0.24
33J.KvocekSLOVAKIA BLUE1883.3%0.17
34C.RomanowskiCZECHIA U312483.3%0.17
35M.DrozdCZECHIA U313083.3%0.20
36A.KowalskiBORTOLETTI1883.3%0.22
37P.DanekCZECHIA U232382.6%0.17
38P.AustbergGILLIS1782.4%0.29
39H.HuebnerBAMBI2281.8%0.18
40B.BrogelandGILLIS3281.2%0.19
41S.ProbstMALA ZOVE3281.2%0.22
42P.CappelliniCAFIERO1681.2%0.25
43M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE2181.0%0.24
44N.Bausback44FUN3080.0%0.20
45A.JarzabkowskiGDANSK1978.9%0.26
46F.NystromBORTOLETTI1478.6%0.21
47A.RasmussenGILLIS1478.6%0.21
48M.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A977.8%0.22
49P.SuchodolskiGDANSK2777.8%0.33
50N.BocchiBORTOLETTI1877.8%0.33
51K.PolapASCHAFFENBURG1376.9%0.23
52Z.CekolMALA ZOVE2475.0%0.33
53D.Hsieh44FUN3073.3%0.27
54E.KonstackaCZECHIA U231573.3%0.27
55O.KarimiBAMBI2272.7%0.50
56F.KubatCZECHIA U231872.2%0.28
57C.BortolettiBORTOLETTI2070.0%0.40
58J.KlanjscekMALA ZOVE2568.0%0.32
59V.FranzCZECHIA U312166.7%0.33
60I.WalachCZECHIA U232365.2%0.39
61J.RumancikSLOVAKIA BLUE1464.3%0.50

Declarer-play accuracy↑ top

How often declarer took at least the double-dummy makeable tricks after the actual opening lead — i.e. didn’t leave tricks on the table. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamContractsOn targetConceded
1A.PaoneCAFIERO2095.0%0.10
2F.NystromBORTOLETTI1593.3%0.07
3M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE1392.3%0.08
4B.BrogelandGILLIS2190.5%0.10
5C.BakkeGILLIS2788.9%0.11
6S.GrabalaGDANSK2688.5%0.15
7B.KorosSLOVAKIA BLUE1788.2%0.12
8E.SaelensmindeGILLIS887.5%0.12
9A.RasmussenGILLIS1687.5%0.19
10J.TomcaniSLOVAKIA BLUE1687.5%0.19
11P.AustbergGILLIS2387.0%0.13
12J.UpmarkBORTOLETTI1586.7%0.20
13D.KroeningBAMBI2085.0%0.25
14A.KowalskiBORTOLETTI2584.0%0.36
15H.Kondoch44FUN3783.8%0.24
16L.VachtarcikCZECHIA U31683.3%0.17
17M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE2982.8%0.17
18P.SuchodolskiGDANSK3381.8%0.24
19P.DanekCZECHIA U231681.2%0.25
20L.Chen44FUN3080.0%0.30
21M.LysekCZECHIA U232479.2%0.25
22F.KubatCZECHIA U231978.9%0.26
23J.LuczeczkoGDANSK2378.3%0.30
24O.KarimiBAMBI2777.8%0.26
25W.WnukPOLAND U21 A2277.3%0.27
26C.PennestriCAFIERO1376.9%0.23
27I.WalachCZECHIA U231376.9%0.23
28M.ProkopowiczPOLAND U21 A1376.9%0.23
29A.GandogliaBORTOLETTI2676.9%0.31
30M.CafieroCAFIERO2576.0%0.28
31V.FranzCZECHIA U311275.0%0.33
32M.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A1275.0%0.33
33J.KozyczkowskiASCHAFFENBURG1675.0%0.38
34J.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A875.0%0.38
35E.KonstackaCZECHIA U232075.0%0.45
36D.Hsieh44FUN2373.9%0.26
37P.CappelliniCAFIERO2373.9%0.35
38K.PolapASCHAFFENBURG1172.7%0.27
39M.DrozdCZECHIA U312272.7%0.41
40K.TurantPOLAND U21 A2770.4%0.41
41S.CataCAFIERO2070.0%0.35
42A.JarzabkowskiGDANSK3369.7%0.42
43N.BocchiBORTOLETTI1369.2%0.31
44N.VachtarcikovaCZECHIA U312969.0%0.41
45I.MrkicMALA ZOVE1668.8%0.50
46J.KlanjscekMALA ZOVE2268.2%0.41
47P.KoesterBAMBI2268.2%0.41
48H.HuebnerBAMBI2568.0%0.36
49C.RomanowskiCZECHIA U312568.0%0.44
50J.KvocekSLOVAKIA BLUE2867.9%0.36
51Z.CekolMALA ZOVE2766.7%0.41
52E.LindenthalASCHAFFENBURG1566.7%0.47
53C.BortolettiBORTOLETTI2166.7%0.62
54N.Bausback44FUN2065.0%0.50
55L.ComanescuASCHAFFENBURG1764.7%0.47
56R.RossoCAFIERO1764.7%0.59
57J.MichalskiPOLAND U21 A1963.2%0.63
58J.RumancikSLOVAKIA BLUE1662.5%0.38
59P.KarlikCZECHIA U231758.8%0.53
60S.ProbstMALA ZOVE2755.6%0.56
61S.GillisGILLIS850.0%1.00

