Rome 2006 — Teams — Group A

📅 12 - 15 October 2006 · Rome, Italy

🔗 Official site: db.eurobridge.org →

5 / 5 rounds played

Tournament standings — teams (VP)↑ top

Cumulative Victory Points. Every team continues to the knockout play-offs for final ranking — the top 2 of each group play for places 1–4, the next 2 for 5–8, and so on (each team’s target places are marked ▶ by its rank). Click a team for its round-by-round results and players below; click a round’s VP to open that match.

Standings after round 5
PlaceTeamVPTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1▶ 1–4PARIOLI - ITALY111.00VP per round: 25 21 25 25 1525.0021.0025.0025.0015.00
2▶ 1–4TLR - NETHERLANDS106.00VP per round: 25 16 25 25 1525.0016.0025.0025.0015.00
3▶ 5–8AENC - ENGLAND71.00VP per round: 3 9 23 25 113.009.0023.0025.0011.00
4▶ 5–8NBS - SWEDEN57.00VP per round: 21 14 7 5 1021.0014.007.005.0010.00
5▶ 9–12INC - IRELAND47.00VP per round: 1 19 5 2 201.0019.005.002.0020.00
5▶ 9–12TG - HUNGARY47.00VP per round: 9 11 3 5 199.0011.003.005.0019.00

Cross-table — who played whom↑ top

Each cell is the row team’s VP against the column team (columns numbered by rank; # place, Σ total VP). Hover a cell to highlight both teams and their two head-to-head results; click a score for that match’s protocol.

#TeamΣ123456
1PARIOLI - ITALY111.0015.0021.0025.0025.0025.00
2TLR - NETHERLANDS106.0015.0025.0016.0025.0025.00
3AENC - ENGLAND71.009.003.0023.0025.0011.00
4NBS - SWEDEN57.005.0014.007.0010.0021.00
5INC - IRELAND47.001.005.002.0020.0019.00
6TG - HUNGARY47.003.005.0019.009.0011.00

1 PARIOLI - ITALY · 2 TLR - NETHERLANDS · 3 AENC - ENGLAND · 4 NBS - SWEDEN · 5 INC - IRELAND · 6 TG - HUNGARY

Cumulative Butler by cross-IMPs. Each round's per-board Butler = mean cross-IMP vs that round's full field (raw / (N−1)), rounded to 0.1. Cumulative = sum of a player's per-board Butler over ALL played rounds ÷ total boards played, rounded to 0.01.

Rounds included so far (5 of 5): R1 R2 R3 R4 R5. Columns R1… = each player's Butler total in that round's match (hover a cell for its avg/board); they sum to Total.

