Eilat 2012 — Teams — Group A

📅 15-18 November 2012 · Eilat, Israel

🔗 Official site: db.eurobridge.org →

5 / 5 rounds played

Tournament standings — teams (VP)↑ top

Cumulative Victory Points. Every team continues to the knockout play-offs for final ranking — the top 2 of each group play for places 1–4, the next 2 for 5–8, and so on (each team’s target places are marked ▶ by its rank). Click a team for its round-by-round results and players below; click a round’s VP to open that match.

Standings after round 5
PlaceTeamVPTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1▶ 1–4Monaco FM91.00VP per round: 12 25 16 16 2212.0025.0016.0016.0022.00
2▶ 1–4Angelini Bridge Team81.00VP per round: 18 12 21 22 818.0012.0021.0022.008.00
3▶ 5–8Israel Blue80.00VP per round: 14 18 14 18 1614.0018.0014.0018.0016.00
4▶ 5–8BK Lavec – Smile72.00VP per round: 16 4 19 8 2516.004.0019.008.0025.00
5▶ 9–12Hinden -English Premier League67.00VP per round: 18 25 9 12 318.0025.009.0012.003.00
6▶ 9–12Burghausen 155.00VP per round: 12 4 11 14 1412.004.0011.0014.0014.00

Cross-table — who played whom↑ top

Each cell is the row team’s VP against the column team (columns numbered by rank; # place, Σ total VP). Hover a cell to highlight both teams and their two head-to-head results; click a score for that match’s protocol.

#TeamΣ123456
1Monaco FM91.0022.0016.0025.0012.0016.00
2Angelini Bridge Team81.008.0012.0022.0021.0018.00
3Israel Blue80.0014.0018.0014.0018.0016.00
4BK Lavec – Smile72.004.008.0016.0025.0019.00
5Hinden -English Premier League67.0018.009.0012.003.0025.00
6Burghausen 155.0014.0012.0014.0011.004.00

1 Monaco FM · 2 Angelini Bridge Team · 3 Israel Blue · 4 BK Lavec – Smile · 5 Hinden -English Premier League · 6 Burghausen 1

Cumulative Butler by cross-IMPs. Each round's per-board Butler = mean cross-IMP vs that round's full field (raw / (N−1)), rounded to 0.1. Cumulative = sum of a player's per-board Butler over ALL played rounds ÷ total boards played, rounded to 0.01.

Rounds included so far (5 of 5): R1 R2 R3 R4 R5. Columns R1… = each player's Butler total in that round's match (hover a cell for its avg/board); they sum to Total.