Defensive accuracy↑ top

How often the defenders held declarer to the double-dummy makeable (or fewer) — charged to both defenders on the board. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoardsOn targetConceded
1J.KvocekSLOVAKIA BLUE2796.3%0.04
2M.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A2696.2%0.04
3J.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A3594.3%0.09
4J.TomcaniSLOVAKIA BLUE3393.9%0.06
5W.WnukPOLAND U21 A3393.9%0.06
6S.GillisGILLIS4092.5%0.10
7E.SaelensmindeGILLIS4092.5%0.10
8N.VachtarcikovaCZECHIA U313791.9%0.14
9K.TurantPOLAND U21 A3491.2%0.09
10F.KubatCZECHIA U233390.9%0.09
11F.NystromBORTOLETTI4090.0%0.10
12J.UpmarkBORTOLETTI4090.0%0.10
13M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE4588.9%0.20
14I.WalachCZECHIA U234187.8%0.15
15E.KonstackaCZECHIA U233287.5%0.19
16P.KarlikCZECHIA U234787.2%0.13
17S.CataCAFIERO2286.4%0.14
18C.PennestriCAFIERO2286.4%0.14
19L.Chen44FUN5986.4%0.15
20D.Hsieh44FUN5986.4%0.15
21C.BakkeGILLIS5086.0%0.16
22B.BrogelandGILLIS5086.0%0.16
23M.LysekCZECHIA U232885.7%0.18
24I.MrkicMALA ZOVE5485.2%0.22
25S.ProbstMALA ZOVE5485.2%0.22
26B.KorosSLOVAKIA BLUE4085.0%0.15
27M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE4085.0%0.15
28M.DrozdCZECHIA U314584.4%0.31
29M.ProkopowiczPOLAND U21 A2584.0%0.20
30J.RumancikSLOVAKIA BLUE2584.0%0.32
31N.BocchiBORTOLETTI3183.9%0.19
32A.GandogliaBORTOLETTI3183.9%0.19
33M.CafieroCAFIERO4283.3%0.17
34R.RossoCAFIERO4283.3%0.17
35C.RomanowskiCZECHIA U314883.3%0.21
36P.DanekCZECHIA U234783.0%0.26
37P.CappelliniCAFIERO4182.9%0.17
38A.PaoneCAFIERO4182.9%0.17
39J.MichalskiPOLAND U21 A3582.9%0.23
40S.GrabalaGDANSK6382.5%0.21
41J.LuczeczkoGDANSK6382.5%0.21
42C.BortolettiBORTOLETTI3881.6%0.18
43A.KowalskiBORTOLETTI3881.6%0.18
44Z.CekolMALA ZOVE4981.6%0.29
45J.KlanjscekMALA ZOVE4981.6%0.29
46O.KarimiBAMBI5180.4%0.26
47D.KroeningBAMBI5180.4%0.26
48N.Bausback44FUN5580.0%0.34
49H.Kondoch44FUN5580.0%0.34
50V.FranzCZECHIA U313479.4%0.23
51P.AustbergGILLIS3177.4%0.39
52A.RasmussenGILLIS3177.4%0.39
53L.ComanescuASCHAFFENBURG2277.3%0.23
54J.KozyczkowskiASCHAFFENBURG2277.3%0.23
55A.JarzabkowskiGDANSK4676.1%0.24
56P.SuchodolskiGDANSK4676.1%0.24
57L.VachtarcikCZECHIA U314072.5%0.42
58E.LindenthalASCHAFFENBURG3070.0%0.40
59K.PolapASCHAFFENBURG3070.0%0.40
60H.HuebnerBAMBI5066.0%0.48
61P.KoesterBAMBI5066.0%0.48

