WANG Penghao · SHENGXING SATURN

9rank
+73.7Butler · 140 bds
+0.53per board
±5.8swing
+0.34vs par /bd · #12/21
-0.05adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 62.7 62.7 62.7 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 7.5 7.5 7.5by round

vs par split: bidding -0.19 · play +0.42

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.58/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.05/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 71.0% #17 of 21 · declarer play 81.6% #8 of 21 · defence 94.8% #1 of 21

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads80.0% (10)66.7% (21)
Declarer play81.8% (11)81.5% (27)
Defence100.0% (21)91.9% (37)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (6) · ♥ 100.0% (11) · ♦ 37.5% (8) · ♣ 83.3% (6)

vs par by strain: NT -0.19 (43) · a suit +0.43 (96)

vs par by level: part-score +0.98 (51) · game +0.64 (77) · slam -6.00 (11)

By role: declaring +0.41/bd (-1.15 vs par · 81) · defending +0.66/bd (+2.17 vs par · 58)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.47/bd (+0.01 vs par · 70) · not vulnerable +0.58/bd (+0.66 vs par · 70)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalL.ChengF.Kurlit – K.KuflowskiClosed14+46.6+3.33+2.86
QuarterfinalR.WangB.Zbik – P.PasinskiClosed14-13.8-0.99-0.79
QuarterfinalR.WangP.Pasinski – B.ZbikClosed14+29.9+2.14+2.21
SemifinalR.WangH.Liu – T.YaoClosed14+10.0+0.71+1.50
SemifinalR.WangH.Liu – T.YaoClosed14-22.0-1.57+0.57
SemifinalR.WangH.Liu – T.YaoClosed14-2.5-0.18-2.79
SemifinalR.WangZ.Yu – R.MaoClosed14+18.0+1.29+2.93
FinalJ.YangR.Bloch – A.LibbrechtClosed14+42.0+3.00+2.93
FinalJ.YangL.Rombaut – C.TeilOpen14+9.1+0.65-2.14
FinalJ.YangA.Libbrecht – R.BlochClosed14-43.6-3.11-3.93

