YAO Zhi · CCSA

363rank
-7.1Butler · 110 bds
-0.06per board
±4.1swing
+0.33vs par /bd · #178/567
+0.05adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 0 17.8 -26.6 14.3 -15.6 -3.7 -5.2 7.1 -11.3 1.2 14.9by round

vs par split: bidding +0.22 · play +0.14

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.11/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.05/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 87.9% #78 of 567 · declarer play 73.9% #357 of 567 · defence 82.3% #295 of 567

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads87.5% (8)88.0% (25)
Declarer play75.0% (8)73.3% (15)
Defence72.2% (18)86.4% (44)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 87.5% (8) · ♥ 83.3% (12) · ♦ 88.9% (9) · ♣ 100.0% (4)

vs par by strain: NT +0.61 (33) · a suit +0.25 (76)

vs par by level: part-score +1.28 (50) · game -0.47 (55) · slam +0.25 (4)

By role: declaring +0.07/bd (-1.15 vs par · 47) · defending -0.17/bd (+1.43 vs par · 63)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.37/bd (+0.02 vs par · 54) · not vulnerable +0.23/bd (+0.62 vs par · 56)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1D.ZhangM.Szymanowski – P.BizonOpen10+0.0+0.00+0.60
Round 2D.ZhangJ.Ma – C.DongClosed10+17.8+1.78+3.80
Round 3J.ZhaoJ.Chen – L.DongOpen10-26.6-2.66-1.70
Round 4D.ZhangL.Li – Y.WangOpen10+14.3+1.43+1.30
Round 5D.ZhangG.Sun – Y.ZhangClosed10-15.6-1.56-0.60
Round 7D.ZhangJ.Yan – Q.ZhangOpen10-3.7-0.37-2.40
Round 8D.ZhangJ.Rayner – N.HannaClosed10-5.2-0.52-0.50
Round 10D.ZhangS.Wong – W.ChanClosed10+7.1+0.71+2.70
Round 11D.ZhangJ.Zhou – X.WeiOpen10-11.3-1.13-0.40
Round 14D.ZhangJ.Li – J.HuOpen10+1.2+0.12+1.70
Round 15D.ZhangD.Wang – N.LiOpen10+14.9+1.49-0.90