Cumulative Butler standings — all players↑ top

PlacePlayerTeamBoardsTotalAvg/bdTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1F.FantoniPARIOLI - ITALY60+103.6+1.73Butler per round: 29.4 56.4 17.8·+29.4+56.4+17.8·
1C.NunesPARIOLI - ITALY60+103.6+1.73Butler per round: 29.4 56.4 17.8·+29.4+56.4+17.8·
3L.LauriaPARIOLI - ITALY80+119.8+1.50Butler per round: 57.8 5.6 36.4 20+57.8+5.6·+36.4+20.0
3A.VersacePARIOLI - ITALY80+119.8+1.50Butler per round: 57.8 5.6 36.4 20+57.8+5.6·+36.4+20.0
5V.RamondtTLR - NETHERLANDS40+55.6+1.39Butler per round: 19.2 36.4··+19.2+36.4·
5B.WestraTLR - NETHERLANDS40+55.6+1.39Butler per round: 19.2 36.4··+19.2+36.4·
7S.De WijsTLR - NETHERLANDS80+88.6+1.11Butler per round: 61.4 12.8 34.4 -20+61.4+12.8+34.4·-20.0
7B.MullerTLR - NETHERLANDS80+88.6+1.11Butler per round: 61.4 12.8 34.4 -20+61.4+12.8+34.4·-20.0
9S.BrinkTLR - NETHERLANDS80+55.2+0.69Butler per round: 11.2 2 22.6 19.4+11.2+2.0·+22.6+19.4
9B.DrijverTLR - NETHERLANDS80+55.2+0.69Butler per round: 11.2 2 22.6 19.4+11.2+2.0·+22.6+19.4
11F.AngeliniPARIOLI - ITALY60+38.2+0.64Butler per round: 34.2 23.4 -19.4+34.2·+23.4·-19.4
11A.SementaPARIOLI - ITALY60+38.2+0.64Butler per round: 34.2 23.4 -19.4+34.2·+23.4·-19.4
13A.HydesAENC - ENGLAND100+13.6+0.14Butler per round: -11.2 -29.4 33.6 23.4 -2.8-11.2-29.4+33.6+23.4-2.8
13R.ProbstAENC - ENGLAND100+13.6+0.14Butler per round: -11.2 -29.4 33.6 23.4 -2.8-11.2-29.4+33.6+23.4-2.8
15J.CookeAENC - ENGLAND100-9.2-0.09Butler per round: -61.4 -5.6 15.8 55.8 -13.8-61.4-5.6+15.8+55.8-13.8
15P.GibbonsAENC - ENGLAND100-9.2-0.09Butler per round: -61.4 -5.6 15.8 55.8 -13.8-61.4-5.6+15.8+55.8-13.8
17P.CliffordINC - IRELAND60-6.8-0.11Butler per round: 26.4 -34.4 1.2·+26.4-34.4·+1.2
17M.LindoppINC - IRELAND60-6.8-0.11Butler per round: 26.4 -34.4 1.2·+26.4-34.4·+1.2
19P.EliassonNBS - SWEDEN80-33.8-0.42Butler per round: 29.4 -15.8 -17.8 -29.6+29.4·-15.8-17.8-29.6
19P.SundelinNBS - SWEDEN80-33.8-0.42Butler per round: 29.4 -15.8 -17.8 -29.6+29.4·-15.8-17.8-29.6
21K.De RaeymaekerINC - IRELAND80-36.2-0.45Butler per round: -34.2 -8.2 -23.4 29.6-34.2-8.2·-23.4+29.6
21A.OnishchukINC - IRELAND80-36.2-0.45Butler per round: -34.2 -8.2 -23.4 29.6-34.2-8.2·-23.4+29.6
23T.MagnussonNBS - SWEDEN60-35.6-0.59Butler per round: 2.8 -2 -36.4+2.8-2.0·-36.4·
23F.WrangNBS - SWEDEN60-35.6-0.59Butler per round: 2.8 -2 -36.4+2.8-2.0·-36.4·
25M.GustawssonNBS - SWEDEN60-47.6-0.79Butler per round: -12.8 -33.6 -1.2·-12.8-33.6·-1.2
25J.LagermanNBS - SWEDEN60-47.6-0.79Butler per round: -12.8 -33.6 -1.2·-12.8-33.6·-1.2
27M.DumbovichTG - HUNGARY100-86.2-0.86Butler per round: -2.8 -26.4 -23.4 -36.4 2.8-2.8-26.4-23.4-36.4+2.8
27G.HomonnayTG - HUNGARY100-86.2-0.86Butler per round: -2.8 -26.4 -23.4 -36.4 2.8-2.8-26.4-23.4-36.4+2.8
29P.LakatosTG - HUNGARY100-86.4-0.86Butler per round: -29.4 8.2 -56.4 -22.6 13.8-29.4+8.2-56.4-22.6+13.8
29G.WinklerTG - HUNGARY100-86.4-0.86Butler per round: -29.4 8.2 -56.4 -22.6 13.8-29.4+8.2-56.4-22.6+13.8
31C.BurnsINC - IRELAND60-132.8-2.21Butler per round: -57.8 -19.2 -55.8-57.8·-19.2-55.8·
31J.MurchanINC - IRELAND60-132.8-2.21Butler per round: -57.8 -19.2 -55.8-57.8·-19.2-55.8·