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS387♥♠7=+0
+14.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS454♥♠6-1+10
+14.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS553♠x♥9-4+14
+13.0QuarterfinalPOLAND133NT♣5=+12
+11.3FinalFRANCE KIDS54♥♣K=+10
+11.3FinalFRANCE KIDS83NT♣K-1+14
+11.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS463NT♥10+1+13
+11.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS544♠♣6-2+0
+10.7FinalFRANCE KIDS426♦♦3=-2
+9.9QuarterfinalPOLAND142♠x♣A-3+8
+9.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS124NTx♣7-3+14
+9.3FinalFRANCE KIDS295♦x♥3-3+12
+9.0QuarterfinalPOLAND74♦x♣3-3+5
+8.9QuarterfinalPOLAND84♠♣6-1+10
+8.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS305♦♥A-1+5
+7.7FinalFRANCE KIDS402♠♣J-1+5
+7.3QuarterfinalPOLAND375♦♥K-1+13
+7.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS62♥♦6+1+6
+7.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS23♦♣8-1+1
+6.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS333♣♦J=+0
+6.7FinalFRANCE KIDS133NT♠9-3+10
+6.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS254♠x♦10-3+12
+6.3FinalFRANCE KIDS362NT♠A+1+6
+6.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS472♠♥A=+6
+5.4QuarterfinalPOLAND104♥♠3=+10
+5.3FinalFRANCE KIDS14♥x♦A-3-12
+5.0QuarterfinalPOLAND304♠♦10=+0
+5.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS142♥x♦A-3+2
+5.0FinalFRANCE KIDS413NT♠6+3-13
+5.0FinalFRANCE KIDS432♦♠A-3+0
+4.7FinalFRANCE KIDS103♥♠K=+1
+4.3FinalFRANCE KIDS34♠♥5+3+17
+4.0FinalFRANCE KIDS484♠♥2=+9
+3.7FinalFRANCE KIDS142NT♥J-2+6
+3.7FinalFRANCE KIDS456♥♠J=+0
+3.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS363NT♥2=+0
+3.1QuarterfinalPOLAND393♠♣5=+6
+3.1QuarterfinalPOLAND414♠x♥Q-1+2
+3.1QuarterfinalPOLAND423NT♥2-2+6
+3.0QuarterfinalPOLAND123♦♣A-1+4
+2.9QuarterfinalPOLAND384♥♦A=+3
+2.7QuarterfinalPOLAND262♥♥5+1+0
+2.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS18Adj.♦J+14
+2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND23NT♠3=+0
+2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND333NT♥Q+2+0
+2.3QuarterfinalPOLAND51NT♣J-2-1
+2.0QuarterfinalPOLAND343NT♥10-1+6
+2.0QuarterfinalPOLAND363NT♥Q=+2
+2.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS33♥♠10=+6
+2.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS353NTx♠7-1+8
+2.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS523♣♠A+1+1
+1.9QuarterfinalPOLAND164♥♣8=+0
+1.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS264♠♣A-1+11
+1.3QuarterfinalPOLAND183♥♠Q=+0
+1.3QuarterfinalPOLAND212♠♣A+1+0
+1.3FinalFRANCE KIDS443NT♥10+4-9
+1.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS43NT♠6+2+0
+1.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS401♥♦J-1+0
+1.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS443♦x♥A-1-5
+1.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS503NT♥Q+2-11
+1.0FinalFRANCE KIDS382♦♣8+1+1
+1.0FinalFRANCE KIDS543♠♣10=+0
+0.9QuarterfinalPOLAND13NT♣5+2+0
+0.7QuarterfinalPOLAND291NT♥2-2+1
+0.7FinalFRANCE KIDS92♠♣A+2+1
+0.7FinalFRANCE KIDS341♥♣8-1-1
+0.7FinalFRANCE KIDS495♥♠A=+0
+0.6QuarterfinalPOLAND223NT♣J-1-4
+0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND91NT♥4+1-6
+0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND325♦♥7=-1
+0.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS243NT♣5+2+10
+0.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS413NT♣4+2+1
+0.1QuarterfinalPOLAND112♠♣Q-1+8
+0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND194♠♣10-1-6
+0.0QuarterfinalPOLAND206♠♦10=+0
+0.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS176♠♣4=+0
+0.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS234♥♣5+2-12
+0.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS294♥♠Q-2-5
+0.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS484♠♦3+1+0
+0.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS512NT♥7-1+5
+0.0FinalFRANCE KIDS23NT♥4-3-10
+0.0FinalFRANCE KIDS44♠♥2=-3
-0.0FinalFRANCE KIDS304♥♠2+1+0
-0.3QuarterfinalPOLAND32♠♥2-1+1
-0.3QuarterfinalPOLAND272♠♣10+2-4
-0.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS74♠♥2+2-1
-0.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS204♠♠2=+10
-0.3FinalFRANCE KIDS63NT♥10+2+0
-0.4QuarterfinalPOLAND353NT♠2=+0
-0.6QuarterfinalPOLAND404♥♠7=-1
-0.7QuarterfinalPOLAND63NT♥4=-1
-0.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS54♠♣7+1-1
-0.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS96NT♣7=-11
-0.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS194♠♦K=+0
-0.7FinalFRANCE KIDS124♠♥A=-1
-0.7FinalFRANCE KIDS322♠♣A=-1
-1.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS212♠♦A+1-7
-1.0FinalFRANCE KIDS331NT♣3=+0
-1.1QuarterfinalPOLAND252♥♠A-2+11
-1.1QuarterfinalPOLAND312♥♣9+2-6
-1.3QuarterfinalPOLAND284♥♦A=-1
-1.3FinalFRANCE KIDS113NT♥8+3+11
-1.3FinalFRANCE KIDS502♠x♥3-1+0
-1.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS224♠♥A-1-10
-2.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS322♦♣6+1-6
-2.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS103♣♦K=+1
-2.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS112♥♦A=+0
-2.4QuarterfinalPOLAND242NT♥K=+7
-2.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS312♥♦3-1+2
-3.0QuarterfinalPOLAND153NT♦9=-7
-3.3SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS275♠♣4-1+2
-3.3FinalFRANCE KIDS393NT♠6=-7
-3.7FinalFRANCE KIDS73♣♥4-2-3
-4.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS132♥♣7-1+11
-4.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS164♥♦A-2+0
-4.0FinalFRANCE KIDS466♦♥10-1-13
-4.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS396♠♦A-1-11
-5.3FinalFRANCE KIDS373♥♠J-1-5
-5.6QuarterfinalPOLAND236♠♥Q=+0
-5.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS13♠♦2=-1
-6.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS83♥♠Q=-6
-7.0FinalFRANCE KIDS523NT♥4-1-11
-7.3FinalFRANCE KIDS553NT♥4-1-10
-7.7QuarterfinalPOLAND43NT♥5-3-10
-7.9QuarterfinalPOLAND174♥♠5=-7
-8.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS343NTx♥10+1-12
-8.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS373NT♠J=-7
-8.3FinalFRANCE KIDS316♥♦2-1-12
-8.3FinalFRANCE KIDS475♠♦A=-4
-9.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS564♥♦A+2+1
-9.7FinalFRANCE KIDS516♦♣8-2-17
-10.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS282♥♠7+2-10
-10.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS433NT♥2=+2
-10.7FinalFRANCE KIDS534♠♥2=+1
-11.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS494♥♣A+1+0
-11.0FinalFRANCE KIDS564♥♦3+1-1
-12.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS153NT♠8-1-12
-12.0SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS535♦x♥K-2+5
-12.7SemifinalSHENGXING VENUS422♠x♠J+1-14
-13.0FinalFRANCE KIDS354♠♦4-2-13