Cumulative Butler standings — all players↑ top

PlacePlayerTeamBoardsTotalAvg/bdTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1E.GinossarIsrael Blue60+90.0+1.50Butler per round: 30.6 20.8 38.6·+30.6·+20.8+38.6
1R.PachtmanIsrael Blue60+90.0+1.50Butler per round: 30.6 20.8 38.6·+30.6·+20.8+38.6
3F.FantoniMonaco FM80+92.6+1.16Butler per round: 45.4 7.6 17.8 21.8·+45.4+7.6+17.8+21.8
3C.NunesMonaco FM80+92.6+1.16Butler per round: 45.4 7.6 17.8 21.8·+45.4+7.6+17.8+21.8
5F.NystromBK Lavec – Smile100+58.2+0.58Butler per round: 13.6 -17 33.6 -47.4 75.4+13.6-17.0+33.6-47.4+75.4
6J.UpmarkBK Lavec – Smile80+44.8+0.56Butler per round: 13.6 -45.4 1.2 75.4+13.6-45.4·+1.2+75.4
7G.HelgemoMonaco FM80+41.4+0.52Butler per round: 17.6 17 -6 12.8+17.6+17.0·-6.0+12.8
7T.HelnessMonaco FM80+41.4+0.52Butler per round: 17.6 17 -6 12.8+17.6+17.0·-6.0+12.8
9L.LauriaAngelini Bridge Team100+51.4+0.51Butler per round: 16.4 12.4 36.6 -1.2 -12.8+16.4+12.4+36.6-1.2-12.8
9A.VersaceAngelini Bridge Team100+51.4+0.51Butler per round: 16.4 12.4 36.6 -1.2 -12.8+16.4+12.4+36.6-1.2-12.8
11F.HindenHinden -English Premier League100-9.2-0.09Butler per round: -17.6 27.2 -0.2 -20.8 2.2-17.6+27.2-0.2-20.8+2.2
11G.OsborneHinden -English Premier League100-9.2-0.09Butler per round: -17.6 27.2 -0.2 -20.8 2.2-17.6+27.2-0.2-20.8+2.2
13L.CimaAngelini Bridge Team100-9.4-0.09Butler per round: -4.6 -30.6 0.2 47.4 -21.8-4.6-30.6+0.2+47.4-21.8
13V.GiubiloAngelini Bridge Team100-9.4-0.09Butler per round: -4.6 -30.6 0.2 47.4 -21.8-4.6-30.6+0.2+47.4-21.8
15I.HerbstIsrael Blue80-11.6-0.14Butler per round: 12.4 -12.4 -7.6 -4+12.4-12.4-7.6-4.0·
15O.HerbstIsrael Blue80-11.6-0.14Butler per round: 12.4 -12.4 -7.6 -4+12.4-12.4-7.6-4.0·
17D.BurnHinden -English Premier League100-36.8-0.37Butler per round: 29.4 41.8 -36.6 4 -75.4+29.4+41.8-36.6+4.0-75.4
17N.SandqvistHinden -English Premier League100-36.8-0.37Butler per round: 29.4 41.8 -36.6 4 -75.4+29.4+41.8-36.6+4.0-75.4
19J.VentinBK Lavec – Smile60-23.4-0.39Butler per round: -12.4 -8.8 -2.2-12.4·-8.8·-2.2
20P.FredinBK Lavec – Smile80-33.0-0.41Butler per round: -17 33.6 -47.4 -2.2·-17.0+33.6-47.4-2.2
21R.MarsalBurghausen 160-28.0-0.47Butler per round: 4.6 6 -38.6+4.6··+6.0-38.6
21D.SchroederBurghausen 160-28.0-0.47Butler per round: 4.6 6 -38.6+4.6··+6.0-38.6
23M.ElinescuBurghausen 180-47.2-0.59Butler per round: -16.4 -27.2 -33.6 30-16.4-27.2-33.6·+30.0
23E.WladowBurghausen 180-47.2-0.59Butler per round: -16.4 -27.2 -33.6 30-16.4-27.2-33.6·+30.0
25F.MultonMonaco FM40-27.8-0.69Butler per round: -29.4 1.6-29.4·+1.6··
25P.ZimmermannMonaco FM40-27.8-0.69Butler per round: -29.4 1.6-29.4·+1.6··
27M.BarelIsrael Blue60-45.2-0.75Butler per round: -13.6 -1.6 -30-13.6·-1.6·-30.0
27Y.ZackIsrael Blue60-45.2-0.75Butler per round: -13.6 -1.6 -30-13.6·-1.6·-30.0
29F.WrangBK Lavec – Smile80-65.4-0.82Butler per round: -12.4 -45.4 -8.8 1.2-12.4-45.4-8.8+1.2·
30M.DumbovichBurghausen 160-50.8-0.85Butler per round: -41.8 8.8 -17.8·-41.8+8.8-17.8·
30J.HarsanyiBurghausen 160-50.8-0.85Butler per round: -41.8 8.8 -17.8·-41.8+8.8-17.8·

Player statistics — leaders↑ top

Top 12 in each metric — or, with a team picked as ★ My team, that team’s players. Open the full player-statistics page for every player, sortable by any column — including an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