Player statistics — leaders↑ top

Top 12 in each metric — or, with a team picked as ★ My team, that team’s players. Open the full player-statistics page for every player, sortable by any column — including an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

#Playervs par
1F.Fantoni+1.82
1C.Nunes+1.82
3S.De Wijs+1.77
3B.Muller+1.77
5F.Angelini+1.05
5A.Sementa+1.05
7V.Ramondt+0.82
7B.Westra+0.82
9K.De Raeymaeker+0.66
9A.Onishchuk+0.66
11L.Lauria+0.30
11A.Versace+0.30
Opening leadsfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1M.Lindopp100.0%
1G.Winkler100.0%
3C.Nunes93.3%
4B.Drijver93.3%
5A.Onishchuk92.3%
5J.Murchan92.3%
7B.Muller90.9%
8F.Fantoni90.0%
8A.Sementa90.0%
10L.Lauria89.5%
10K.De Raeymaeker89.5%
12F.Wrang87.5%
Declarer playfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1B.Westra100.0%
2V.Ramondt94.7%
3S.Brink88.2%
4P.Gibbons87.5%
5P.Sundelin85.7%
6A.Sementa84.6%
7B.Muller84.2%
8J.Cooke82.4%
9G.Winkler76.0%
10J.Lagerman75.0%
11A.Hydes73.5%
12A.Onishchuk73.3%
#Playeron tgt
1L.Lauria97.1%
1A.Versace97.1%
3M.Gustawsson93.9%
3J.Lagerman93.9%
5S.De Wijs90.2%
5B.Muller90.2%
7F.Fantoni88.6%
7C.Nunes88.6%
9S.Brink87.2%
9B.Drijver87.2%
11F.Angelini87.1%
11A.Sementa87.1%

Biggest swings — the wildest boards↑ top

Same deal, opposite fortunes: boards where the field’s cross-IMP Butler split the widest. Swing = the best NS result’s Butler minus the best EW result’s, in IMPs; the two columns show those poles (contract, score and Butler). Click a board for its full record.

BoardTablesSwingBest for NSBest for EW
Round 1 · Bd 16624.06♠x +1210 PARIOLI - ITALY (+13.2)6♠x +100 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+10.8)
Round 5 · Bd 18624.06♥ +1430 INC - IRELAND (+12.4)7♥x +200 PARIOLI - ITALY (+11.6)
Round 3 · Bd 19623.26♥ +980 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+11.6)6♥ +50 AENC - ENGLAND (+11.6)
Round 3 · Bd 16622.82♦ -130 AENC - ENGLAND (+9.4)6♣ +1370 TG - HUNGARY (+13.4)
Round 4 · Bd 6622.65♥xx +400 AENC - ENGLAND (+12.2)4♥x +790 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+10.4)
Round 1 · Bd 2621.84♠ +650 AENC - ENGLAND (+8.0)4♣ +500 PARIOLI - ITALY (+13.8)
Round 5 · Bd 12620.06♥ +50 PARIOLI - ITALY (+7.2)6♥ +980 PARIOLI - ITALY (+12.8)
Round 4 · Bd 2619.63♠x +800 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+7.0)5♣ +100 AENC - ENGLAND (+12.6)
Round 4 · Bd 7619.43NTx +800 INC - IRELAND (+13.2)3♠ +140 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+6.2)
Round 3 · Bd 2619.25♠x +100 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+12.8)6♣x +800 PARIOLI - ITALY (+6.4)
Round 5 · Bd 7619.04♥ +300 AENC - ENGLAND (+6.4)3NT +600 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+12.6)
Round 2 · Bd 8618.86NT +990 AENC - ENGLAND (+5.4)7♦x +100 INC - IRELAND (+13.4)
Round 3 · Bd 12618.82♠ -140 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+7.0)6♥ +980 PARIOLI - ITALY (+11.8)
Round 2 · Bd 16618.64♠ +200 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+7.6)4♠ +620 TLR - NETHERLANDS (+11.0)