LEWIS Marshall · AUSCROWAL

324rank
-1.5Butler · 35 bds
-0.04per board
±4.2swing
-2.46vs par /bd · #560/579
-0.10adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 12.2 3.6 6.2 -5.2 -18.3by round

vs par split: bidding -2.49 · play +0.03

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.06/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.10/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 66.7% #444 of 579 · declarer play 92.3% #49 of 579 · defence 100.0% #1 of 579

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (3)66.7% (3)
Declarer play100.0% (4)88.9% (9)
Defence100.0% (4)100.0% (9)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 0.0% (1) · ♥ 100.0% (1) · ♦ 100.0% (2) · ♣ 50.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -2.50 (10) · a suit -2.44 (25)

vs par by level: part-score -1.00 (10) · game -2.14 (22) · slam -9.67 (3)

By role: declaring +0.16/bd (-5.27 vs par · 22) · defending -0.39/bd (+2.31 vs par · 13)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.47/bd (-3.67 vs par · 18) · not vulnerable +0.41/bd (-1.18 vs par · 17)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 2D.BeauchampY.Lin – H.WangClosed7+12.2+1.74+0.00
Round 4P.JourdainA.Madala – N.BocchiClosed7+3.6+0.51-4.57
Round 6P.JourdainQ.Zhou – J.PengOpen7+6.2+0.89-2.86
Round 7P.JourdainD.Tong – P.LiClosed7-5.2-0.74+1.43
Round 8P.JourdainT.Hanlon – J.CarrollOpen7-18.3-2.61-6.29

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+8.6Round 2PING AN CHINA116♦♥K+1+1
+8.0Round 2PING AN CHINA105♠♣5-1+12
+6.5Round 6JIANGSU BRIDGE ASSOCIATION123NT♠4+1+0
+6.1Round 7KUNMING LIJIAN174♠♦5=+7
+4.7Round 6JIANGSU BRIDGE ASSOCIATION83♠x♦K-3+2
+3.9Round 4LAVAZZA275♣♦A+1+1
+3.7Round 6JIANGSU BRIDGE ASSOCIATION93NT♣7+4-12
+3.5Round 4LAVAZZA283NT♠5-2+8
+3.1Round 2PING AN CHINA83♣♥7=+0
+2.0Round 7KUNMING LIJIAN214♠♣5-1+5
+2.0Round 8ROSENTHAL263NT♠4=+0
+1.9Round 2PING AN CHINA142♣♣10=-1
+1.8Round 7KUNMING LIJIAN182NT♥7-1+5
+1.7Round 8ROSENTHAL244♥♠K=-1
+1.1Round 2PING AN CHINA134♥♣9+1+0
+0.9Round 6JIANGSU BRIDGE ASSOCIATION133♠♥A=+0
+0.5Round 8ROSENTHAL231NT♣J=+1
+0.4Round 7KUNMING LIJIAN203NT♦7+3-12
-0.0Round 4LAVAZZA223♥♦K=+0
-0.1Round 4LAVAZZA265♦♣K+1-13
-0.7Round 4LAVAZZA245♦♣2=+2
-1.0Round 4LAVAZZA254♠♣A=-13
-2.0Round 4LAVAZZA236♣♥8-1-17
-2.1Round 6JIANGSU BRIDGE ASSOCIATION114♣♦5=+0
-3.3Round 6JIANGSU BRIDGE ASSOCIATION103♣♠8-1-6
-3.5Round 7KUNMING LIJIAN193NT♠K-1-5
-3.5Round 8ROSENTHAL284♥♣6-2-11
-3.6Round 2PING AN CHINA125♣x♠3-1-2
-4.2Round 6JIANGSU BRIDGE ASSOCIATION145♥♠A=-4
-5.6Round 7KUNMING LIJIAN163NT♠10=+0
-5.8Round 8ROSENTHAL226♠♣Q-2-13
-6.4Round 7KUNMING LIJIAN155♦x♥K=+10
-6.6Round 8ROSENTHAL253♠♦K-2-11
-6.6Round 8ROSENTHAL275♣x♠7-2-9
-6.9Round 2PING AN CHINA93NT♦K-1-10