Bidding activity↑ top

Share of a player’s bids that were not a pass — contract bids, doubles and redoubles, over every auction they sat in. High = active, low = quiet. Players with few boards are greyed. Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBidsNot passActive %
1J.KvocekSLOVAKIA BLUE18710857.8%
2M.LysekCZECHIA U2321711854.4%
3J.KozyczkowskiASCHAFFENBURG1528153.3%
4B.BrogelandGILLIS26713650.9%
5M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE30315350.5%
6N.BocchiBORTOLETTI1929750.5%
7P.SuchodolskiGDANSK29414850.3%
8E.KonstackaCZECHIA U2320010050.0%
9A.GandogliaBORTOLETTI1899349.2%
10A.JarzabkowskiGDANSK30414949.0%
11N.VachtarcikovaCZECHIA U3124411848.4%
12W.WnukPOLAND U21 A2029748.0%
13P.AustbergGILLIS1949146.9%
14J.RumancikSLOVAKIA BLUE1476946.9%
15K.TurantPOLAND U21 A22910746.7%
16S.CataCAFIERO1577346.5%
17C.BakkeGILLIS26812446.3%
18C.PennestriCAFIERO1587346.2%
19P.CappelliniCAFIERO24411245.9%
20M.DrozdCZECHIA U3128112845.6%
21A.PaoneCAFIERO24711245.3%
22A.KowalskiBORTOLETTI23310344.2%
23J.TomcaniSLOVAKIA BLUE1737643.9%
24C.BortolettiBORTOLETTI23910443.5%
25A.RasmussenGILLIS1948443.3%
26F.KubatCZECHIA U231857942.7%
27S.ProbstMALA ZOVE26511242.3%
28L.ComanescuASCHAFFENBURG1616842.2%
29O.KarimiBAMBI25010542.0%
30H.Kondoch44FUN28711941.5%
31J.MichalskiPOLAND U21 A1857641.1%
32M.ProkopowiczPOLAND U21 A1516241.1%
33M.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A1606440.0%
34J.UpmarkBORTOLETTI2088339.9%
35V.FranzCZECHIA U311987939.9%
36N.Bausback44FUN29711639.1%
37Z.CekolMALA ZOVE25610039.1%
38P.DanekCZECHIA U232439539.1%
39L.Chen44FUN31612338.9%
40D.Hsieh44FUN31612338.9%
41K.PolapASCHAFFENBURG1636338.7%
42I.MrkicMALA ZOVE27210538.6%
43F.NystromBORTOLETTI2088038.5%
44P.KoesterBAMBI2589938.4%
45D.KroeningBAMBI2609938.1%
46M.CafieroCAFIERO2308637.4%
47E.LindenthalASCHAFFENBURG1616037.3%
48J.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A1555736.8%
49C.RomanowskiCZECHIA U312468936.2%
50J.KlanjscekMALA ZOVE2649536.0%
51H.HuebnerBAMBI2619436.0%
52R.RossoCAFIERO2338335.6%
53B.KorosSLOVAKIA BLUE1806435.6%
54I.WalachCZECHIA U231866635.5%
55J.LuczeczkoGDANSK29910334.4%
56P.KarlikCZECHIA U232307633.0%
57S.GrabalaGDANSK3069731.7%
58S.GillisGILLIS1604628.8%
59E.SaelensmindeGILLIS1614628.6%
60M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE1835127.9%
61L.VachtarcikCZECHIA U311623521.6%

Strength of schedule — opponent-adjusted Butler↑ top

On every board a player meets a specific opposing pair, and strong opponents defend and bid well — which quietly depresses your cross-IMP. Opp /bd is the mean cumulative Butler of the pairs faced, i.e. the strength of the draw (+ tough, − easy). Adj /bd adds it back — a tough draw is credited, an easy one discounted — and Δ is the resulting move against the raw Butler order. Regulars only (≥ 40% of the boards). Click a column header to sort; filter by name or team.