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+9.3Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA86♣♦Q=+0
+8.2Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG286NT♥J=+0
+7.5Round 2CRE8IVE163NT♠10-2+6
+7.2Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB192♠x♦A-2+9
+7.1Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG303NT♦4=+6
+6.7Round 2CRE8IVE115♦♥2-1+10
+6.6Round 10FAR EAST72NT♥3+1+10
+6.5Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG223NT♥4+1+1
+6.3Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA62♥♦6-1+7
+6.0Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU74♠♥K-1+6
+5.2Round 8CANADA Seniors193NT♥Q-2+11
+5.1Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI113NT♠4+1+8
+4.9Round 1POLAND Seniors54♠♣10+1+1
+4.5Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB154♠♥5=+11
+4.1Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG231NT♠K=+5
+4.0Round 2CRE8IVE174♠♥A-1+10
+4.0Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU54♠x♥A=+4
+3.9Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU92♣♦J-1-1
+3.7Round 10FAR EAST42♠♥5=+6
+3.6Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU25♥♦A=+6
+3.6Round 5PIONEERS194♠♥4-1+5
+3.5Round 3PD TIMES254♥♦A-1+0
+3.4Round 2CRE8IVE181NT♠A+1+1
+3.3Round 2CRE8IVE154♥♦10=+6
+3.2Round 1POLAND Seniors92♣♥Q-2+7
+3.2Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU82♠♣10+1+1
+3.1Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB164♠x♥A-1+6
+3.1Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG214♥♠6-1+6
+2.8Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB202♥♦A=+6
+2.7Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA22♠♣A=+5
+2.5Round 10FAR EAST53♥♠6=+6
+2.3Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA72♣x♠2-1+3
+2.3Round 10FAR EAST102♠♦4+1+1
+1.9Round 8CANADA Seniors174♥♠A-1-2
+1.7Round 3PD TIMES233♦♣2-1+5
+1.7Round 5PIONEERS183NT♠4-1+6
+1.7Round 10FAR EAST11NT♦10=+5
+1.5Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB124♠♥10+1+1
+1.4Round 10FAR EAST9Pass-3
+1.4Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI123NT♠6+1+0
+1.2Round 1POLAND Seniors72NT♠3+1+1
+1.2Round 2CRE8IVE203♠♥A=+8
+1.1Round 3PD TIMES264♥♠K+2+13
+0.9Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU62♥♠7-1+0
+0.8Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI201NT♦5=+1
+0.7Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB142♣x♦6-1+0
+0.6Round 1POLAND Seniors12NT♦Q+2+6
+0.6Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU34♥♦3+2+11
+0.5Round 1POLAND Seniors22♠♥J-1-1
+0.5Round 8CANADA Seniors153NT♠7=+1
+0.5Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI143♣♦3+2-1
+0.5Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG253NT♦A=+1
+0.3Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU14♥♠K+1+0
+0.2Round 5PIONEERS113♠♠4=+0
+0.1Round 5PIONEERS163♣♠Q=+7
-0.0Round 5PIONEERS173♠♣5=+0
+0.0Round 8CANADA Seniors114♠♥A+1+0
-0.0Round 8CANADA Seniors143NT♥8+2+0
+0.0Round 10FAR EAST86NT♦4=+11
-0.1Round 1POLAND Seniors42NT♠6+1+0
-0.1Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI161NT♠7=+2
-0.2Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI182♠♥2=+0
-0.2Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG243NT♠8+2+0
-0.3Round 3PD TIMES304♥♠A+1+0
-0.3Round 8CANADA Seniors133♣♠Q+1+0
-0.6Round 2CRE8IVE143♦♥7=-5
-0.6Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI172♠♣8=+7
-0.7Round 1POLAND Seniors32NT♠2=+1
-0.8Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA33♦♣A=+0
-1.2Round 2CRE8IVE192♦♦10+2+0
-1.3Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG263♥♣A-2-10
-1.5Round 1POLAND Seniors62♥♦6=+7
-1.6Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU101NT♠5+1-1
-1.7Round 8CANADA Seniors185♦♣5=+2
-2.1Round 2CRE8IVE123♠♥Q=+8
-2.1Round 3PD TIMES223NT♣Q-2-6
-2.1Round 5PIONEERS141NT♦J+1-6
-2.4Round 5PIONEERS153♥♠A-1+2
-2.4Round 10FAR EAST64♠♣10-1-6
-2.4Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB132♠♥Q+1-1
-2.7Round 3PD TIMES214♥♠K=+1
-2.7Round 5PIONEERS122♥♣3-3-1
-2.7Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA45♦♠K=-3
-2.7Round 10FAR EAST24♠♥A=-3
-2.7Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB113NT♣8+1+0
-2.8Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA53NT♦10-1-5
-3.1Round 1POLAND Seniors84♠♥4-1-10
-3.5Round 8CANADA Seniors123NT♦3+3-10
-3.5Round 8CANADA Seniors164♠♥4-2-7
-3.5Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB184♥♦4+1-4
-3.8Round 8CANADA Seniors203♦♥A=+0
-4.2Round 3PD TIMES283NT♦J+4-2
-4.4Round 2CRE8IVE132♠♠4=-6
-4.5Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA105♦♠Q-2-8
-4.6Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI133NT♦2=-10
-5.0Round 1POLAND Seniors102♥♣10=-6
-5.1Round 5PIONEERS204♠♣2-1-6
-5.1Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI154♠♦5=+1
-5.2Round 3PD TIMES294♠♥J=-10
-5.2Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG273♠♥K=-6
-5.5Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA11NTx♣5=-7
-6.0Round 10FAR EAST35♣♠A=+0
-6.6Round 4CHINA HUOCHETOU45♦♥7-1-13
-7.7Round 3PD TIMES274♥♠2-1-8
-7.9Round 15BEIJINGXUGUANG295♥x♠K-1-12
-8.0Round 7WUHAN XINGYUTU MEDIA93NT♠4-1-16
-8.5Round 11CHENGDUGUOLI194♠♣J-1-12
-8.9Round 5PIONEERS134♠♣Q-2-13
-10.0Round 14JSQX NJZS BRIDGECLUB174♦♥4-2-11
-10.7Round 3PD TIMES246♦♠A+1-10