#Playervs par
1F.Fantoni+1.56
1C.Nunes+1.56
3E.Ginossar+1.28
3R.Pachtman+1.28
5L.Lauria+0.85
5A.Versace+0.85
7J.Ventin+0.50
8J.Upmark+0.49
9F.Nystrom+0.27
10G.Helgemo+0.23
10T.Helness+0.23
12F.Hinden+0.12
Opening leadsfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1R.Pachtman94.4%
2D.Burn90.9%
3P.Fredin87.5%
4F.Fantoni83.3%
5M.Dumbovich81.8%
6F.Hinden80.5%
7C.Nunes80.0%
7J.Harsanyi80.0%
9F.Nystrom79.4%
10J.Upmark79.2%
11T.Helness78.9%
12V.Giubilo78.9%
Declarer playfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1E.Ginossar91.7%
2M.Elinescu90.9%
3C.Nunes90.0%
4J.Ventin81.8%
5I.Herbst79.2%
6N.Sandqvist76.9%
7F.Hinden76.9%
8T.Helness75.8%
9F.Nystrom75.0%
9G.Osborne75.0%
9F.Wrang75.0%
12E.Wladow75.0%
#Playeron tgt
1F.Fantoni100.0%
1C.Nunes100.0%
3M.Elinescu97.0%
3E.Wladow97.0%
5M.Barel96.9%
5Y.Zack96.9%
7M.Dumbovich96.2%
7J.Harsanyi96.2%
9L.Lauria93.0%
9A.Versace93.0%
11E.Ginossar92.0%
11R.Pachtman92.0%

Biggest swings — the wildest boards↑ top

Same deal, opposite fortunes: boards where the field’s cross-IMP Butler split the widest. Swing = the best NS result’s Butler minus the best EW result’s, in IMPs; the two columns show those poles (contract, score and Butler). Click a board for its full record.

BoardTablesSwingBest for NSBest for EW
Round 2 · Bd 32625.27♠ +1510 BK Lavec – Smile (+10.0)7♠ +50 Hinden -English Premier League (+15.2)
Round 4 · Bd 35623.24♠ +480 Angelini Bridge Team (+6.8)7♥x +1100 Angelini Bridge Team (+16.4)
Round 1 · Bd 13622.84♥ +620 Angelini Bridge Team (+11.8)5♥x +500 BK Lavec – Smile (+11.0)
Round 3 · Bd 20622.84♥ +620 Angelini Bridge Team (+12.0)4♠x +500 Monaco FM (+10.8)
Round 1 · Bd 20622.23NT +630 Burghausen 1 (+11.8)3NT +400 Israel Blue (+10.4)
Round 5 · Bd 19622.01♠ -250 Monaco FM (+8.2)4♠xx +1480 BK Lavec – Smile (+13.8)
Round 1 · Bd 12621.23♣ -150 Hinden -English Premier League (+9.2)5♥x +1100 Angelini Bridge Team (+12.0)
Round 5 · Bd 10620.23♦x +500 Israel Blue (+10.4)2♦x +380 Monaco FM (+9.8)
Round 2 · Bd 23619.22♥x +1100 Monaco FM (+12.2)2♣ -130 Angelini Bridge Team (+7.0)
Round 1 · Bd 11618.4Adj. +650 Angelini Bridge Team (+7.8)5♣x +100 Angelini Bridge Team (+10.6)
Round 3 · Bd 9618.46♦ +300 Angelini Bridge Team (+13.0)4♠ +650 Burghausen 1 (+5.4)
Round 2 · Bd 29617.84♥ +650 Hinden -English Premier League (+11.4)4♥ +100 Monaco FM (+6.4)
Round 5 · Bd 16617.64♠ +100 Burghausen 1 (+7.4)3♦x +670 BK Lavec – Smile (+10.2)
Round 1 · Bd 5617.04♥ +620 Monaco FM (+6.2)5♥ +100 Israel Blue (+10.8)