#PlayerTeamBoardsOpp /bdRaw /bdAdj /bdΔ
1S.CataCAFIERO56+0.24+0.83+1.08▲8
2C.PennestriCAFIERO56+0.24+0.83+1.08▲8
3L.Chen44FUN112-0.11+1.19+1.07·
4D.Hsieh44FUN112-0.11+1.19+1.07·
5C.BakkeGILLIS98-0.18+1.17+0.99·
6B.BrogelandGILLIS98-0.18+1.17+0.99·
7P.DanekCZECHIA U2384-0.33+1.24+0.91▼5
8F.NystromBORTOLETTI70+0.09+0.81+0.90▲3
9J.UpmarkBORTOLETTI70+0.09+0.81+0.90▲3
10S.GillisGILLIS56+0.42+0.37+0.79▲11
11E.SaelensmindeGILLIS56+0.42+0.37+0.79▲11
12M.LysekCZECHIA U2370-0.65+1.31+0.67▼11
13P.AustbergGILLIS70-0.05+0.70+0.65▲1
14A.RasmussenGILLIS70-0.05+0.70+0.65▲1
15M.CafieroCAFIERO84+0.13+0.38+0.51▲4
16R.RossoCAFIERO84+0.13+0.38+0.51▲4
17I.WalachCZECHIA U2370+0.00+0.43+0.43▲1
18E.KonstackaCZECHIA U2370-0.32+0.73+0.41▼5
19L.ComanescuASCHAFFENBURG56-0.44+0.84+0.40▼12
20J.KozyczkowskiASCHAFFENBURG56-0.44+0.84+0.40▼12
21C.BortolettiBORTOLETTI84-0.14+0.48+0.34▼5
22A.KowalskiBORTOLETTI84-0.14+0.48+0.34▼5
23A.JarzabkowskiGDANSK112-0.01+0.20+0.19▲4
24P.SuchodolskiGDANSK112-0.01+0.20+0.19▲4
25B.KorosSLOVAKIA BLUE70+0.18-0.00+0.18▲9
26M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE70+0.18-0.00+0.18▲9
27O.KarimiBAMBI98-0.10+0.25+0.15▼2
28D.KroeningBAMBI98-0.10+0.25+0.15▼2
29N.BocchiBORTOLETTI70+0.04+0.05+0.09▲3
30A.GandogliaBORTOLETTI70+0.04+0.05+0.09▲3
31P.CappelliniCAFIERO84-0.22+0.26+0.04▼8
32A.PaoneCAFIERO84-0.22+0.26+0.04▼8
33M.ProkopowiczPOLAND U21 A56-0.18+0.19+0.01▼3
34S.GrabalaGDANSK112+0.31-0.40-0.08▲8
35J.LuczeczkoGDANSK112+0.31-0.40-0.08▲8
36N.Bausback44FUN112+0.01-0.12-0.11▲1
37H.Kondoch44FUN112+0.01-0.12-0.11▲1
38J.MichalskiPOLAND U21 A70-0.20+0.08-0.12▼7
39Z.CekolMALA ZOVE98+0.14-0.29-0.14·
40J.KlanjscekMALA ZOVE98+0.14-0.29-0.14·
41W.WnukPOLAND U21 A70+0.07-0.29-0.22·
42J.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A56+0.22-0.56-0.34▲4
43V.FranzCZECHIA U3170+0.20-0.55-0.35▲2
44J.TomcaniSLOVAKIA BLUE70-0.58+0.20-0.38▼15
45M.VodickaSLOVAKIA BLUE112-0.35-0.09-0.43▼9
46P.KarlikCZECHIA U2384+0.26-0.78-0.52▲4
47J.RumancikSLOVAKIA BLUE56+0.14-0.67-0.52▲1
48K.TurantPOLAND U21 A84-0.15-0.41-0.56▼4
49F.KubatCZECHIA U2370+0.70-1.31-0.61▲9
50M.AdamczakPOLAND U21 A56-0.03-0.72-0.75▼1
51C.RomanowskiCZECHIA U3184+0.17-0.93-0.76▲3
52J.KvocekSLOVAKIA BLUE70-0.21-0.61-0.82▼5
53I.MrkicMALA ZOVE98+0.07-1.05-0.98▲2
54S.ProbstMALA ZOVE98+0.07-1.05-0.98▲2
55L.VachtarcikCZECHIA U3156+0.54-1.53-0.99▲4
56N.VachtarcikovaCZECHIA U3184-0.19-0.83-1.02▼5
57M.DrozdCZECHIA U3198+0.01-1.06-1.06·
58E.LindenthalASCHAFFENBURG56-0.21-0.86-1.07▼6
59K.PolapASCHAFFENBURG56-0.21-0.86-1.07▼6
60H.HuebnerBAMBI98+0.28-1.56-1.28·
61P.KoesterBAMBI98+0.28-1.56-1.28·